Home Page About Us Books Prints and Maps SciLinks E-texts SciImages

Search our Online Catalog for
Books, Maps & Prints
Search type:
Search for:
Our store inventory is much more extensive than our online catalogue. If you do not find what you are searching for, contact us.

Browse Books by Subject:

Visit our print gallery.
Click here to visit our print gallery .
Visit our print gallery.
Click here to visit our print gallery.
Visit our print gallery.
Click here to visit our print gallery .
 
There are 101 books in our Miscellaneous category. You may refine your search by selecting a sub-category under "Miscellaneous" in the listing on the left.
Museums of Canada, by Sir Henry A. Miers. .  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  London, Museum Association: 1932. 4to, 63pp. Good or better condition. Printed wrappers. .   (Book ID 19162)  $75.00
Wallpaper, Color Perfect 1938 Wall Decorating Guide, Sears, Roebuck and Co.  Chicago:  Sears,  1938.  96 leaves and samples!  10x10 inches  Printed color wrappers.  Very good, rubberstamp on front cover  This wonderful production includes 95 10" square samples of wallpaper that Sears was selling to the middle-income world of the USA in 1938. The backs of the samples are somewhat browned, but the samples themselves are still bright and fresh. Very unusual   (Book ID 14334)  $200.00
Harvard Republican Meeting.  Cambridge:  William Wheeler,  1889.  71pp  8vo.  Printed wrappers.  Very nice copy.  Very interesting pamphlet, with front cover printed in red, and featuring works by EE Hale, George Hoar, Henry Cabot Lodge, John D Long, and others.   (Book ID 15301)  $100.00
Laws relating to the Public School System of the State of Nevada.  Carson City:  Charles Putnam,  1873.  26pp  8vo.  Printed self wrappers.  Good condition.  Ex-library.  Covering soil to front wrap, smallish chip in front-right front wrapper.    (Book ID 15288)  $450.00
Haarlem. Regulatief noor het Ondejock van Voedingsmuddelen in het Laboratorium van het kolloniaal Museum te Haarlem..  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Haarlem, 1907. 8vo, 31pp, 2nd edition. Printed wrappers. Very good condition.   (Book ID 19164)  $25.00
Deutsches Museum von Meisterweher, "a Walk thru the Museum". .  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  8vo, 39pp, illus, in English. Printed wrappers. Good or better condition.   (Book ID 19168)  $50.00
Corps Parachutist.  No publisher listed,  1944.  18pp  8vo.  Printed, photographic wrappers.  Very nice copy; very small "LC" (Library of Congress") perforated on front wrapper; rubber stamped transfer date on page 4 "April 17, 1944".  This is a very scarce title on the British parachute corps printed in French but impressed in England. There are no copies listed in RLIN, and even though this looks to be the copyright copy, there are no copies in the Library of Congress.   (Book ID 15296)  $125.00
Baseball: "Baseball in England, the Match on Lord's Cricket Grounds between the Red Stockings and the Athletics".  New York:  Harper Brothers,  1874.  1pp  4to.  Very good condition.   Full-page woodcut showing the view of the action from right-center field, looking in. The pitcher is throwing under-hand, and the umpire (with cane and top hat) is standing off to the side of the batting action. Above a house in the background a very pr   (Book ID 15292)  $150.00
Cooper Union Museum for the Arts of Decoration, Plan of the Proposed. .  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Sm square 8vo, 8pp. Printed wrappers.   (Book ID 19165)  $45.00
Philippines--South Pacific News Bulletin No 41, the American Advance to Manila.  Washington, DC:  US Government Printing Office,  1945.  Broadside  14x10"  Broadside.  Very good condition.  Two old folds from having been folded in quarters.  "Manila has fallen" report on the US advance in the Philippines in mid-1945. Meant to serve as an Engtlish translation of a broadside that would be dropped on the Japanese forces in the Philippines. "Target: Japanese troops--general". Very scarce.   (Book ID 14105)  $200.00
The Making of a Modern Museum, by Eleanor G. Hewitt, written for the Wednesday Afternoon Club, 1919..  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Very good copy, sm8vo, 22pp. printed wrappers.   (Book ID 19167)  $35.00
Base Ball Science.  New York:  Scientific American (Supplement),  1883.  Scientific American Supplement 402  Pp 6407-6422, the issue  Folio.  Printed self wrappers.  Very nice condition, removed.  A nearly full-page scientific discussion of the flight of a pitched ball, with several diagrams and two nice images of a pitcher in a 19th0c wind-up. Quick test: Base ball becomes "baseball", a single, un-hyphenated word when? (a) 1890 (b) 1920 © 1940   (Book ID 15284)  $150.00
