Home Page
About Us
Books
Prints and Maps
SciLinks
E-texts
SciImages
Search our Online Catalog for
Books, Maps & Prints
Search type:
Books by Author
Books by Title
Books by Keywords
Prints by Artist or Printer
Prints by Title
Prints by Keywords
Search for:
Our store inventory is much more extensive than our online catalogue. If you do not find what you are searching for,
contact us.
Browse Books by Subject:
Agriculture
Astronomy
Biography
Biology
Chemistry
Curious Semi-Science
Earth Science
History of Science
Mathematics
Miscellaneous
Museum Catalogs
Natural History
Physics
Acoustics
Astrophysics
Biophysics
Crystallography
Electromagnetism
Energy
Fluid Mechanics
Fluid Mechanics and Dynamics
Geophysics
History of Physics
Mathematical
Mathematical Physics
Nuclear
Optics
Particle
Plasma
Quantum Mechanics
Relativity
Thermodynamics
Social Science
Technology
Click here to visit our print gallery.
Click here to visit our print gallery.
Click here to visit our print gallery.
There are 644 books in our Physics category. You may refine your search by selecting a sub-category under "Physics" in the listing on the left.
The National Physical Laboratory Collected Researches.
National Physical Laboratory, 1913. 4to. Cloth. Very good condition. Ex-library. Vols 10-25, including 10,13-15,17-25 (Book ID 5231) $600.00
Statuts de la Societe Francaise de Physique..
From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection. Paris, 1900, 8vo, 15pp. Good or better condition. Printed wrappers. (Book ID 19202) $125.00
In the Matter of J Robert Oppenheimer, texts of Principal Documents and Letters of Personnel Security Board.
Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1954. 1st edition. Wrappers. Very good condition. First edition; scarce with second volume. (Book ID 6162) $150.00
The Effects of Atomic Bombs on Hiroshima and Nagasaki.
Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1946. The United States Strategic Bombing Survey Wrappers. Very good condition. (Book ID 6196) $170.00
Societe des Physiques et Naturelles de Bordeaux. Liste Sommaire des Principales Collecitons de Periodiques Constitutents le Bibliotheque de la Societe..
From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection. Bordeaux, 1909. 8vo, 10pp, printed wrappers. Good or better condition. (Book ID 19201) $45.00
Stumpf, Carl.
Tonspsychologie.
Leipzig: S. Hirzel, 1883, 1890. 1st edition. 2 volumes, 425+582pp Oblong 4to Library cloth. Very good condition. b. April 21, 1848, Wiesentheid, Lower Franconia, Bavaria [Germany] d. Dec. 25, 1936, Berlin German philosopher and theoretical psychologist noted for his research on the psychology of music and tone. Stumpf was influenced at the University of Würzburg by the philosopher Franz Brentano, founder of act psychology, or intentionalism. Appointed lecturer (Privatdozent) at the University of Göttingen in 1870, he wrote his first important work, Über den psychologischen Ursprung des Raumvorstellung ("The Psychological Origins of Space Perception") three years later and soon thereafter was appointed professor at the University of Würzburg. In 1875 he began experiments for his Tonpsychologie, 2 vol. (1883-90; "Tone Psychology"), completed in the course of professorships at the Universities of Prague (1879), Halle (1884), and Munich (1889). This work was important not only for reporting the results of his experiments but also for revising concepts of psychophysics, which attempts to make quantitative measurements of physical stimuli and the sensations they produce. In 1894 Stumpf entered the most influential phase of his career as professor of philosophy and director of the institute of experimental psychology at the Friedrich-Wilhelm University, Berlin. Continuing his research on tone psychology, he founded the journal Beiträge zur Akustik und Musikwissenschaft ("Contributions to Acoustics and Musicology") in 1898 and in 1900 established an archive of primitive music. He was also a cofounder of the Berlin society for child psychology (1900). In two important papers of 1907 he stressed that the experimental study of sensory and imaginal experience (e.g., images, sounds, colours) is antecedent to the study of mental functions (e.g., perceiving, willing, desiring). Thus he drew into psychology his own version of phenomenology, the philosophy that concentrates on the examination of conscious phenomena. Until Stumpf's retirement from Berlin in 1921 his institute had numerous students who later developed an experimental phenomenology. (Ency Brit) And from Boring: (Stumpf's) psychophysics is to be found mostly in the first volume of the Tonpsychologie. In this volume also is his doctrine of attention and his discussion of other general topics like practice, fatigue, analysis, comparison and surrogation. The second volume deals with the combinations of tones and thus reports the results of Stumpf´s famous experiments on tonal fusion, historically the most important item in the two volumes. These experiments Stumpf, still lacking laboratory aquipment, was able to perform on the cathedral organ at Halle. (Boring). (Book ID 20171) $650.00
(Boltzmann-Maxwell) Watson, H.W..
