Home Page
About Us
Books
Prints and Maps
SciLinks
E-texts
SciImages
Search our Online Catalog for
Books, Maps & Prints
Search type:
Books by Author
Books by Title
Books by Keywords
Prints by Artist or Printer
Prints by Title
Prints by Keywords
Search for:
Our store inventory is much more extensive than our online catalogue. If you do not find what you are searching for,
contact us.
Browse Books by Subject:
Agriculture
Agricultural Economics
Animals
Farming Practices & Systems
Field Crops
Horticulture
Astronomy
Biography
Biology
Chemistry
Curious Semi-Science
Earth Science
History of Science
Mathematics
Miscellaneous
Museum Catalogs
Natural History
Physics
Social Science
Technology
Click here to visit our print gallery.
There are 18 books in our Agriculture category. You may refine your search by selecting a sub-category under "Agriculture" in the listing on the left.
Musee Agricole du Ministere des Domaines a St. Petersbourg. Notice Redigee par Serge Kouleschoff....
From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection. St. Petersbourg, 1878. 4to, 21pp. Printed wrappers, Smithsonian Deposit. Very good copy. (Book ID 19150) $125.00
Metropolitan Greenhouses Catalog No 736.
Brooklyn: Metropolitan Greenhouse Mfg. Corp, 1936. 63 4to. Embossed stiff wrappers. Very good condition. Excellent, detailed catalog of greenhouses. Scarce. (Book ID 14078) $165.00
Orange, Grapefruit and Vegetable Growing in Manatee and Sarasota Counties, Florida.
Norfolk: Seaboard Air Line Railway Co, 1916. 56p 8vo. Printed wrappers. Very good condition. (Book ID 14104) $45.00
Hawaiian Ferns--10 19th Century Original Samples.
No publisher, Ca1880. Only edition 10 leaves. Royal 8vo. Remnants of original portfolio. These are mounted samples of original ferns, artistically arranged on heavy card stock paper with the original glassine protective sleeve present. Unusual and scarce. Each sample is identified. From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection. (Book ID 14853) $750.00
Guide Scientifique Sommaire de la Section pedagologique russe d'Expositon universelle de 1900 a Paris..
From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection. Ministere de l'Agriculture et des Domaines; St. Petersbourg, 1900. 8vo, 23pp. Printed wrappers. Good condition. (Book ID 19149) $95.00
Import Duty on Leaf Tobacco.
No place listed: United States Tobacco Journal, 1890. 1st edition. 16pp 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Good or better condition. Bound in a verdant green wrapper with gold printing. "Abstrscts from the Reports of the Department of Agriculture and Secretary of the Treasury showing the Product, Export and Import of Leaf Tobacco..." With a late 19th (and late 20th) century rubberstamp of the Library of Congress, and formerly the copy of the Honorable J.R. Hawley (former Congressman and Pres of the Centennial Commission). Unusual. (Book ID 22253) $95.00
Les Moyens Actuels le Materiel et les Produits...contre les Ennemis de la Vigne.
Paris: Felix Alcan, 1934. 1st edition. Offprint: Office International du Vin 174pp 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Good or better condition. Loosely translated as "The Actual Means, the Matieral and the Products used in the fight against the enemies of wine". With tables, drawings and photo illustrations. Scarce. (Book ID 22255) $100.00
Albert, MArcellin.
"Clemendceau's Surprise Visitor Returns Home: Albert's reappearance at Argelliers".
London: Illustrated London News, 1907. June 29, 1907 Folio. Very good condition. This (roto) photograph shows the great Marcelin Albert speaking to a large crowd from the piazza rooftop of the "Defense Viticole, Comite d'Initiative" building. ALbert went secretly and quickly to Paris to meet with the president of the Republic regarding the Marcelin-led strike of the wine growers...see our other items under "Albert, MArcelin" for a fuller story of the strike. (Book ID 22646) $100.00
Albert, Marcelin.
Print: "Marcelin Albert: the Napoleon of the South Outside the Offices of the WIne-Growers' Agitation Committee".
London: Illustrated London News, June 29, 1907 Folio. Fine condition. Very appealing image of the great agitator himself as he stands in front of the prosaic headquarters of the "Defense Viticole comite d'Initiative"--aggressively perched hat, cig in hand, sharp eye, slouchy suit and *very* worn shoes, he looks like someone that you donm't want to fool with.. Marcelin Albert (b 1851) led campaigns for the defense of vine growers in 1900, 1903 and 1905. He headed an association of Languedoc vine growers in the great agitation of 1907 (against restrictions on home distillers, taxes on sugar, etc) and achieved an exalted social persona--at one meeting more than 600,000 people voiced their support for the Albert-led strike. (Book ID 22642) $150.00
Albert, Marcelin.