Baseball: "International Base-Ball--the Philadelphia Athletics…".  New York:  Harper Brothers,  1874.  1pp  4to.  Very good condition.   Very nice full-page woodcut engraving showing nine members of the 1874 A's, each depicted in their own 4x3" vignette. Featured are McBride (holding ball, "pitcher"), while the rest are shown holding bats in one fashion or another, including Clapp, McGear   (Book ID 15291)  $150.00
State of Nevada Assembly Report of Committee on the Public Schools of Storey County, Nevada, presented January 16th, 1865.  Carson City:  John Church, State Printer,  1865.  10pp  8vo.  Printed wrappers.  Very nice copy of this scarce publication; has a 19th-cenutry oval rubber stamp of the Department of Interior, Board of Education library on top-right title.    (Book ID 15289)  $750.00
Museums, Passive and Active, by Edward K. Putnam..  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Davenport, Iowa: 1925. 14pp. Printed wrappers.   (Book ID 19169)  $25.00
Acoustic Torpedoes.  Washington, DC:  National Defense Research Committee,  1946.  1st edition.  172pp  4to.  Cloth.  Very good copy.  Ex-library.  From the Library of Congress.   This is Summary Technical Report for Division 6 of the NRDC, under JB Conant, which was under Vannevar Bush at the Office of Scientific Research and Development. It was stamped "SECRET" on every page (declassified in 1958). Only 1 copy located in RLIN a   (Book ID 14754)  $350.00
National Verbond der Belgische Beemhouwerij, XVth Congress te Antwerpen.  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Anwers, 1908. 110pp, 12mo. Very good condition. Printed wrappers.   (Book ID 19191)  $50.00
Historical and Pictorial Review, Antiaircraft Training Center 212th Coast Artillery, Camp Stewart, Georgia.  Los Angeles:  1941.  112p  4to.  Embossed cloth.  Very good condition.    (Book ID 14116)  $95.00
Geschichte der Russischen Kunst.  Dresden:  Verlag der Kunst,  1959.  2nd German.  3 volumes, ca. 1500 pp  4to.  Cloth.  Fine copies.  Good dust jackets.    (Book ID 14574)  $300.00
U.S. Marines, Soldiers of the Sea.  New York:  US Marine Corps Publicity Bureau,  1927.  7th edition.  32pp  8vo.  Printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  Interesting pamphlet with some of the details of the life as a US MArine in the 1920's with photo illustrations on every page. Excellent lithographic cover fine for display. Contains an interior rubber stamp from the Varnegie Endowment for International Peace.   (Book ID 20743)  $50.00
Collection of 30 Leaflets from the Scientific Temperance Federation, 1906-1910.  1906-1910.  12mo.  Wrappers.  Fine condition.  From the "Pamphlet Collection" of teh Library of Congress.  This collection includes the following leaflets, their titles including: --Abstainers had One-Third Less Accidents Series E No 28 --Child Death Rate Higher in Drinkers’ Families --Drinkers’ Children Developed More Slowly --Alcohol Going from the Medicine Chest --Drink Burdens Childhood (Abused or Neglected because of intemperance…) --Children in Misery, Parents’ Drink to Blame… --Drink Cuts into the Support of the Family --Till Death Do Us Part --Hand in Hand FeeblemindednessAlcoholism, More Alcoholism Found in Parents of Feebleminded than those in Normal Children… --Three Accidents on Mondays to Two on other Days… --More White Plague in the Children of Drinking Fathers --Youth and the Alcohol Habit --Alcohol Impairs Muscle Work in Mountainclimbing --Skill and Endurance Impaired by Drink --Parents’ Drinking Weakens Children’s Vitality --Moderate Drinking Reduced the Worker’s Efficiency --Death Rates in Pneumonia increase with Alcohol Habits --Keep Cool; Drink Increases Danger from Sunstroke --Abstainers Have Less Sickness Smaller Death Rate --Where Drink Did its Worst Among Insured Men… --Drinkers had More Sickness than the Average -_Drink Impaired Scholarship --Death Rate from Various Diseases in Drinkers and General Class --At Least 14,411 Suicides in 10 Years (1901-1910) to whose Deaths Alcohol Contributed --Drink Shortens Life 11% --Abstainers Advantage in a Championship Walking Match --Drink the Largest Cause of Unhappy Homes in Chicago --Tax Payer and Philanthropist Pay Drink’s Bills --Assault and Drink --One Adult Death from Alcohol Every Eight Minutes About the Scientific Temperance Federation: Founded in 1906 upon the death of Mary Hunt, head of the Women’s Christian Temperance Union’s Department of Scientific Temperance Instruction. Mrs. Hunt had avoided accusations that she profited from her volunteer work by signing over to the Scientific Temperance Association the royalties from the temperance textbooks she wrote and edited for the WCTU. That association, which consisted of Mary Hunt, her pastor, and a few of her friends, used its income to maintain the national headquarters of the Department of Scientific Instruction. That building was also the very large home of Mrs. Hunt. Upon her death, this arrangement clouded ownership of her estate, which led to the creation of the Scientific Temperance Foundation. Mrs. Hunt’s personal secretary, Cora Stoddard, headed the new organization. Because of the substantial fortune she had amassed in promoting compulsory temperance education, and the tens of millions of textbooks this required, the Scientific Temperance Federation was able to engage in a wide variety of activities to promote the temperance movement and prohibition. A major nation-wide project was an innovative “Education on Wheels” project that took temperance education directly to people at their homes and farms. With the repeal of prohibition and the decline of the temperance movement, the Federation joined the Temperance Education Foundation in 1933.   (Book ID 22820)  $650.00
