Home Page About Us Books Prints and Maps SciLinks E-texts SciImages

Search our Online Catalog for
Books, Maps & Prints
Search type:
Search for:
Our store inventory is much more extensive than our online catalogue. If you do not find what you are searching for, contact us.

Browse Books by Subject:

Visit our print gallerys.
Click here to visit our print gallery.
 
There are 96 books in our Astronomy category. You may refine your search by selecting a sub-category under "Astronomy" in the listing on the left.
Sky and Telescope.  Cambridge, MA:  Sky Publishing Company,  1956-1980.  1st edition.  282 issues  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  282 (24 year) issue run. We offer volumes 16/3 through volume 60, (1956/7 through 1980), COMPLETE. All unbound, most in fine condition, the vast majority in at least VG condition, and only a few in Good condition. Vol 16 (numbers 3-12), vols 17+18 have 12 issues (complete), vol 19 has 8 issues (complete), vols 20-59 have 6 issues, and vol 60 has 12 issues.   (Book ID 22702)  $2,250.00
Abbe,  Cleveland.  The Relations and Physics and Astronomy to the Development of the Mechanical Arts.  Philadelphia:  Franklin Institute,  1899.  Offprint: Jounral of the Franklin Institute, August, 1899 .  Very good condition.  Abbe, Cleveland. (1838-1916) The Relations and Physics and Astronomy to the Development of the Mechanical Arts. Offprint: Jounral of the Franklin Institute, August, 1899 . Original wrappers. 5 Abbe (City College Ph.D. 1891), student of Brunnow and Gould at Poulkova 1864-6; at the US Naval Observatory (1867-8); Director at the Cincinatti Observatory 1868-1873; Meteorologist at the U.S. Signal Service (1871-1891), and lecturer at John Hopkins (1896-1914) was the author of 7 books and nearly 300 papers.   (Book ID 22392)  $135.00
Adams,  W.S..  Some Spectral Criteria for the Detection of Absolute Stellar Magnitudes.  The Astrophysical Journal,  1914.  The Astrophysical Journal 40, pp 385-398, 1914.  8vo.  Adams, W.S. (1876-1956) & A. Kohlschuetter. . From: The Astrophysical Journal 40, pp 385-398, 1914. Original bound volume for the half year, bound in library cloth. Adams was assistant astronomer, Yerkes from 1901-1903 and instructor from 1903-4; then from 1904-1909 he was at Mt. Wilson, acting as assistant director and then director from 1910 to 1946. This paper appears as Lang/Gingerich 36, "they showed that the relative instensities of certian neighboring spectral lines can be used to determine absolute luminosities of both dwarf and giant stars...set(ting) the stage for a two-dimensional steallar classification scheme that includes both spectral type and luminosity class..."   (Book ID 22390)  $175.00
Adams,  John Couch.  The Scientific Papers of John Couch Adams.  Cambridge:  Cambridge University,  1896.  Royal 4to.  Cloth.  Very good condition.  Ex-library.    (Book ID 5889)  $350.00
Adams,  W.S..  Some Spectral Criteria for the Detection of Absolute Stellar Magnitudes.  The Astrophysical Journal,  1914.  The Astrophysical Journal 40, pp 385-398, 1914.  8vo.  Adams, W.S. (1876-1956) & A. Kohlschuetter. . From: The Astrophysical Journal 40, pp 385-398, 1914. Original bound volume for the half year, bound in library cloth. Adams was assistant astronomer, Yerkes from 1901-1903 and instructor from 1903-4; then from 1904-1909 he was at Mt. Wilson, acting as assistant director and then director from 1910 to 1946. This paper appears as Lang/Gingerich 36, "they showed that the relative instensities of certian neighboring spectral lines can be used to determine absolute luminosities of both dwarf and giant stars...set(ting) the stage for a two-dimensional steallar classification scheme that includes both spectral type and luminosity class..."   (Book ID 22389)  $175.00