Print: "Marcelin Albert, the Napoleon of the South", administering the Oath to the WIne-Growers' Federation at Montpell.
London: Illustrated London News, 1907. June 22, 1907 Folio. Very good condition. Terrific image of Albert (striking in this photo, looking like a thin Castro) speaking to hundreds of thousands of "agitators". He is pictured administering the oah, and the huge throng before him show their acceptance by raising their hands. Marcelin Albert (b 1851) led campaigns for the defense of vine growers in 1900, 1903 and 1905. He headed an association of Languedoc vine growers in the great agitation of 1907 (against restrictions on home distillers, taxes on sugar, etc) and achieved an exalted social persona--at one meeting more than 600,000 people voiced their support for the Albert-led strike. (Book ID 22643) $100.00
Bailloud,
Print: "The War of teh Vineyards: the Mutinous troops at Beziers".
London: Illustrated London News, 1907. June 29, 1907 Folio. Very good condition. This image shows a mounted war-hero General Bailloud in a sea of mutinied French militia (17th regiment) trying to get them to return to bivouac after they had decided to turn their favor to the wine growers during the great Wine Strike of 1907. Bailloud was successful, and the soldiers returned to a (pardoned) normal duty within two days. This is where I should say "for the wine enthusiast who has everything..."). See some other related items to this event in this catalog under "Albert". (Book ID 22644) $150.00
Bailloud,
Print: "The War of the Vineyards: the Mutinous Troops at Beziers".
London: Illustrated London News, 1907. June 29, 1907 Folio. Very good condition. This image shows a mounted war-hero General Bailloud in a sea of mutinied French militia (17th regiment) trying to get them to return to bivouac after they had decided to turn their favor to the wine growers during the great Wine Strike of 1907. Bailloud was successful, and the soldiers returned to a (pardoned) normal duty within two days. This is where I should say "for the wine enthusiast who has everything..."). See some other related items to this event in this catalog under "Albert". (Book ID 22645) $150.00
Jefferson, Thomas.
Portrait: Thomas Jefferson.
New York: Appleton, ca. 1860. 8vo. Fine condition. Very fine 4x5" portrait on 10x7" sheet showing the inventor, architect, educator, philosopher, experiemnter and third President of the United States in half-length at about the age of 40. (Book ID 22632) $75.00
Saunders, William.
Agricultural Colleges and Experimental Farm Stations with suggestions relating to Experimental Agriculture in Canada.
Ottawa: Agriculture, 1886. 1st edition. 111pp 8vo. Paper wrappers. Good or better condition. Ownership rubberstamp on rear paper wrapper (Book ID 22428) $95.00
Shaw, Thomas George.
Wine, the Vine, and the Cellar.
London: Longman, Green Longmans, 1864. 2nd edition. 540pp 8vo. Half-morocco. Binding copy. Ex-library. U. S. Patent Office Library. Textblock in very good condition, few little ex-library marks on title page. Classic text--insightful, elegant, humourous, witty; occasional illustrations include folding frontis. (Book ID 15264) $300.00
Stevenson, Matilda Coxe.
Ethnobotany of the Zuni Indians.
Washington: USGPO, 1915. Bureau of American Ethnology, Report 30 4to. Cloth. Very good condition. Contains Sevenson's Ethnobotany of the Zuni Indians (pp. 35 - 102), and Roth's An Inquiry into the Animism and Folk-Lore of the Guiana Indians (pp. 103 - 384). (Book ID 7414) $100.00
Thompson, Allen W,.
Horses of Woodstock, with Sketches of the Different Breeds of Vermont Horses.
Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1887. 1st edition. 21 8vo. Printed wrappers. Very good condition. (Book ID 14268) $225.00
Walker, Francis A..
Report on the PRoduction of Agriculture...Tenth Census...Embracing General Statistics on Cereal, Tobacco....
Washington: U.S. Government Printing OFfice, 1883. 1st edition. Tenth Census, 1880. [Vol. III]. 1144pp 4to. Cloth. Slightly ex-library. Few stamps from the Library of Congress Brilliant book with biblic amounts of data seldome seen to this point in U.S. history, including sections on the history of the production of various products, tools, methods, etc. Illustrated with 23 double-page lithographed maps. Contains J.B. Killebrew's "Report on the Culture and Curing of Tobacco in the U.S." 286pp with one map and J.R> Dodge's "statistics of Manufactures of Tobacco and of its COmmercial Distribution, Exportation and Prices..." 64pp. (Book ID 21337) $200.00
Email:
jfptak@thesciencebookstore.com
©2002-2009 by J.F.Ptak Books. All rights reserved. Site maintenance services by
Scarlett's Web
®