Memorial of the Coosa River Improvement Convention assembled at Montgomery Alabama.  Mobile:  Mobile Daily Register Print,  1888.  1st edition.  42pp  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  Slightly ex-library.  Two rubber stamps for the Library of Congress and for the U.S> Geological Survey. Nice copy, with folding map. Convention in Montgomery to organize efforts for continued Congressional support of navigation on the Coosa and Alabama Rivers.   (Book ID 21746)  $135.00
Spanish Revolution Manifesto. RARE----A Terrific, Powerful Manifesto for a Free Spain.  he Spanish Secret (Underground) Newspaper “Reconquest o,  1943.  RARE Document on Spanish Popular Front. “We are uniting to fight, to mobilize the Spanish people in the defense of its very life, to radically extirpate the foreign domination from the soil of Spain…”//“Franco in Power is the death of Spain…” This is a wartime call to Spaniards to honor their fatherland and overthrow the Nazis and Franco, from the estate of the Associated Press reporter in Spain during the Revolution, Alexander Uhl Title: The Spanish Secret (Underground) Newspaper “Reconquest of Spain”, which is being Printed in Madrid, Has Arrived in Algiers and Publishes an Appeal of the Supreme Council of the National Union, Which Has Just been Received in Mexico. Year: 21 December 1943. Binding: none. 5 leaves, stapled at upper left. Very restricted mimeographic run. Approximately 1500 words, double-spaced. There are several dozen corrections/additions in Uhl’s hand. Some examples of the Content (very powerful, persuasive, patriotic, stirring): “Spaniards! In criminal combination with the foreign master, the Cabinet of lackeys is killing Spain. It was promising great riches to the Fatherland and has subjected Spain to vassalage. It had claimed prosperity to the country and the country is in ruins… “The nation is groaning, gagged, deprived of liberty…” “…the execution squads are irrigating with Spanish blood the sacred soil of the fatherland…” “Over the gloomy background, while the victorious armies of the United Nations are opening for themselves a road to Berlin, a million Spaniards, following the footsteps of death and disgraceful infamy of the Blue Division, can be cast in the hecatomb by the criminal will which Franco has publicly invoked…” “We are uniting to fight, to mobilize the Spanish people in the defense of its very life, to radically extirpate the foreign domination from the soil of Spain…” “Franco in Power is the death of Spain…” “It is not a fight of internal tendancies, but a united attack of the entire nation in order to recover its independence and its sovereignty…” “WE are inviting publicly, solemnly, the Spaniards who profess other political creeds and most especially the Catholics of the two branches and the army, to participate with us in the Supreme Council of the National Union…to overthrow Franco and the Phalange…” “No honorable Spaniard can fail the call of his Fatherland…and can honor themselves by taking part in this genuine crusade of liberation which today demands unanimous national effort. No desertion will make us lower the oolors…” Provenance: the estate of Associated Press (during the Spanish Civil War) reporter Alexander Uhl. Conservative condition grade: a solid, and retrospective GOOD (say, a conservative 6 on a 1-10 scale (ten being Mint)). The paper is browning and becoming brittle at the edges, but, considering the format of reproduction, this document has survived in better-than-average condition compared to other similar materials in my experience.   (Book ID 22981)  $500.00
Official Register of the Officers and Cadets of the U.S. Military Academy, West Point, New York.  West Point:  West Point,  1863-1866.  12mo.  Paper wrappers.  3 separate issues, all disbound from a larger bound volume. Includes 1863 (19pp), 1864 (19pp), and 1866 (29pp).   (Book ID 21125)  $125.00
Texas Pacific Railroad.  Washington:  Government PRinting Office,  1878.  HR Reports 238 and 238, part 3  18+4pp  8vo.  Paper wrappers.  Very good condition.  Disbound    (Book ID 21126)  $85.00