Adams,  W.S..  Some Spectral Criteria for the Detection of Absolute Stellar Magnitudes.  The Astrophysical Journal,  1914.  The Astrophysical Journal 40, pp 385-398, 1914.  8vo.  Adams, W.S. (1876-1956) & A. Kohlschuetter. . From: The Astrophysical Journal 40, pp 385-398, 1914. Original bound volume for the half year, bound in library cloth. Adams was assistant astronomer, Yerkes from 1901-1903 and instructor from 1903-4; then from 1904-1909 he was at Mt. Wilson, acting as assistant director and then director from 1910 to 1946. This paper appears as Lang/Gingerich 36, "they showed that the relative instensities of certian neighboring spectral lines can be used to determine absolute luminosities of both dwarf and giant stars...set(ting) the stage for a two-dimensional steallar classification scheme that includes both spectral type and luminosity class..."   (Book ID 22391)  $175.00
Alfven,  Hannes.  Cosmic Radiation from Radio Stars.  In: Physical Review, 78, Pp 616, [1950],,  1950.  Physical Review, 78, Pp 616,  8vo.  Alfven, Hannes & Nicolai Herlofson. Cosmic Radiation and Radio Stars. In: Physical Review, 78, Pp 616, [1950], original green printed wrappers. . "...they suggest that (radio) sources are optically invisible radio stars located in interstellar space..."--Lang/Gingerich 115.   (Book ID 22393)  $350.00
Allen,  Herbert Stanley.  Collection of Offprints.  Various publishers,  Original printed wrappers.  Allen, H(erbert) Stanley (1873-1945). A collection of ten papers, all in offprint form. Original printed wrappers, some are signed by the author. --"A Suggestion as to the Origin of Spectral Series" 1918; "Characterisitc Frequency and Atomic Number", 1917; "Bands in Secondary Spectrum of Hydrogen" I & II, 1921; "Faraday's Magnetic Lines as Quanta" I & II, 1921; "Molecular Frequency and Molecular Number" parts 1-III, 1918.-- Allen, a Dsc. from London, was a Fellow of the Royal Society; was lecturer and director of physical research labs at St. Andrews, wrote 5 books in practical physics, quatum mechanics, heat and photoelasticity.   (Book ID 22394)  $450.00
Alpar, ed.,  M.A..  The Lives of Neutron Stars.  Dordrecht:  Kluwer,  1995.  1st edition.  NATO ASI Series C: Mathematical and Physical Sciences  8vo.  Glossy hard back.  FFEP clipped but otherwise as new.    (Book ID 13248)  $100.00
Alpher,  Ralph.  Theory of the Origin and Relative Abundance Distribution of the Elements..  Review of Modern Physics,  1950.  Volume 22, Number 2, April 1950.  Pp 153-212  Original printed wrappers.  Fine copy. A lovely, fresh, bright copy.  Written with Robert Herman, this is a deep and historically penetrating review of the "distribution of the elements" issue. Its 180-item bibliography is particularly useful. **ALSO INCLUDED***in this same issue is D. Ter Haar's "Cosmogonical Problems and Stellar Energy", an excellent review covering the first section of the issue (pp 119-152), and also including another very useful *chronological bibliography*. Wonderful paper.   (Book ID 22829)  $250.00
Baade,  Walter.  On Super-Novae AND Cosmic Rays from Super-Novae..  1914.  Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, 20, #5, Pp 254-2  Printed wrappers.  The Hypothesis of Neutron Stars! Baade, Walter (1893-1960) and Fritz Zwicky. On Super-Novae. Offprint: Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, 20, #5, Pp 254-259, May 1934. Original printed wrappers. -with- Cosmic Rays from Super-Novae. Ibid. 5pp. Two papers, Baade (Ph.D. Goettingen, 1919), from 1931-1948 was at Mt. Wilson and astronomer at Mt. Palomar from 1948-1958, and recipeint of the RAS Gold Medal and ASP Bruce Medal.   (Book ID 22399)  $225.00
Baillard,  E.B..  Exposition de la Methode de M. Glyden pour le develloppement des Perturbations des Cometes.  Paris:  Gauthier-Villars,  1876.  1st edition.  4to.  Baillaud, (Eduard-)B(enjamin) (1848-1934) Exposition de la Methode de M. Glyden pour le develloppement des Perturbations des Cometes. Paris, Gauthier-Villars, 1876. 4to, 46pp. Original printed wrappers. Very good. $150 Baillaud was a specialist on the satellites of Jupiter and Saturn; sunspots; movements of the stars and moon, and comets. He was educated at Lyons and Paris, was director of the Toulouse Observatory (1879) and the Paris Observatory (1908-1925). This is Baillaud's doctoral dissertation from Paris, where he studied under Puiseux (President), and examined here by Hermite and Briot.   (Book ID 22396)  $200.00