On the Boltzmann-Maxwell Law of Partition of Kinetic Energy.
London: Nature, 1892. Nature, 31 March, 1892 25 Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. Watson's letter to the editor takes up three columns and about a page and a half, or 1500 words--a considerable and interesting contribution. We offer the entire weekly issue removed from a larger bound source, with its scarce outer wrappers and ads. (Book ID 22994) $100.00
(Hertz), (Heinrich).
The Work of Hertz, by Prof. Oliver Lodge.
London: 1894. 1st edition. Nature, June 7, 1894 Pp 121-144 Wrappers. Fine condition. We offer the weekly issue for 7 June 1894, with the long Lodge appreciation occupying pp 133-139, or roughly 4000 words or so. Lodge's paper is taken from his lecture to the Royal Society of 1 June, six months after the early death of Hertz. From Wiki: "Heinrich Rudolf Hertz (February 22, 1857 – January 1, 1894) was the German physicist and mechanician for whom the hertz, an SI unit, is named. In 1888, he was the first to satisfactorily demonstrate the existence of electromagnetic waves by building an apparatus to produce and detect VHF or UHF radio waves. Another of his important contributions was to the field of contact deformation and mechanics." (Book ID 23171) $100.00
(Hertz), Heinrich.
The Work of Hertz, by Oliver J. Lodge..
London: Nature, 1894. 1st edition. Nature: weekly issue for 7 June 1894 8vo. Wrappers. This is the original weekly issue, removed from a larger, bound collection (and so with evidence of the removal at the spine), with the scarce original outer wrappers. Lodge writes an appreciation and intellectual review of Hertz' work just 6 months after his death. Heinrich Rudolf Hertz (February 22, 1857 - January 1, 1894) was the German physicist and mechanician for whom the hertz, an SI unit, is named. In 1888, he was the first to satisfactorily demonstrate the existence of electromagnetic waves by building an apparatus to produce and detect UHF radio waves. Another of his important contributions was to the field of contact deformation and mechanics. (Book ID 22841) $250.00
Abrikosov, A(lexi) A..
Methods of Quantum Field Theory in Statistical Physics.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1963. 1st English. Very fine condition. Fine dust jacket. Alexi A. Abrikosov received the Nobel for physics in 2003; this is a glorious copy of his important book. (Book ID 11859) $200.00
Achieser, A. I..
Quantenelektrodynamic.
Leipzig: Teubner Verlags, 1962. 1st edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very good condition. Out of print. (Book ID 836) $125.00
Adams, Edwin P..
The Quantum Theory.
Washington DC: National Academy of Sciences, 1923. Bulletin of the NAtional research Council, 7/3, November 1923, nu Original printed wrappers. Fine condition. Early American effort on quantum mechanics.+++This is P.W. Bridgman's copy, with his annotation on the title page. (Book ID 22880) $350.00
Adams, E. P..
The Quantum Theory.
Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences, 1923. 1st edition. Bulletin of the National research Council 7, 3, #39 107pp Royal 8vo. Stiff printed wrappers. Good or better condition. Very early paper on QM by an American. (Book ID 15325) $150.00
Adler, K..
Study of Nuclear Structure by Electromagnetic Excitations with Accelerated Ions.