Jews in Europe Today. Two reports by Jewish Relief Workers in Germany..  London:  Jewish Central Information Center;,  1945.  1st edition.  Good condition.  13x8", offset lithoprint document, 6 sheets (12pp), containing about 5000 words  Jews in Europe Today. Two reports by Jewish Relief Workers in Germany. (A.) Interview with Rabbi E. Munk Who Worked in Celle Near Hanover. (B.) Mrs. Miriam Warburg, Conditions of Jewish Children in a Bavarian Rehabilitation Camp. Old folds; the top ˝ inch or so of sheets 4 and 5 are missing, affecting the first two lines of text. (Pages 4 and 5 are printed on a different and inferior than the rest of the document; subsequently, these pages are browned and brittle. This document is ex-libris of the U.S. Library of Congress, and rubberstamped "The Library of Congress Serial record, Dec 3 1945, Copy____, Int’l Exchange", and also has a small (8x8mm perforated "LC" stamp on the front wrapper. This is an acceptable copy of a rare document. We can find no copies in libraries in North America (according to RLIN, CARL, Marchive and the NUC). We also find no copies in the British Museum Catalog. Rabbi E. Munk of Golders Green Beth Hamedrash, London, contributed his report from a relief trip to Germany and was interviewed by the Jewish Central Information Office. Munk was in Celle, near Hanover, and attended three camps in the vicinity of the Bergen Belsen concentration camp. His remarks occupy pp 1-3. He reported on the numbers of people in the camps as well as the relations between nationalities and Jews within the camps. For example, he reported that the relations were good between Jews and Greeks, but "the relations between Poles and Polish Jews were unsatisfactory". Regarding the question of discrimination in favor of the Jews, Munk stated that "the Jews do not enjoy any privileges, although there is no doubt that they have suffered the most at the hands of the Nazis". He found the general conditions within the camps "to be generally appalling…many of the inmates have lost their will power …all they want to do is go to Palestine…" On the question if German Jews, Munk reports that "there were no German Jews in the camps of the British zone which I visited…" but that there were some Jewish communities, although most consisted of "mixed marriages and half-Jews". He continues: "on the whole, I am afraid, we have to accept the fact that the overwhelming majority of the German Jews have ceased to exist. The rest are a broken people". Munk was questioned on the German People’s attitude towards the Jews, stating that "I don’t think that there is any wide-spread feeling of guilt with regard to what had been done to the Jews…anti-Semitism is forbidden, but expressions of sympathy are also wanting…". He also went on to say that the feelings of the refugees to go to Palestine was strong and genuine. The remarks of Mrs. M. Warburg occupy pp 4-12 under the title "Conditions of Jewish Children in a Bavarian Rehabilitation camp", Froehrewald, and dated September, 1945. She too refers to the refugees in the rehabilitation camps as "inmates", and states that the Jews are still treated like prisoners, even when being "closely guarded" by American soldiers, which "the Jews resent very much…they are still prisoners, are not allowed to move about freely, and are punished daily for trespassing…."   (Book ID 21432)  $1,250.00
1er Congres Internatinal de Cybernetique / 1st International Congress on Cybernetics..  Gauthier-Villars/ Assoc. Internationale de Cybernetique,  1958.  1st. Edition.  Large 8vo.  Cloth.  Proceedings of the conference held in Namur June 26-29 1956. Front hinge is weak otherwise VG ex library. Few library markings, text is nice and clean.    (Book ID 21989)  $65.00
3e Congres Internatinal de Cybernetique / 3rd International Congress on Cybernetics..  Namur:  Association Internationale de Cybernetique,  1965.  1st. Edition.  Large 8vo.  Cloth.  Proceedings of the conference held in Namur September 11-15, 1961. Very good or better Ex corporate library (Bell Labs) Pocket on ffep, modest call number on spine and bar code. Textblock is fine.    (Book ID 21991)  $150.00
2e Congres Internatinal de Cybernetique / 2nd International Congress on Cybernetics..  Namur:  Association Internationale de Cybernetique,  1960.  1st. Edition.  Large 8vo.  Cloth.  Proceedings of the conference held in Namur September 3-10 1958. Very good or better in DJ. Ex library with minimal markings, cover and DJ both clean. Small ownership stamp, date due card in rear.    (Book ID 21990)  $150.00