Baillard,  E.B..  Exposition de la Methode de M. Glyden pour le develloppement des Perturbations des Cometes.  Paris:  Gauthier-Villars,  1876.  1st edition.  4to.  Baillaud, (Eduard-)B(enjamin) (1848-1934) Exposition de la Methode de M. Glyden pour le develloppement des Perturbations des Cometes. Paris, Gauthier-Villars, 1876. 4to, 46pp. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Baillaud was a specialist on the satellites of Jupiter and Saturn; sunspots; movements of the stars and moon, and comets. He was educated at Lyons and Paris, was director of the Toulouse Observatory (1879) and the Paris Observatory (1908-1925). This is Baillaud's doctoral dissertation from Paris, where he studied under Puiseux (President), and examined here by Hermite and Briot.   (Book ID 22397)  $200.00
Baillaud,  E.B..  Exposition de la Methode de M. Glyden pour le develloppement des Perturbations des Cometes.  Paris:  Gauthier-Villars,  1876.  1st edition.  4to.  Baillaud, (Eduard-)B(enjamin) (1848-1934) Exposition de la Methode de M. Glyden pour le develloppement des Perturbations des Cometes. Paris, Gauthier-Villars, 1876. 4to, 46pp. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Baillaud was a specialist on the satellites of Jupiter and Saturn; sunspots; movements of the stars and moon, and comets. He was educated at Lyons and Paris, was director of the Toulouse Observatory (1879) and the Paris Observatory (1908-1925). This is Baillaud's doctoral dissertation from Paris, where he studied under Puiseux (President), and examined here by Hermite and Briot.   (Book ID 22398)  $200.00
Balona, ed,  L.A..  Pulsation, Rotation and Mass Loss in Early-Type Stars.  Dordecht/Boston:  Kluwer Academic Publications,  1995.  1st edition.  International Astronomical Union Symposium No. 162  631pp  8vo.  Cloth.  As new.  Dust jacket.  As new save for rubber stamp on front free ep.    (Book ID 14933)  $145.00
Barnard,  E.E..  Observations and Photographs of Swift's Comet of March 6, 1892.  Astronomy and Astrophysics,  1892.  1st edition.  AStronomy and Astrophysics No. 105  3pp  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Good or better condition.  Original offprint SIGNED by BArnard. Signed offprints are very scrace for this publication and for Barnard. WE suspect that fewer than 50 offprints were printed for this article.   (Book ID 22193)  $350.00
Becquerel,  Edmond.  Image Photographie coloree du spectre solaire *WITH* De l'Image photographique..  PAris:  Comptes Rendus,  1848.  1st edition.  Comptes Rendus  Becquerel, Edmond. Image Photographie coloree du spectre solaire. From: Comptes Rendus, 26, pp. 181. Printed wrappers. Very good. With: De l'Image photographique. Comptes Rendus, 28, [1848], pp 224. Original wrappers. The two papers. President of the FAS, assistant and successor to his father (Antoine Henri) at the Musee d'Histoire Naturelle, the inventor of the phosphorscope, Edmond was part of the tremendous Becquerel family (and the father of the man who discovered Becquerel rays) , and conducted research in light, photochemistry, effects of solar radiation, dia- and paramagnetism.   (Book ID 22400)  $2,500.00
Beichman,  C.A..  Infared Astronomical Satellite (IRAS) Catalogs and Atlases.  Washington, DC:  NASA,  1988.  NASA RP-1190  4 volumes  4to.  Cloth.  Very fine condition.    (Book ID 14997)  $300.00
Bender, ed,  Ralf.  New Light on Galaxy Evolution.  Dordecht/Boston:  Kluwer Academic Publications,  1995.  1st edition.  International Astronomical Union Symposium No. 171  482pp  8vo.  Cloth.  As new.  Dust jacket.    (Book ID 14926)  $125.00