Lancaster Pa: American Physical Society, 1956. 1st edition. Reviews of Modern Physics 28/4 4to. Original printed wrappers. Good or better condition. Written with A. Bohr, T. Huus, B. Mottelson and A. Winther. Huge contribution occupying pp 432-542 (of 363-542 of the issue). ALSO: Foundations of Thermodynamics, by P. T. Landsberg pp. 363-392; Linear-System Integral Transform Relations, J. Ross Macdonald and Malcolm K. Brachman, pp. 393-422; Experimental Single-Particle Level Spacings in the Region of the 1f7 / 2 Shell, Rudi H. Nussbaum pp. 423-431; Study of Nuclear Structure by Electromagnetic Excitation with Accelerated Ions, K. Alder, A. Bohr, T. Huus, B. Mottelson, and A. Winther pp. 432-542. (Book ID 22565) $95.00
Aharoni, J..
The Special Theory of Relativity.
Oxford, 1959. 1st edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine condition. Fine dust jacket. Fine copy in the scarce dustjscket. (Book ID 22431) $100.00
Aharonov and D. Bohm,
Significance of Electromagnetic Potentials in the Quantum Theory.
1959. 1st edition. The Physical Review, vol 115, pg 485, 1959. Fine condition. We offer the scarce original in its original wrappers--this is Bohm's most frequently cited paper. The following is taken directly from the AIP's magisterial POROLA website: "In this paper, we discuss some interesting properties of the electromagnetic potentials in the quantum domain. We shall show that, contrary to the conclusions of classical mechanics, there exist effects of potentials on charged particles, even in the region where all the fields (and therefore the forces on the particles) vanish. We shall then discuss possible experiments to test these conclusions; and, finally, we shall suggest further possible developments in the interpretation of the potentials." (Book ID 22929) $450.00
Airy, Hubert.
Pendulum Autographs I and II.
London: Nature, 1871. 1st edition. Nature, a Weekly Illustrated Journal of the Sciences 8vo. We offer the complete two-part paper by Dr. Hubert Airy on the images described by a pendulum in action. It turns out that Airy affixed a glass pen to the bob of the pendulum and allowed the pendulum to act, the pen then recording beautiful figures of the movements. This is a fairly-well referenced experiment, at least in the late 19thc natural physics circles. It also turns out that Dr. Airy was a "migraneur", suffering, experimenting and studying the nature of the migraine headache.+++ The following definition of harmonigrapohs is supplied by Robert Whitaker ( Department of Physics, Astronomy, and Materials Science, Southwest Missouri State University, Springfield, Missouri): "Mechanical devices that undergo various kinds of repetitive motion and which draw the curves produced from this motion are known as "harmonographs." One such class of these devices are those that operate by means of pendulum action. These devices range from modifications of a simple pendulum to various physical and compound pendulums. This paper traces the history of the development of this class of apparatus." ©2001 American Association of Physics Teachers. (Book ID 22922) $300.00
Akhiezer, A.I,.
Quantum Electrodynamics.
COnsultants Bureau, (1954?). 1st edition. 2 vols, 549pp 4to. Paper wrappers. Good or better condition. Written with V.B. Berestetsky, this is the CB translation of the 1953 Moscow imprint, and precedes the 1964 (864pp) Wiley imprint of the same name. Very uncommon. (Book ID 22453) $150.00
Akhiezer, A.I..
Quantum Electrodynamics.
New York: John WIley, Interscience, 1965. Revised. 868pp 8vo. Cloth. Fine condition. Fine dust jacket. (Book ID 21834) $175.00
Alfven, Hannes.
Cosmical Electrodynamics, Fundamental Principles.
Oxford: Oxford, 1963. 2nd edition. Series in Physics Cloth. Fine condition. Out of print. (Book ID 5253) $95.00
Allen, H. Stanley.
On Whittaker's Quantum Mechanics.
London: Royal Society of London, 1922. 1st edition. Proceedings of the Royal Society of London, 29/V, August 15, 1922 Pp 198-202 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. Scarce offprint. (Book ID 22274) $75.00
Alpar, ed., M.A..
The Lives of Neutron Stars.
Dordrecht: Kluwer, 1995. 1st edition. NATO ASI Series C: Mathematical and Physical Sciences 8vo. Glossy hard back. FFEP clipped but otherwise as new. (Book ID 13248) $100.00
alston, M.H..
