Home Page About Us Books Prints and Maps SciLinks E-texts SciImages

Search our Online Catalog for
Books, Maps & Prints
Search type:
Search for:
Our store inventory is much more extensive than our online catalogue. If you do not find what you are searching for, contact us.

Browse Books by Subject:

Visit our print gallery.
Click here to visit our print gallery.
 
There are 43 books in our Biography category. You may refine your search by selecting a sub-category under "Biography" in the listing on the left.
Portrait: "Jules Verne"...  Paris:  Adam-Solomon,  1872.  This is a very fine, clear portrait of Verne in half-profile, and is printed in sepia color by the Woodbury type process.   (Book ID 15855)  $190.00
Scienziati e Technologi Contemporanei.  Milan:  Arnoldo Monadori Editore,  1974.  1st edition.  3 vols, 1500pp  4to.  Cloth.  Fine condition.  Dust jackets.  Fine copies in slipcases.   (Book ID 14996)  $350.00
Felix Klein, zur feier seines Siebzigsten Geburtstages.  Berlin:  Naturwissenschaften,  1919.  40  Printed wrappers.  Scarce offprint.   (Book ID 15847)  $75.00
Discours prononces aux funerailles de M. Joseph Bertrand.  Paris :  L'Academie des Science,  1900.  Original edition.   16  Wrappers.  Extract from: Comptes Rendus des Sciences de l'Academie.... Pp 961-978.   (Book ID 15848)  $75.00
Concise Dictionary of Scientific Biography.  New York:  Charles Scribner & Sons,  1966.  First edition.  800  Cloth.  This is the one-volume abridged version of the massive 5000-scientist 18-volume DSB--very handy!.   (Book ID 15852)  $150.00
Emil Fischer, Sein Leben und Sein Werk, von Kurt Hoesch.  1921:  Deutschen Chemischen Gesellschaft,  Berlin.  First edition.  480  Library cloth.   This is a library-bound (and ex-libris copy) of the offprint of the report that appeared in the great German journal of chemistry, Deutshcen Chemische Gesellschaft. Scarce.   (Book ID 15853)  $95.00
The Lives of Boulton and Watt.  Philadelphia:  Lippincott and Company,  1865.  First U.S. edition.  521  Stamped cloth.  Also encompasses a history of the invention and introduction of the steam engine   (Book ID 15854)  $100.00
Gedaechtissrede auf Johann Franz Encke von G. Hagen.  Berlin:  Akademie der Wissenschaften,  1866.  20  Original printed wrappers.    (Book ID 15840)  $55.00
Portrait: "Aesculapius, from a statue in the gallery at Florence".  Ca1850.  Later edition.  A fine, full-length portrait in outline of the great physician.   (Book ID 15837)  $50.00
Celebration of the Eightieth Birthday of Professor Karl Sudhoff.  Baltimore:  Bulletin of the Institute of the History of Medicine,  1934.  25  Offprint, printed wrappers.  This is the offprint from vol II, No. 1.   (Book ID 15778)  $18.00
Bernoulli,  Johann.  Der Briefwechsel von Johann Bernoulli.  Basel:  Birkhauser,  1955.  530  Royal 8vo.  Cloth.  Very good condition.  A decent ex-library copy in the original dj and cloth.    (Book ID 20179)  $125.00
Griggs,  Robert F..  Collected Papers.  Various cities:  Various publishers,  1900-1920.  1st edition.  ca. 700pp  8vo.  Cloth.  Good or better condition.  Ex-library.  Very nice bound copies of 53 works by Griggs, many signed by him.    (Book ID 15878)  $500.00
Shairp,  John Campbell.  Life and Letters of James David Forbes.  London:  F.R.S.. Macmillan,  1873.  First edition.  Cloth.    (Book ID 15758)  $125.00
Adams,  John Couch.  The Scientific Papers of John Couch Adams.  Cambridge:  Cambridge University,  1896.  Royal 4to.  Cloth.  Very good condition.  Ex-library.    (Book ID 5889)  $350.00
Arago,  Francois.  Oeuvres de Francois Arago.  Paris:  Librairie des Sciences Naturelles,  1865.  Oeuvres: Notices Biographiques  Cloth and boards.  Very good condition.    (Book ID 5899)  $150.00