Bergmann,  Peter.  Gravitational Collapse.  APS,  1964.  Physical Review Letters, 3 February 1964, vol 12/5  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Very fine condition.  Bergmann's effort is featured in "On the Limitations of Thought Experiments in Physics and the Consequences for Physics Education" as being on of the last in a long line of great Thought Experiments (Miriam Reiner1 and Lior M. Burko)in the areas of stellar evolution and relativity. Bergmann also collaborated with Einstein at Princeton. This paper is considered a classic in the analysis of the event horizon. Bergmann and J.A. Wheeler were the first recipients of the APS Einstein Award (in 2002, the year of Bergmann's death).   (Book ID 23053)  $450.00
Bigourdan,  G..  Histoire de l'Astronomie a Toulouse de l'Origine a la Fondation de l'Observatoire Actuel.  Paris:  Gauthier-Villars,  1883.  1st edition.  46pp, 1 large plate  4to.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine condition.  Very scarce pamphlet, being an offprint from (Tome II) of the Annales de l'Observatoire de Toulouse". Some of teh astronomers mentioned in this history include Garipuy, Darquier, Vidal, Boffet, Viviese, and others. This is removed from a larger bound volume, though retaining the original outer wrappers. Some contemporary annotations here and there in the text really don't take very much away from it at all...   (Book ID 23173)  $145.00
Blitz, ed,  Leo.  Unsolved Problems of the Milky Way.  Dordecht/Boston:  Kluwer Academic Publications,  1995.  1st edition.  International Astronomical Union Symposium No. 169  725pp  8vo.  Cloth.  As new.  Dust jacket.  As new save for rubber stamp on front free ep.    (Book ID 14934)  $145.00
Chandrasekar,  S..  Stochastic Problems in Physics and Astronomy.  Lancaster:  American Physical Society,  1943.  1st edition.  Reviews of Modern Physics, vol 15/1, January 1943, pp 1-110  Pp 1-89  8vo.  Bright orange wrappers.  Fine condition.    (Book ID 14876)  $100.00
Chandrasekhar,  S..  On a New Theory of Weizsaecker on the Origin of teh Solar System.  APS,  1946.  1st edition.  Reviews of Modern Physics, Vol 18, #1, January 1946  Royal 8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  We offer the entire issue for January 1946, bound in its original wrappers. This is a fine copy. Chandra's article appears on pp 94-103. Preceding the Chandra article is a long contribution by P.W. Bridgman "Recent Work in the Field of High Pressure" occupying pp 1-93. The whole issue runs 149pp.   (Book ID 22940)  $200.00
Chandrasekhar,  S..  On a New Theory of Weizsaecker on the Origin of the Solar System.  APS,  1946.  1st edition.  Reviews of Modern Physics, Vol 18, #1, January 1946  Royal 8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  We offer the entire issue for January 1946, bound in its original wrappers. This is a fine copy. Chandra's article appears on pp 94-103. Preceding the Chandra article is a long contribution by P.W. Bridgman "Recent Work in the Field of High Pressure" occupying pp 1-93. The whole issue runs 149pp.   (Book ID 22941)  $200.00
Chandrasekhar,  S..  Stochastic Problems in Physics and Astronomy.  APS,  1943.  Reviews of Modern Physics 15, 1; January 1943  Original printed wrappers.  Chandra's article appears on pp1-89. Fine copy in the original printed wrappers. Chandra explains the divisions in his interests as follows (from his Nobel speech in 1983): " 1. An Introduction to the Study of Stellar Structure (1939, University of Chicago Press; reprinted by Dover Publications, Inc., 1967). 2a. Principles of Stellar Dynamics (1943, University of Chicago Press; reprinted by Dover Publications, Inc., 1960). 2b. 'Stochastic Problems in Physics and Astronomy', Reviews of Modern Physics, 15, 1 - 89 (1943); reprinted in Selected Papers on Noise and Stochastic Processes by Nelson Wax, Dover Publications, Inc., 1954. 3. Radiative Transfer (1950, Clarendon Press, Oxford; reprinted by Dover Publications, Inc., 1960). 4. Hydrodynamic and Hydromagnetic Stability (1961, Clarendon Press, Oxford; reprinted by Dover Publications, Inc., 1981). 5. Ellipsoidal Figures of Equilibrium (1968; Yale University Press). 6. The Mathematical Theory of Black Holes (1983, Clarendon Press, Oxford)."   (Book ID 22932)  $350.00