Resonance in the A-pi SYstem.
American Physical Society, 1960. 1st edition. Physical review Letters 5 (1960) 520 Wrappers. Very good condition. First evidence for the *sigma) (1385 P13). Essential for the 1968 Nobel Prize awarded to Luis Alvarez (b. 1911, d. 1988, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory, University of California, Berkeley, Ca) "for his decisive contributions to elementary particle physics, in particular the discovery of a large number of resonance states, made possible through his development of the technique of using hydrogen bubble chamber and data analysis". (Book ID 22593) $100.00
Ampere,
Phenomenes electro-dynamiques.
Paris: Bulletin des Sciences par la Societe Philomatique de Pa, 1816-1824. 1st edition. Bulletin des Sciences par la Societe Philomatique de Paris Royal 8vo. Cloth and boards. Bulletin des Sciences par la Societe Philomatique de Paris, 1824. Imprimerie de Plassan, 1824. Sm 4to, 192pp. Linen-backed marbled boards. Few marks from the University of Michigan library. The Bulletin Philomatique was an early and advanced reprint journal, republishing in extract form important contributions in astronomy, physics, mathematics, geology, chemistry, zoology and more. These three volumes contain a number of very early and significant contributions, perhaps the most important of which is the effort by Ampere, the full account of which would be published in a 200-page paper in 1826. Ampere, Phenomenes electro-dynamiques (pp 79-86) Becquerel Electricite dans les actions chimiques Becquerel, Actios electro-mortices… Becquerel, Actions electrometrices au contact des metauxet des liquids… Fresnel, Contract des cristeaux par la chaleur Fresnel, Direction des axes de double refraction dans les cristaux Fresnel, Eclairage des phares Poison, Theorie du magnetisme Poison, Distribution de l’electricite dans une sphere With many other constributions including those by Cuachy, Puissant, Davy, Arago, etc. Bulletin des Sciences par la Societe Philomatique de Paris, 1824. Imprimerie de Plassan, 1816. Sm 4to, 202pp. Linen-backed marbled boards. Few marks from the University of Michigan library. Biot. Sur la loi de Newton, relative a la communication de la chaleur. Biot. Researche sur la diffraction de la lumiere Laplace. Sur la longueur du pendale a secondes Laplace. Supplement a la theorie analytique des probabilities Poison. Sur le calcul des variations relativement aux integrals multiples…. With 2 dozen other articles. Bulletin des Sciences par la Societe Philomatique de Paris, 1824. Imprimerie de Plassan, 1818. Sm 4to, 192pp. Linen-backed marbled boards. Few marks from the University of Michigan library. Biot (6 articles) Fourrier. Mmeoire sur le movement des fluide3s elastiques …. Fourrier. Question d’analyse algebraique. La Place. Sur la figure de terre et la loi de peasanteur sa surface… Poisson. Sur l’integrasle de l’equation relative aux vibrations… With several dozen other articles. (Book ID 22775) $1,250.00
Apresyan, L.A..
Radiation Transfer Statistical and Wave Aspects.
Gordon & Breach, 1996. 1st edition. 455 8vo. Glossy paper back. Stamp on ffep but otherwise as new. (Book ID 13144) $100.00
Arago, Francois.
Oeuvres de Francois Arago.
Paris: Librairie des Sciences Naturelles, 1865. Oeuvres: Notices Biographiques Cloth and boards. Very good condition. (Book ID 5899) $150.00
Arzelies, Henri.
Thermodynamique Relativite et Quantique.
Paris: Gauthier-Villars, 1968. Cloth. Very good condition. Ex-library. Out of print. (Book ID 8225) $125.00
Awrejcewicz, Jan.
Nonlinear DYnamics: New Theoretical and Applied Results.
Akademie Verlag, 1995. 1st edition. 412pp 8vo. Cloth. Very fine condition. (Book ID 22337) $110.00
Baereswyl, ed., Dionys.
The Hubbard Model.