Underground WAr in the West.  No place listed:  No publisher listed,  1943 (?).  22pp  Royal 8vo.  Printed wrappers.  Good or better condition.  *Very* striking front cover illustration. Terrific, mass appeal pamphlet on the underground actions of occupied countries of Europe, seemingly printed in 1943. Illustrated with pencil and charcol drawings by Cuneo, each page depicts a resistance acitivty--underground press, medical aid, sabotage. Full page drawings relating to the strength of occupied people in the face of "Mass Deportation (cannot dishearten them, thousands and thousands of families have been torn asunder in mass deportations...") and "Firing Squads (thin the patriot ranks yet ever more step into their places") . The secvtion on "FActs from the Occupied Countries" list activities in 9 occupied countries. Under Poland, we read "Germany has drawn a veil of silence around Poland...it is estimated that 2,500,00 Poles have died in concentration camps or by execution up to December 31, 1942. There are 54 concentration camps in Poland...and the average life span in the camps is nine months..." And more.   (Book ID 21853)  $300.00
4e Congres Internatinal de Cybernetique / 4th International Congress on Cybernetics..  Namur:  Association Internationale de Cybernetique,  1967.  1st. Edition.  Large 8vo.  Cloth.  Very good, ex library. Typical library markings with few signs of use. Textblock is fine.    (Book ID 21992)  $150.00
Nonotuck,  .  How to Use Florence Knitting SIlk.  Boston:  Nonotuck SIlk Company,  1881.  1st edition.  32  8vo.  Good or better condition.  Charming pamphlet published by the Nonotuck Company, including numerous text illustrations. * Between 1876 and 1912, the industry grew in size and sophistication. Working closely with suppliers of raw silk in Japan, the Nonotuck Silk Company (later renamed the Corticelli Company) became world famous. Gradually, the industry lost its local character: local industry opened branches elsewhere, and a branch of the Connecticut-based Belding Company was opened here. The history of our silk industry became part of a larger picture, the New England textile industry.   (Book ID 20137)  $95.00
(Bell) Munro,  J..  On the Telephone, an Instrument for Transmitting Musical Notes by Means of Electricity.  London:  Nature,  1876.  1st edition.  Nature, an Illustrated Weekly..., vol 14, 11 May 1876  Royal 8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  We offer the entire issue in its very scarce original wrappers, cleanly removed from a larger bound volume. The article (illustrated with several schematics) occupies pp 30-32 and runs about 500 words. +++ This is a decidedly anti-Bell article (Bell announcing his invention in March 1876, two months before this issue.) The Brits are very, very interested in this article in advancing Elisha Gray's claim to priority in the invention of the telephone. As one can see (from below) that even our sample of activity in the patent applications for the telephone gets a little murky, but it is pretty well established that it was Bell all along. What makes this article interesting is that its author (J. Munro) never once mentions Bell's name. The other extraordinary item is that Munro states the use of the telephone to transmit musical notes rather than voice--this intuition continues through the article. +++A sample chronology 1871-1876: 1871 Antonio Meucci filed his patent caveat (notice of intention to take out a patent). 1874 A. G. Bell while working on a multiple telegraph, developed the basic ideas for the telephone. 1875 Bell files first patent for improved telegraphy. 1876 Bell and Watson transmit the first complete sentence. 1876 Bell files patent application on February 14,. patent issues March 7 1876 Elisha Gray filed his patent caveat (notice of intention to take out a patent) on February 14.   (Book ID 22936)  $950.00
ANcient Histories,  Elegant Chronological Ancient World History, From Adam to the Maccabees.  London:  Wilkinson,  1808.  4to.  Fine condition.  Six maps together, illustrating the shape of teh ancient worlds, as folows: Elegant Chronological Ancient World History From Adam to the Maccabees Printed on 6 9x12” heavy sheets of paper by Wilkinson in London, 1808. Very finely printed and very nicely colored by hand—both uncommonly so. The sheets are entitled: --Chrono-Genealogical Chart of the First Age of the World, or the Ante-Diluvian Patriarhs --Chrono-Genealogical Chart of the Second Age of the World, or the Post-Diluvian Patriarches from the Deluge to the Call of Abraham, including the Foundation of Nations and the Origins of Languages --Chrono-Genealogical Chart of the Third Age of the World from the Call of Abraham to the Exodus or the Israelites leaving Egypt. --Chrono-Genealogical Chart of the Fourth Age of the World, from the Exodus from Egypt to the Dedicating the Temple by Solomon, including the Judges and High Priests --Chrono-Genealogical Chart of the Fifth Age of the World…to the Babylonian Captivity, including the High Priests, with the Kings of Judah and Israel --Chrono-Genealogical Chart of the Sixth Age of the World from the Babylonian Captivity to the Incarnation of the Messiah, including the Sovereigns of the Maccabees. This is a beautiful chronology interspersed with both single-word and lengthy annotations of events, all elegantly displayed and presented. For example, the first entry: :”Cain, the First Man Born of Woman, he followed husbandry, he murdered his Brother, and went to live in the land of Nod, where he built the first city, and named it after his first son, Enoch: his posterity were called the Children of Man” (all this being printed in about 2-point in a 1.5” square). Together these six engravings would make a spectacular impact. 6 engravings: $950   (Book ID 22758)  $950.00