Compton,  Arthur H..  Symposium on Cosmic Rays held at the University of Chicago, June 1939.  Lancaster:  American Physical Society,  1939.  1st edition.  Reviews of Modern Physics 11/3-4, July-October 1939  178pp  8vo.  Original orange wrappers.  Fine copy.  Very important conference with contributions by Oppenheimer, Heisenberg, Swann, Compton, Ehrenfest, Rossi, Carl Anderson, Millikan, and others.   (Book ID 14889)  $350.00
Copernicus,  Nicolas.  De Revolutionibus Orbium Caelestium Libri Sex.  Munchen:  Oldenbourg,  1949.  Nikolaus Kopernikus Gesamtausgabe vol 2  470pp  4to.  Cloth.  Good condition.  Slightly ex-library.    (Book ID 22673)  $150.00
Crommelin,  A.C.D..  The Origin and Nature of Comets.  Bologna:  Scientia,  1910.  1st edition.  14pp  8vo.  Wrappers.  Crommelin's article is an offprint (without outer wrappers) from Scientia, Revista di Scienza, Vol Vii, 1910, n. XIV-2.   (Book ID 20939)  $75.00
Deslandres,  Henri.  Mathematical Theory of SPectra--COllection of Papers.  On the Beginnings of the Mathematical Theory of Spectra Deslandres, Henri Alexandre. . A small collection of significant papers, all from the Comptes Rendus: -Spectre du pole negatif de l'azote...CR 103, pp 375-379, [1886]; -Loi de repartition des raies et des bandes, commune a plusieurs spectres de bandes, CR, 104,pp 972-976, [1887]; -Propriete fondamentales commune aux deux classes des spectres, CR, 110, pp 748-750, [1890]; -Proprietes des radiations atomiques et moleculaires qui sont rattachees... CR, 1930; -Constitution de l'atome proproetes des spectres de bandes, CR, 1925. The five papers: $550 Deslandres (1853-1948), who, remarkably, survived the first paper listed above by 62 years, was director of the Meudon Observatory and then the Paris Observatory, and made major contributions to the history of astrophysics from its very earliest stages.   (Book ID 22403)  $550.00
Deslandres,  Henri.  Mathematical Theory of SPectra--Collection of Papers.  On the Beginnings of the Mathematical Theory of Spectra Deslandres, Henri Alexandre. . A small collection of significant papers, all from the Comptes Rendus: -Spectre du pole negatif de l'azote...CR 103, pp 375-379, [1886]; -Loi de repartition des raies et des bandes, commune a plusieurs spectres de bandes, CR, 104,pp 972-976, [1887]; -Propriete fondamentales commune aux deux classes des spectres, CR, 110, pp 748-750, [1890]; -Proprietes des radiations atomiques et moleculaires qui sont rattachees... CR, 1930; -Constitution de l'atome proproetes des spectres de bandes, CR, 1925. The five papers: $550 Deslandres (1853-1948), who, remarkably, survived the first paper listed above by 62 years, was director of the Meudon Observatory and then the Paris Observatory, and made major contributions to the history of astrophysics from its very earliest stages.   (Book ID 22404)  $550.00
Dirac,  P.A.M..  The Cosmical Constants.  London:  Nature,  1937.  Dirac, P.A.M. The Cosmical Constants. In: Nature, 139, pp. 323, [1937]. Very good, original wrappers (for the weekly issue). "In this paper Paul Dirac constructs a dimensionless number that combines the fundamental constants of atomic and cosmic physics..."--Lang/Gingerich, #128.   (Book ID 22405)  $375.00
Dive,  Pierre.  Roations Internes des Astres Fluids.  Paris:  Albert Blanchard,  1930.  These presentes a la Faculte des Sciences de Paris  4to.  Wrappers.  Very good condition.    (Book ID 9383)  $150.00