Dordrecht: Kluwer, 1995. 1st edition. NATO ASI Series B: Physics 407 8vo. Glossy hard back. New. (Book ID 13015) $120.00
Ballot, Buijs (Buys).
Akustische Versuche auf der Niederlandischen Eisenbahnm nebst gelegenlichen Bemerkungen zur Theorie des Hrn Prof. Doppl.
Annalen der Physik, Annalen der Physik, series II, vol 66, no. 11 The crowning of the Doppler Effect. We offer the entire volume (volume 66) containing the important paper by Ballot, which occupies pp 321-351. This is the earliest experimental confirmations of Doppler's (Christian Johann Doppler (probably Döppler; 1803-1853)) epochal key-to-the-universe paper of 1842. +++I quote liberally from "The Schwartzlist", and internet site kept by Gary Schwartz of the Netherlands: "When he took his degree in 1844, Buys Ballot criticized Doppler's paper in a stelling, one of the concise statements that accompany the dissertation proper in Dutch universities. However, he was intrigued by Doppler's relation of movement to wavelength, and began looking for a way of testing it. When he did, it was not for the color of light, but the tone of sound. Sound too, Doppler had reasoned, being a wave, the same effect should prevail. The tone of a sound should be higher when source and observer are approaching each other and lower when the distance between them is increasing. Being more of an experimenter than a theoretician, Buys Ballot would not accept this without a demonstration. With the gracious cooperation of the railways, he was able to organize one between Utrecht and Maarssen."+++ "Because no instruments existed for the measuring of tones, Buys Ballot had to rely on the human ear. Gathering a group of Utrechters with recognized sensitivity to pitch, he placed them along the tracks for one part of the experiment and on a riding train for another. The source of sound was a professional musician blowing a g from the moving train or from the ground as the train passed. The observers were asked to quantify the distance from g of the sounds they heard. In two days of experimentation (3 and 5 June 1845), conducted at various speeds, Buys Ballot was able to prove the existence of the Doppler effect, which he then reduced to a formula. Although neither he nor Doppler could think of a practical application for this phenomenon, it has turned out to be immensely useful in fields as different as air traffic control and larval biology. " The optical Ballot effect wasn't observed until 1905 by Joahhnes Stark. +++ AND this from http://mysite.du.edu/~jcalvert/phys/doppler.htm:...."The optical Doppler effect was not observed until 1905, when J. Stark found that the light emitted by canal rays, which are fast ions from the cathode of a glow discharge, was Doppler-shifted by the expected amount. Stellar spectra frequently show Doppler shifts, from which the relative velocity in the line of sight can be determined, a very useful quantity, and double star orbits can be studied. The red shift of the light from distant galaxies is also famous, and is usually interpreted as due to a recessional velocity increasing linearly with distance, though the argument is in danger of being a circular one. The Doppler effect broadens the spectral lines of atoms as a result of their random thermal velocities. It also has an important application in surveying by means of satellite radio signals." (Book ID 22915) $2,000.00
Balmer, Johann J..
Notiz ueber die spectrallinien des wasserkoffs.
Barth, 1885. In: Annalen der Physik, [3], volume 25 Fine condition. (Book ID 3241) $525.00
Balona, ed, L.A..
Pulsation, Rotation and Mass Loss in Early-Type Stars.
Dordecht/Boston: Kluwer Academic Publications, 1995. 1st edition. International Astronomical Union Symposium No. 162 631pp 8vo. Cloth. As new. Dust jacket. As new save for rubber stamp on front free ep. (Book ID 14933) $145.00
Bardeen, J.
Physical Principles Involved in Transistor Action.