Armellino,  G.  Die Kunst des Clavierstimmens.  Weimar:  Voigt,  1881.  4th edition.  107  12mo.  Calf-backed marbled boards.  Good condition.  Ex-library.  From the U.S. Patent Office Library. Uncommon.   (Book ID 13800)  $125.00
Audubon,  J.J..  The Complete Audubon.  Volair,  1979.  5 vols  8vo.  Cloth.  Very good condition.  Slightly ex-library.  Few interior marks, but otherwise a good clean set.  Contains the complete octavo edition of the Birds and Quads. Nice color illustrations.   (Book ID 21739)  $120.00
Bethe,  Hans.  Meson Theory of Nuclear Forces..  Lancaster, PA:  American Physical Society,  1939.  1st edition.  Physical review, Vol 55, 2nd series, number 12; June 15, 1939.  1261-1264  Original wrappers.  Very good condition.  We offer the scarce green weekly issue of teh Physical review in its entirety. Very nice copy in original wrappers.   (Book ID 22834)  $350.00
Bigelow & Armstrong,  Bigelow Carpet Company Catalogue for 1909..  Two original pamphlets, as follows: Armstrong’s Quaker and Standard Rugs. 1942 Catalog. 8x5 inches, 64pp. One rug per page, illustrated in color. Wrappers. Fine copy. The children’s room rugs a re to die for. $100 Bigelow Carpet Company Catalogue for 1909. 24pp. 11x8 inches. Approximately 160 rugs and carpets offered for sale. Scarce publication. Good+ copy, with an old vertical fold in the middle. I can find no copies of a Bigelow catalog in the OCLC/WorldCat. $150   (Book ID 22902)  $200.00
Bush,  Vannevar.  "As We May Think".  New York:  Atlantic Monthly,  1945.  1st edition.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine condition.  Extremely Rare. (We have never seen the offprint of this paper, nor is it contained in the major collections of Computer History, nor is it contained in the Library of Congress Collections, nor in the National Union Catalog, nor in the World/Cat Database, nor in the collections of the Charles Babbage Institute, nor in Bush’s archives at M.I.T.. We have also contacted the editors at the Atlantic Monthly Magazine who have stated that they receive requests for copies of this article "all the time" and that it is their "most requested article for reprint", and that they have no knowledge of offprints having been done.) FINE copy. Bush Background: Bush did his undergraduate work at Tufts College, where he later taught. His master's thesis (1913) included the invention of the Profile Tracer, used in surveying work to measure distances over uneven ground. In 1919, he joined MIT's Department of Electrical Engineering, where he stayed for twenty-five years. In 1932, he was appointed vice-president and dean. At this time, Bush worked on optical and photocomposition devices, as well as a machine for rapid selection from banks of microfilm. Further positions followed: president of the Carnegie Institute in Washington, DC (1939); chair of National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (1939); director of Office of Scientific Research and Development. This last role was a presidential appointment which made him responsible for the 6,000 scientists involved in the war effort. During World War II, Bush worked on radar antenna profiles and the calculation of artillery firing tables. The mathematics involved was complicated and repetitive. Bush proposed the development of an analogue computer; this became the Rockefeller Differential Analyser. Unfortunately, his research was rendered obsolete by 1950 with the invention of the digital computer. It is ironic that one of the heroes of today's computer researchers was defeated in his own work by the predecessor of those selfsame computers. Vannevar Bush (1890-1974) is the pivotal figure in hypertext research. His conception of the Memex introduced, for the first time, the idea of an easily accessible, individually configurable storehouse of knowledge. Douglas Engelbart and Ted Nelson were directly inspired by his work, and, in particular, his ground-breaking article, "As We May Think." Bush is famous for his Memex, publicized in the aforementioned article in Atlantic Monthly (1945) and most readily available in Nyce and Kahn. Yet this same article also contained descriptions of devices rarely cited. These include the Cyclops Camera: "worn on forehead, it would photograph anything you see and want to record. Film would be developed at once by dry photography;" advances in microfilm; a thinking machine (actually a mathematical calculator); and a vocoder, "a machine which could type when talked