Draper,  Henry.  Discovery of Oxygen in the Sun by Photography and a New Theory of the Solar Spectrum..  1877.  1st edition.  8vo.  The Discovery of Oxygen in the Sun? Draper, Henry (1837-1882) Discovery of Oxygen in the Sun by Photography and a New Theory of the Solar Spectrum. In: Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society, volume XVII/100, May-December [1877]. 8vo, 280pp, 12 plates, including an original albertype (by the Bierstadt process) of the Draper spectrum. Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. $300 Draper (the son of John William Draper) was one of America's leading amateur/gentleman astronomers of the 19th century (and MD from CUNY 1858), was the first to photograph the spectrum of a star other than the sun in 1872; first to photograph the sepctrum of the sun (1876); and the first to photograph a nebulae (1880). His paper in this issue of the Proceedings of the APS (occupying pp 74-9) apparently is the first photograph of oxygen in the spectrum of the sun.   (Book ID 22406)  $300.00
Eddington,  A.S..  Electrical Theories of Matter and their Astronomical Consequences with Special Reference to the Theory of Relativty.  London:  Taylor & Francis,  1918.  Philosophical Magazine, no. 210, June 1918  8vo.  Very nice copy in the original blue wrappers. Fine condition.   (Book ID 22930)  $175.00
Eddington,  A.S..  Fundamental Theory.  Cambridge:  Cambridge University Press,  1946.  1st edition.  Cloth.  Very good condition.  Nice copy of the first edition.   (Book ID 10509)  $135.00
Eddington,  A.S..  Star-Streams.  Bologna:  Nicola Zanichelli,  1910.  1st edition.  Scientia Rivisita di Scienza, VIII, XV-23  131pp  Original printed wrappers.  Good or better condition.  This is an original offprint from "Scientia" though it was formerly bound in a larger collection of other materials, and hence there is some evidence of its removal at the spine. There is also some tanning along the edges. Interesting statements by Eddington on Schwarzchild on page 13--Eddington and Schwarzchild's theories were, except for the mathematical forms, virtually indistinguishable. Scrace.   (Book ID 22931)  $225.00
Ekers, ed,  R..  Extragalactic Radio Sources.  Dordecht/Boston:  Kluwer Academic Publications,  1995.  1st edition.  International Astronomical Union Symposium No. 175  631pp  8vo.  Cloth.  As new.  Dust jacket.  As new save for rubber stamp on front free ep.    (Book ID 14932)  $125.00
Enke,  J.F..  Betrachtungen über die Anordung des Sternsystems.  Berlin:  Wilhelm Besser,  1844.  1st edition.  Wrappers.  Very good condition.    (Book ID 6475)  $125.00
Fellocker,  Sigmund.  Geschichte der Sternwarte der Benediktiner-Abtei Kremsmunster.  Linz:  J. Feichtinger's Erben,  1864.  1st edition.  322pp  4to.  Rebound.  Good or better condition.  Ex-library from the L.C. and the Smithsonian (being a SMithsonian Deposit).  Rare. Fellocker's work is UNLOCATED in the NUC and OCLC and has 2 copies located by RLIN (HArvard and PennState University). The double-page lithograph plate shows the fabulous instruments in possession of the Benedictines.   (Book ID 22384)  $450.00
Fermi,  Enrico.  On the Origin of Cosmic Radiation.  American Physical Society,  1949.  1st edition.  Physical Review, 75, pp. 1169-1174 [1949]  Original wrappers.  Fine condition.  Fermi, Enrico (1901-1954). On the Origin of Cosmic Radiation. In: Physical Review, 75, pp. 1169-1174 [1949]. Original wrappers for the weekly issue. ***The reason for teh expense here is that this paper is in the same issue as the epochal Bardeen/Brattain trnasistor action paper*** Besides naming the neutron, bringing about the first self-sustaining nuclear reaction ('42), and other works in high energy physics, Fermi (Doctorate U Pisa 1922 at 21 years old, Nobel Prize 1938)developed this (above) theory of cosmic ray origin. ///***From the APS website, the abstract for the article: A theory of the origin of cosmic radiation is proposed according to which cosmic rays are originated and accelerated primarily in the interstellar space of the galaxy by collisions against moving magmetic fields. One of the features of the theory is that it yields naturally an inverse power law for the spectral distribution of the cosmic rays. The chief difficulty is that it fails to explain in a straight-forward way the heavy nuclei observed in the primary radiation.   (Book ID 22411)  $1,500.00