Lancaster, Pa: Physical Review, 1949. 1st edition. The Physical Review, Vol 75, Second Series, No. 8 8vo. Printed wrappers. Fine condition. This is the entire green-wrappered issue for April 15, 1949; work for which Bardeen shared the Nobel Prize for physics in 1972. Save for a little wear and a pinhole in the spine, this is a fine (+) copy--really a nice, bright copy of a significant and important paper by Bardeen and Brattain. ///*** The American Physical Society abstract for this article, from the APS website: The transistor in the form described herein consists of two point-contact electrodes, called emitter and collector, placed in close proximity on the upper face of a small block of germanium. The base electrode, the third element of the triode, is a large area, low resistance contact on the lower face. Each point contact has characteristics similar to those of the high back-voltage rectifier. When suitable d.c. bias potentials are applied, the device may be used to amplify a.c. signals. A signal introduced between the emitter and base appears in amplified form between collector and base. The emitter is biased in the positive direction, which is that of easy flow. A larger negative or reverse voltage is applied to the collector. Transistor action depends on the fact that electrons in semiconductors can carry current in two different ways: by excess or conduction electrons and by defect "electrons" or holes. The germanium used is n-type, i.e., the carriers are conduction electrons. Current from the emitter is composed in large part of holes, i.e., of carriers of opposite sign to those normally in excess in the body of the block. The holes are attracted by the field of the collector current, so that a large part of the emitter current, introduced at low impedance, flows into the collector circuit and through a high impedance load. There is a voltage gain and a power gain of an input signal. There may be current amplification as well. The influence of the emitter current, Ie, on collector current, Ic, is expressed in terms of a current multiplication factor, α, which gives the rate of change of Ic with respect to Ie at constant collector voltage. Values of α in typical units range from about 1 to 3. It is shown in a general way how α depends on bias voltages, frequency, temperature, and electrode spacing. There is an influence of collector current on emitter current in the nature of a positive feedback which under some operating conditions may lead to instability. The way the concentrations and mobilities of electrons and holes in germanium depend on impurities and on temperature is described briefly. The theory of germanium point contact rectifiers is discussed in terms of the Mott-Schottky theory. The barrier layer is such as to raise the levels of the filled band to a position close to the Fermi level at the surface, giving an inversion layer of p-type or defect conductivity. There is considerable evidence that the barrier layer is intrinsic and occurs at the free surface, independent of a metal contact. Potential probe tests on some surfaces indicate considerable surface conductivity which is attributed to the p-type layer. All surfaces tested show an excess conductivity in the vicinity of the point contact which increases with forward current and is attributed to a flow of holes into the body of the germanium, the space charge of the holes being compensated by electrons. It is shown why such a flow is to be expected for the type of barrier layer which exists in germanium, and that this flow accounts for the large currents observed in the forward direction. In the transistor, holes may flow from the emitter to the collector either in the surface layer or through the body of the germanium. Estimates are made of the field produced by the collector current, of the transit time for holes, of the space charge produced by holes flowing into the collector, and of the feedback resistance which gives the influence of collector current on emitter current. These calculations confirm the general picture given of transistor action. (Book ID 20757) $1,750.00
Bardeen, J..
Electron-Vibration Interactions and Superconductivity.
APS, 1951. 1st edition. Reviews of Modern Physics 23/3, July 1951 Original printed wrappers. Fine condition. This was a busy year for Bardeen, publishing a number of papers on this topic, though almost entirely in the Phys Rev. Other contributors here include Walter Brattain (Copper Oxide Rectifier), George Breit (Topics in Scattering Theory) and JH Van Vleck (Angular Momentum). (Book ID 22892) $150.00
Bartky, Walter.
Paths of Charged Particles in Electric and Magnetic Fields.
APS, 1929. The Physical Review, 33/6, June 1929. Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. It should be remembered that the man Fermi was reporting to in Chicago during the War was Dean Walter Bartky. The following abstract is from the APS PROLA website URL: http://link.aps.org/abstract/PR/v33/p1019: "A combination of electric and magnetic fields is described which is suitable for positive-ray analysis experiments, or precise determinations of the ratio of charge to mass. The orbits of charged particles in the radial electric field and transverse magnetic field of the system are computed, and it is shown that a beam of rays of various velocities diverging from a point are brought to a focus provided the variations are not too large. Formulas are given for computing the errors introduced by variations in direction and velocity. ©1929 The American Physical Society (Book ID 23051) $100.00
Barus, Carl.
The Structure of the Nucleus, a Continuation of Ionized Air.
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge, 1903. Smithsonian COntributions to Knowledge 4to. Removed from larger collection; original printed wrappers. (Book ID 1939) $55.00
Barut, A.O..