Bertrand,  Joseph.  Discours prononcesw aux funerailles de M Joseph Bertrand.  Paris:  L'Academie des Science,  1900.  Extract from: Comptes Rendus des Sciences de l'Academie .  Wrappers.  Very good condition.  Pp 961-978   (Book ID 4721)  $75.00
Cassier,  Ernst.  Cassirer.  Revue Trimestrielle/Univ. Belgique,  1974.  Revue Internationale de Philosophie #110.  453-559pp  8vo.  Stiff wrappers.  Very good condition.    (Book ID 4085)  $25.00
Chaumat ,  H..  L'Oeuvre Scientifique du Dr. G. Carlet.  Grenoble:  Societe de Staistique,  1893.  Original edition.  47  New wrappers.     (Book ID 15690)  $30.00
Eddington,  AS.  Sir David Gill (1843-1914).  Washington DC:  Smithsonian Institution,  1916.  12  Printed wrappers, rebackedition.  Offprint from the Smithsonian Report for 1915   (Book ID 15485)  $45.00
Fitzpatrick,  John C..  Calendar of Correspondence of George Washington, Commander in Chief of the Continental Army.  Washington, DC:  Government Printing Office,  1906.  1st edition.  5 volumes  4to.  Cloth.  Fine copies.  Unusually nice copies, unused.  Correspondence with the Continental Congress AND with the officers. These volumes comprise volumes 1 and 2 (in 5 volumes) of the calendar of the Washington papers, and are complete in themselves.   (Book ID 12745)  $200.00
Griggs,  Robert F..  Collected papers of Robert Griggs, 1900-1920.  Washington:  Various publishers,  1900.  Cloth.  Very good condition.  Ex-library.    (Book ID 9948)  $200.00
Hadamard,  J..  The Early Scientific Work of Henri Poincare.  Houston:  Rice Institute,  1922.  1st American.  Rice Institute Pamphlet, ix,No 3, 1922  72  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  This is the whole number for July 1922, comprising pages 111-183. Scarce in the original format.   (Book ID 12060)  $100.00
Hertz,  Heinrich.  Hertz's Researches on Electrical Osciallations, by GW de Tunzelmann.  Washington, DC:  Smithsonian Institution,  1893.  Annual report of the Smithsonian Institution for 1892  805pp (total)  8vo.  Cloth.  Good or better condition.  Review of Hertz' work by Tunzelmann "Hertz's Researches on Electrical Oscillations" appears on pp 145-190, followed by "Repetition of Hertz's Experiments" by Frederick Trouton on pp 191-203, both of which appear under the joint title "Hertz's Researches on Electrical Waves". Rebound by the WPA (!)in a sturdy, not-unpretty, green buckram for the Brooklyn Museum. There is an older blindstamp on the title page for the Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences Library. There are many other articles of high interest in the journal.   (Book ID 15233)  $250.00
Hoffmann,  Banesh and Helen Dukas..  Albert Einstein, Creator and Rebel.  New York:  Viking Press,  1972.  Uncorrected proof.  200  Wrappers.  This is the publisher's uncorrected, confidential, proofs of the Hoffmann book; uncommon.   (Book ID 15487)  $200.00
Huxley,  Leonard, his son .  Life and Letters of Thomas Henry Huxley.  New York:  Appleton,  1901.  First American edition.  2 volumes.  Decorated cloth.    (Book ID 15548)  $100.00
Kargon ,  Robert H..  The Rise of Robert Millikan Portrait of a Life in American Science.  Ithaca :  Cornell University Press,  1982.  First edition.   196  Wrappers.  This is a copy of the printer's uncorrected page proofs.   (Book ID 15721)  $35.00
Kramers,  H.A..  Collected Scientific Papers.  Amsterdam:  North-Holland,  1956.  Cloth.  Very good condition.  Ex-library.    (Book ID 9533)  $225.00
Manuel,  Frank E..  A Portrait of Isaac Newton.  New York:  Da Capo,  1990.  Reprint.  478  Cloth.    (Book ID 15686)  $15.00