to" (87). As Director of the Office of Scientific Research and Development, Dr. Vannevar Bush has coordinated the activities of some six thousand leading American scientists in the application of science to warfare. Some of the great internet developers who have recognized the importance of this paper by Bush include: Doug Englebart, would later write to Bush acknowledging the influence Bush's article had had on his own work. (Zachary, 267). J.C.R. Liklider "Computing's Johnny Appleseed," a well-deserved nickname for a man who planted the seeds of computing in the digital age, (Waldrop, 2000), Ted Nelson (Internet pioneer and coiner of the term “hypertext” and know as "one of the most influential contrarians in the history of the information age." (Edwards, 1997)) regards this effort by Bush as a foundation stone of the internet (Zachary, pg 399). References Bush, V. (1945) As We May Think. Atlantic Monthly.Available at: :http://www.theatlantic.com/unbound/flashbks/computer/bushf.htm. Edwards, O. "Ted Nelson" . Forbes ASAP, August 25, 1997. Available at: http://www.forbes.com/asap/97/0825/134.ht Waldrop, M. "Computing's Johnny Appleseed." Technology Review, Jan/Feb 2000. Available at: http://www.techreview.com/articles/jan00/waldrop.htm .   (Book ID 22796)  $17,500.00
Catto, Ashton, McConika,  The History of the University of OXford.  Oxford:  Oxford University Press,  1984-1992.  2,273  Blue cloth.  Very fine condition.  Volume 1, the Early Oxford Years, (1984, printed 1988), 688pp; Volume 2, Late Medieval Years, (1992), 823pp; volume 3, The Collegiate University, (1986), 774pp. Very fine history covering all areas of academia; principally interesting and weighted to the sciences.   (Book ID 22957)  $500.00
Catto, Ashton, McConika,  The History of the University of Oxford.  Oxford:  Oxford University Press,  1984-1992.  2,273  Blue cloth.  Very fine condition.  Volume 1, the Early Oxford Years, (1984, printed 1988), 688pp; Volume 2, Late Medieval Years, (1992), 823pp; volume 3, The Collegiate University, (1986), 774pp. Very fine history covering all areas of academia; principally interesting and weighted to the sciences.   (Book ID 22958)  $500.00
Cauchy,  Augustin.  Suite des notes annexées au Rapport sur le Mémoire de M. Le Verrier, et relatives ŕ la détermination des inégalités péri.  Paris:  Academie des Sciences,  1845.  1st edition.  Compte Rendu de l'Academie des Sciences, vol 20, 10 February 1845  Original printed wrappers.  Very fine condition.  Cauchy's 15pp article occupies pp 823-838 of this weekly issue, offered in its scarce original (and brilliant) chartreuse wrappers, cleanly removed from a larger bound volume, in lovely condition. Cauchy's article occupies pp 119-138 in the issue. Presented here in its brilliant (!!) original chartreuese wrappers, cleanly removed from a larger bound volume. Cauchy was an enormous powerhouse of intuition, ideas analysis, insight and energy--he was, in short, a spectacular talent, and second to perhaps three others in the 19th century. "Together with Gauss, Cauchy created the theory of real and complex functions, including complex analysis and contour integration. He recognized the theory of determinants and initiated group theory by studying substitution groups" (Cambridge Dict. of Scientists).   (Book ID 23088)  $300.00
Chamberlin,  L.A..  Material and Appliances for Moving Heavy Ordnance.  Fort Monroe:  U.S. Artillery School,  1878.  16pp  8vo.  Wrappers, disbound.  Good copy.    (Book ID 15307)  $20.00
Chopin,  Friedrich.  Portrait of Chopin on his deathbed--"Friedrich Chopin aus dem Totenblatt".  Leipzig:  Illustrirte Zeitung,  1879.  Illustrirte Zeitung, vol 73, #1894  Pp 73-100, the issue  Folio.  Removed, printed wrappers    (Book ID 15275)  $25.00
Conway,  John Ashby.  History of the Theatre, Syllabus.  Seattle:  University of Washington,  1934.  Ca. 150 leaves  4to.  Typed mimeographed leaves fast-bound.  Fine condition.  Syllabus for drama course given by Conway at Seattle in 1930.   (Book ID 12748)  $100.00
Coughlin,  Charles.  National Union for Social Justice--BROADSIDE.  Detroit:  Truitt,  1936.  Folio.  Very nice copy, originally folded in quarters with evidence of old folds  This broadside was Coughlin's statement of principles for his National Union MOvement (est 1934) laregly employed in 1936 against FDR in the national elections. (See below). The broadside features an image of Coughlin and microphone in the center, surrounded by the 16 principles of his movement (less its anti-Jewish aspects). Coughlin is of the Catholic faith, however over time there has been much discussion on his adherence to several Catholic doctrines for the clergy (in regards to the vow of poverty and celibacy doctrines). He is most known for his highly anti-semitic views, in which he claimed that Jewish manipulation of the economy was responsible economic collapse of the 1930s on the Jewish. He claimed that the Jewish controlled the economy and most businesses and that the Jews had invested funds in foreign markets in order to create a monetary shortage in the United States. Coughlin found himself on opposing sides with president Roosevelt throughout his career, ultimately leading to the founding of his own political partry, the National Union for Social Justice. In a sermon delivered on Sunday, November 11, 1934, Coughlin identifies his beliefs and the beliefs of his organization.   (Book ID 20136)  $200.00