Electrodynamics and Classical Theory of Fields and Particles.
Macmillan, 1964. 1st printing. 8vo. Cloth. Fine condition. Dust jacket. (Book ID 14664) $95.00
Bates, D.R..
Quantum Theory.
New York: Academic Press, 1962. 1st edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fine condition. Dust jacket. Out of print. (Book ID 10934) $95.00
Bauer, ed., Wolfgang.
Advances in Nuclear Dynamics 2.
New York: Plenum, 1996. 1st edition. 411 8vo. Glossy hard back. As new. (Book ID 13078) $125.00
Beckmann, P..
Scattering of Electromagnetic Waves From Rough Surfaces.
Pergamon, 1963. 1st edition. International Series of Monographs on EM Waves 8vo. Cloth. Very good condition. Good dust jacket. (Book ID 14375) $95.00
Becquerel, Henri.
Note sur la transmission du rayonnement du radium au travers des corps.
Paris: L'Academie des Science, 1900. Extract from: Comptes Rendus des Sciences de l'Academie Wrappers. Very good condition. Pp 979-984 (Book ID 4722) $850.00
Becquerel, Henri.
Sur la dispersion du rayonnement du radium dans un champ magnetique.
Paris: L'Academie des Science, 1900. Extract from: Comptes Rendus des Sciences de l'Academie Wrappers. Very good condition. Pp 372-376 (Book ID 4719) $1,250.00
Becquerel, Henri.
Contribution a l'etude du rayonnement du radium.
Paris: L'Academie des Science, 1900. Extract from: Comptes Rendus des Sciences de l'Academie Wrappers. Very good condition. pp 206-211 (Book ID 4718) $850.00
Becquerel, Henri.
Sur un propriete des rayons x du radium.
Paris: Academie des Sciences, 1903. Comptes rendus de la Academie De Science, 136, pp 1517 Very good condition. (Book ID 4732) $1,350.00
Becquerel, Henri.
Note sur le rayonnment de l'uranium.
Paris: L'Academie des Science, 1900. Extract from: Comptes Rendus des Sciences de l'Academie Wrappers. Very good condition. Pp 1583-1585 (Book ID 4717) $1,500.00
Becquerel, Henri.
Sur la transparence de l'aluminium pour le rayonnement du radium.
Paris: L'Academie des Science, 1900. Extract from: Comptes Rendus des Sciences de l'Academie Wrappers. Very good condition. (Book ID 4716) $850.00
Beichman, C.A..
Infared Astronomical Satellite (IRAS) Catalogs and Atlases.
Washington, DC: NASA, 1988. NASA RP-1190 4 volumes 4to. Cloth. Very fine condition. (Book ID 14997) $300.00
Bendemann, F..
Berichte der Geschaeftsstelle fuer Flugtechnik des Sonderausshusses der Jubilaeumsstifung der Deutschen Industrie fuer 1.
Munchen and Berlin: R. Oldenbourg, 1918. 1st edition. Luftschrauben Untersuchungen. 48 4to. Paper wrappers. Good or better condition. (Book ID 22824) $125.00
Bendemann, F..
Berichte der Geschaeftsstelle fuer Flugtechnik des Sonderausshusses der Jubilaeumsstifung der Deutschen Industrie fuer 1.
Munchen and Berlin: R. Oldenbourg, 1918. 1st edition. Luftschrauben Untersuchungen. 48 4to. Paper wrappers. Good or better condition. Two parts offered here: part 1 covers 1911-1912 and published in 1912 in 30pp; part 2 (described above) covers the years 1913-1915 and is as described. (Book ID 22825) $125.00
Bender, ed, Ralf.
New Light on Galaxy Evolution.
Dordecht/Boston: Kluwer Academic Publications, 1995. 1st edition. International Astronomical Union Symposium No. 171 482pp 8vo. Cloth. As new. Dust jacket. (Book ID 14926) $125.00
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Email:
jfptak@thesciencebookstore.com
©2002-2009 by J.F.Ptak Books. All rights reserved. Site maintenance services by
Scarlett's Web
®