Ferraz-Mello, ed,  S..  Dynamics, Ephemerides, and Astrometry of the Solar System.  Dordecht/Boston:  Kluwer Academic Publications,  1995.  1st edition.  International Astronomical Union Symposium No. 172  508pp  8vo.  Cloth.  As new.  Dust jacket.    (Book ID 14929)  $125.00
Fluegge,  S..  Astrophysics III: the Solar System.  Dordrecht:  Springer Verlag,  1959.  Encyclopedia of Physics 52  Cloth.  Very good condition.  Ex-library.    (Book ID 10521)  $115.00
Fluegge,  S..  Astrophysics III: the Solar System.  Dordrecht:  Springer Verlag,  1959.  Encyclopedia of Physics 52  Cloth.  Very good condition.  Ex-library.    (Book ID 7060)  $115.00
Fluegge,  S..  Astrophysics III: the Solar System.  Dordrecht:  Springer Verlag,  1959.  Encyclopedia of Physics 52  Cloth.  Very good condition.  Ex-library.    (Book ID 10520)  $115.00
Flugge,  S..  Cosmic Rays II.  Berlin:  Springer Verlag,  1967.  Encyclopedia of Physics, 46/2  Cloth.  Very good condition.  Ex-library.  IP @ 190   (Book ID 5651)  $125.00
Flugge,  S..  Cosmic Rays II.  Berlin:  Springer Verlag,  1967.  Encyclopedia of Physics, 46/2  Cloth.  Very good condition.  Ex-library.  IP @ 190   (Book ID 10408)  $125.00
Fotheringham,  John.  Ancient Chronology AND OTHER PAPERS.  Various publishers,  Fotheringham, J(ohn) K(night) (b.1874). Several papers, including: Ancient Chronology. Offprint: Oxford Magazine, 1930, original printed wrappers. Recorded Date of the Chinese Eclipse of -719. Offprint, Royal Astronomical Society, vol XC, #9, 2pp. Herbert Hall Turner, 1861-1930. Offprint, Oxford Magazine, 1930, 4pp, Seeing, Eyesight and Weather in Ancient Babylonia. Offprint, British Astronomical Association, volume 40, 1930; Notes on Galactic Rotation, Offprint, Monthly Notices RAS, 1930. All are very good, in original wrappers, and *signed by the author*. Fotheringham (Lecturer at Kings College and by 1909 a Fellow of Magdalen; reader at U London, assistant at the Observatory at Oxford and reader of ancient astronomy and chronology at Oxford) was a distingusied researcher, lecturer and author in the classics and in ancient astronomy. The large majority of his 100+ papers (published in The Chaldean, Classical Quarterly, Journal Hellenic Studies, J. Philology) deal with ancient observations, including 29 papers to Monthly Notices RAS, 9 to Observatory, and 18 to Nature.   (Book ID 22408)  $350.00
Gamow,  George.  The Origin of the Elements and the Separation of Galaxies.  American Physical Society,  1948.  The Physical Review, vol 74/4; 15 August 1948  Pp 355-509  Original printed wrappers.  Fine condition.  Very nice copy in the original weekly wrappers; modest (and expected) fading around the edges.  This is a piece of another nail for Hoyle's Steady State coffin, though as brilliant and strong as this paper is (occupying pp 505-6) it does not live up to its big title, with GG identifying elements to helium.   (Book ID 23236)  $450.00
Gamow,  George.  Physical Possibilities of Stellar Evolution AND Enrergy Production in Red Giants AND.  Lancaster:  1939.  1st edition.  Physical Review 55/8, April 15, 1039  Four contributions by Gamow, including "Evolution of Red Giants". ALSO a paper by the great but problematic Fritz Zwicky "On the Theory and Observation of Highly Collapsed Stars". ALSO+++contains the important Leo Szilard/Walter Zinn "Instantaneous Emission of Fast Neutrons in the Interaction of SLow Neutrons with Uranium".   (Book ID 22872)  $500.00
Go to page: 1 2 


Email: jfptak@thesciencebookstore.com
©2002-2009 by J.F.Ptak Books. All rights reserved. Site maintenance services by Scarlett's Web®