Crookes,  Sir WIlliam.  Psychic Force and Modern SPirituality, a reply to the Quarterly Review and other Critics.  London:  Longmans, Green,  1871.  1st edition.  24pp  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  Ah, a work by Crookes as he went over to The Other Side. This is quite an early publication in the history of his interest in the ahem supranatural, but he did go about his interest with a quasi-scientific method, but not much more. I think he was as skeptical as he allowed himself to be and still retain the faint glow of hope about the otherworld. The great scientist and experimenter slipped into the world of the unknowning, as we see in this lengthy excerpt from Wiki: "In 1870 Crookes decided that science had a duty to study the preternatural phenomena associated with Spiritualism (Crookes 1870). Judging from family letters, Crookes had developed a favorable view of Spiritualism already by 1869 (Doyle 1926: volume 1, 232 – 233). Nevertheless, he was determined to conduct his inquiry impartially and described the conditions he imposed on mediums as follows: "It must be at my own house, and my own selection of friends and spectators, under my own conditions, and I may do whatever I like as regards apparatus" (Doyle 1926: volume 1, 177). Among the mediums he studied were Kate Fox, Florence Cook, and Daniel Dunglas Home (Doyle 1926: volume 1, 230-251). Among the phenomena he witnessed were movement of bodies at a distance, rappings, changes in the weights of bodies, levitation, appearance of luminous objects, appearance of phantom figures, appearance of writing without human agency, and circumstances which "point to the agency of an outside intelligence" (Crookes 1874). Crookes' report on this research, in 1874, concluded that these phenomena could not be explained as conjuring, and that further research would indeed be useful. Crookes was not alone in his views. Fellow scientists who came to believe in Spiritualism included Alfred Russel Wallace, Oliver Joseph Lodge, Lord Rayleigh, and William James (Doyle 1926: volume 1, 62). Nevertheless, most scientists were convinced that Spiritualism was fraudulent, and Crookes' final report so outraged the scientific establishment "that there was talk of depriving him of his Fellowship of the Royal Society." Crookes then became much more cautious and didn't discuss his views publicly until 1898, when he felt his position was secure. From that time until his death in 1919, letters and interviews show that Crookes was a believer in Spiritualism (Doyle 1926: volume 1, 169 – 170, 249 – 251)."   (Book ID 22925)  $150.00
Darwin,  Charles.  Pangenesis.  London:  Nature,  1871.  Nature Magazine, 27 April 1871, volume 78  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  THis is a 600-word (or so) effort by The Great Man, occupying one page in the weekly issue of Nature for the end of April in 1871. We offer the entire issue with its scarce outer wrappers, removed from a larger bound collection. Nice copy. This is only the third year of teh first appearance in print of this term: "Pangenesis was Charles Darwin's hypothetical mechanism for heredity. He presented this 'provisional hypothesis' in his 1868 work The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication and felt that it brought 'together a multitude of facts which are at present left disconnected by any efficient cause'. The etymology of the word comes from the Greek words pan (a prefix meaning "whole", "encompassing") and genesis (birth) or genos (origin)." (Wiki)   (Book ID 22946)  $175.00
Dirckinck-Holmfeld,  BAron C..  Visite a ST. Petersbourg, remarques sur le principe reformateur du gouvernement russe et sur la question religieuse.  Altona:  W.H. Kobner & Ce.,  1867.  1st edition.  67  8vo.  Printed wrappers.  Very good condition.    (Book ID 21852)  $125.00
Dyson,  F.J..  Radiation Theories of Tomonaga, Schwinger and Feynman.  American Physical Society,  1949.  The Physical Review, vol 75, num 3, 1 February 1949  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  Dyson's article appear on pp 486-502. Also D. Bohm: "Note on a Theorem of Bloch..." We offer this article in the original weekly wrappers. Nice copy.   (Book ID 23106)  $225.00
Go to page: 1 2  3 


Email: jfptak@thesciencebookstore.com
©2002-2009 by J.F.Ptak Books. All rights reserved. Site maintenance services by Scarlett's Web®