Home Page About Us Books Prints and Maps SciLinks E-texts SciImages

Search our Online Catalog for
Books, Maps & Prints
Search type:
Search for:
Our store inventory is much more extensive than our online catalogue. If you do not find what you are searching for, contact us.

Browse Books by Subject:

Visit our print gallery.
Click here to visit our print gallery.
Visit our print gallery.
Click here to visit our print gallery .
 
There are 16 books in our History of Science category. You may refine your search by selecting a sub-category under "History of Science" in the listing on the left.
Festschrift zu dem am 7. Januar 1897 Stattfindenden einweichung des Goethes Gymnasiums in Franfurt A.M..  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Frankfurt, 1897. 173pp. Presentation copy to H.R. Fowler. Printed wrappers. Very good condition.   (Book ID 19217)  $125.00
Chicago Academy of Sciences, the Charter, Constitution and By-Laws. .  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Chicago, 1900. Sm 8vo, 16pp. Printed wrappers. Very good condition.   (Book ID 19204)  $45.00
Science Teaching in the Schools. Report of the Committee of the American Society of Naturalists, December 1891. .  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Boston, Press of Rockwell and Churchill: 1891. 8vo, 8pp. Very good condition.   (Book ID 19205)  $75.00
Statuten fuer das Konigliche Geodaetische Institut. .  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Royal 8vo, 5pp, ca. 1920. Printed wrappers. Good or better condition.   (Book ID 19216)  $35.00
Geschichte der Technik das Forschungsheim, by F.M. Feldhaus. .  Berlin. 8vo, 12pp, Very good condition. Printed wrappers. Illustrations.   (Book ID 19182)  $100.00
Discours de....pres de la Societe de Commerce des Pays-Bas, a l'Overture de la Session Orfdinaire du Conseil de la Societe..  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  La Haye, 1829. Sm8vo. 18pp. Printed wrappers. Good or better condition.   (Book ID 19219)  $75.00
Institution Livet, Establissement fonde a Nantes en 1846, ensignment Professionnel et Technique.  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Nantes, 1883. 8vo, 18pp. With double-page view of the grounds, including a number of scientific instruments. Printed wrappers. Very good condition. Interesting catalog of the personal scientific museum of E. Livet.   (Book ID 19220)  $95.00
Vith International Congress of Histroical Science.  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Oslo, 1928. 22+10pp. Photo wrappers. Includes traveling information and special arrangements. Very good condition.   (Book ID 19177)  $50.00
Institut Scientifici in Italia, Sull Ordinamento..  Rome, sm 8vo, 38pp. Illustrations. 1888. Printed wrappers.   (Book ID 19178)  $45.00
Programme d'Invitation a l'Examen public, du College Royal Francois..  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Berlin, J.F. Starcke: 1830. Royal 8vo, 43pp.   (Book ID 19180)  $125.00
Munchen Deutsches Museum Fuhrer durch die Sammlingen....  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Leipzig, Teubner: 1920. Oblong 8vo, 161pp, illustrations. Lovely printed wrappers, illustrations throughout. Excellent pictures.   (Book ID 19181)  $250.00
Address Delivered to the American Union Academy of Literature, Science and Art. First Annual Meeting..  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Washington DC, 1870. 8vo, 15pp. Printed wrappers. Good or better condition.   (Book ID 19215)  $75.00
Cassier,  Ernst.  Cassirer.  Revue Trimestrielle/Univ. Belgique,  1974.  Revue Internationale de Philosophie #110.  453-559pp  8vo.  Stiff wrappers.  Very good condition.    (Book ID 4085)  $25.00
Curie,  Marie.  Sur le Rayonnement du radium a la temperature de l'hydrogene liquide. With: Kammerlingh Onnes.  Paris:  Masson et Cie,  1913.  In: Radium, vol 10, 1913  438pp  4to.  Buckram, with leather spine labels.  Good (nice) copy, with wear to spine labels and some (expected) browning to text.  Includes the Curie article, as well as G.V. Hevesy, Fajans, Duane, Millikan, CTR Wilson, and others.   (Book ID 15360)  $500.00
Smithsonian,  Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution.  Arlington, VA:  Carrollton Press,  1843-1913.  Reprint.  65 volumes  8vo.  Cloth.  Fine to very fine condition.  Very unusual and very uncommon reprint of one of America's great scientific publications, covering the years 1843-1913, complete.   (Book ID 14576)  $1,500.00
Vallery-Radot,  Rene.  La Vie de Pasteur.  Hachette,  1905.  Calf and boards.  Fine condition.    (Book ID 3078)  $150.00


Email: jfptak@thesciencebookstore.com
©2002-2009 by J.F.Ptak Books. All rights reserved. Site maintenance services by Scarlett's Web®