Mendenhall ,  W.C..  Memorial of David White.  Geological Society of America,  1936.  First printing.   22  Wrappers.  Offprint:   (Book ID 15622)  $18.00
Nasar,  Sylvia.  A Beautiful Mind.  New York:  SImon & Schuster,  1998.  1st edition.  8vo.  Cloth.  Very fine condition.  Very fine dust jacket.  Very fine copy of the first printing with all of the stuff that Mr. Howard left out. REally an exemplary work by Nasar in the field of narrative biography.   (Book ID 22653)  $150.00
Price,  D.J..  Sir J.J. Thomson.  Bologna:  Nicola Zanichelli Ediotre,  1957.  21  Offprint, printed wrappers.  Offprint from "Scientia".   (Book ID 15502)  $28.00
Rand,  Howard.  Lectures.  Philadelphia:  Manuscripts,  1850.  Cloth.  Very good condition.    (Book ID 9952)  $500.00
Smiles,  Samuel, editor.  James Nasmyth, Engineer, an Autobiography.  London:  John Murray,  1883.  First edition.  455  Stamped cloth.  This unusually nice copy of this book has a gilt-stamped image of Nasmyth's celebrated steam hammer on the front cover, as well as a fine original etched portrait of Nasmyth for a frontispiece.   (Book ID 15642)  $110.00
Smith,  Edwin.  William Eimbeck.  Society of Washington, :  Philosophical,  1909.  Original edition.  3  Printed wrappers.  Eimbeck was an observational astronomer and a member of the USCS.   (Book ID 15518)  $15.00
Smith ,  Thomas .  Euclid, his Life and System.  Edinburgh:  T.&T. Clark,  1902.  225  Cloth.  Very Good condition  The World's Epoch-makers..   (Book ID 15759)  $55.00
Sykes,  Christopher.  No Ordinary Genius, the Illustrated Richard Feynman.  New York:  Norton,  1994.  Uncorrected proof.  262  Paper wrappers.  This is one of the scarce uncorrected proof copies of Syke's popular work.   (Book ID 15672)  $150.00
Taylor,  William B..  A Memoir of Joseph Henry, a Sketch of his Scientific Work.  Washington DC :  Government Printing Office,  1880.  Second edition.  Pp 202-424  Wrappers.  This is an offprint of the paper that appeared in the Philosophical Society of Washington (October 26, 1878).   (Book ID 15734)  $95.00
Thorndike ,  Lynn.  Michael Scot.  London:  Nelson,  1965.  First edition.  143  Cloth.  Scot was the leading European intellectual of the 13th century (b. 1175). He was an alchemist, physician, astrologer and divine whose work on the basis of experimentation would later influence Bacon and Grosseteste.   (Book ID 15709)  $95.00
Turner,  H.N..  Obituary Notice of Sir George B. Airy.  Society:  Astronomical,  1892.  Original edition.  16  Printed wrappers.  Original offprint (removed from a larger bound assemblage) from the "Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society". Scarce.   (Book ID 15549)  $55.00
Vallery Radot,  Rene.  Louis Pasteur his Life and Labours.  London:  Longmans, Green,  1885.  1st edition.  300pp  8vo.  Cloth.  Very good condition.  Very nice copy of Vallery-Radot's (Pasteur's son-in-law) biography in the first English translation--that beingdone by Lady Claud Hamilton (Tyndall's mother-in-law). Uncommon.   (Book ID 22576)  $125.00
Vallery-Radot,  Rene.  La Vie de Pasteur.  Hachette,  1905.  Calf and boards.  Fine condition.    (Book ID 3078)  $150.00
Waterston,  The Collected Scientific Papers of John James Waterston.  Edinburgh:  Oliver and Boyd,  1928.  704pp  8vo.  Buckram.  Very good copy.  Very scarce book.   (Book ID 15062)  $350.00
Zassenhaus,  Hans.  Emile Artin, His Life and Work.  Notre Dame:  University of Notre Dame Press,  1964.  Original edition  9  Printed wrappers.  Offprint from "Notre Dame Journal of Formal Logic", V/1.   (Book ID 15541)  $30.00


Email: jfptak@thesciencebookstore.com
©2002-2009 by J.F.Ptak Books. All rights reserved. Site maintenance services by Scarlett's Web®