Home Page
About Us
Books
Prints and Maps
SciLinks
E-texts
SciImages
Search our Online Catalog for
Books, Maps & Prints
Search type:
Books by Author
Books by Title
Books by Keywords
Prints by Artist or Printer
Prints by Title
Prints by Keywords
Search for:
Our store inventory is much more extensive than our online catalogue. If you do not find what you are searching for,
contact us.
Browse Books by Subject:
Agriculture
Astronomy
Biography
Biology
Chemistry
Curious Semi-Science
Earth Science
History of Science
Mathematics
Miscellaneous
Museum Catalogs
Natural History
Physics
Social Science
Technology
Click here to visit our print gallery.
Click here to visit our print gallery.
Click here to visit our print gallery.
There are 75 books in our earth science category. You may refine your search by selecting a sub-category under "earth science" in the listing on the left.
Washington School Collection. Minerals, Rocks, Invertebrate Animals..
From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection. Washington DC, 1894. Edwin Howell. 57pp, sm8vo. Printed wrappers. (Book ID 19176) $100.00
Societe Geologique de france, Reglements..
From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection. Paris, 1899. Roy 8vo, 16pp. Printed wrappers. (Book ID 19174) $75.00
Commission Geologique de Finlande. Catalogue d'une collection de CartesGeologique, Roches, etc., Exposition Universelle Internationale de 1900.
From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection. 8vo, printed wrappers, Helingsfors: 1900. (Book ID 19173) $75.00
Statuts de la Societe de l'Industrie Minerale..
From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection. Saint Etienne, Imprimerie Theolier Freres, 1879. 8vo, 8pp. Printed wrappers. Good or better condition. (Book ID 19175) $25.00
Catalogue of the Geological Museum of J.B. Dyer..
From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection. LaBelle, Missouri; Steam Printers: 1888. 8vo, 12pp, printed wrappers. (Book ID 19172) $95.00
Pennsylvania Lyceum--Meteorology Memorial from the - asking for an Appropriation to Aid in the Advancement of Meteorology.
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1838. House Doc, PO Dept, No 344, 25th Congress, 2d Session 18pp 8vo. Wrappers, removed. Good or better condition. (Book ID 15304) $125.00
Proceedings of the Second Congress of the International Society for Rock Mechanics.
Beograd, Jugoslavia: The Society, 1970. 1st edition. 4 vols 4to. Cloth. Fine condition. (Book ID 22714) $400.00
Journal of Paleontology.
Menasha, Wisconsin: Geological Society of America (et alia), 1954-1967. 1st edition. 58 issues 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. We offer the following: vols 28-41, incomplete, includfing vols 28-33 (1956-1959) *complete*; vol 35 (2,3,4,5,6); vol 35 (1,2,5,6); vol 36 (4,5,6); vols 40 +41 *complete*. All in very nice condition. Each issue has approx 200-250pp. (Book ID 22712) $750.00
Oilwell Refinery Net Price Manual.
Dallas: Oil Well Supply Company, 1948. 2 inches thick 4to. 7-ring loose-leaf manufacturer's binder. Very good condition. Interesting manufacturers' catalog with pictures and prices of valves, gauges, pipes, flanges, etc. Embossed decoration and print. Scarce. (Book ID 14758) $450.00
Colorado River Irrigation Co., Operating in San Diego County, California. Plans, Location and Afdvantages of the Co.
New York: Colorado River Irrigation Co, 1892(?). 1st edition. 25PP 8vo. Original wrappers. Good or better condition. Nice copy, old fold, formerly the copy of F.W. Jones and the US Geological Survey. Illustrated with a nice folding map, in color. "The Colorado River Irrigation Company was formed in 1891-1892 and the entire problem of irrigating the Colorado River delta was carefully examined and important features worked out, but financial difficulties brought about failure of this company. The California Development company, formed in 1896, succeeded where the original company had failed and construction was begun in 1900". (Book ID 21745) $125.00
Water for Thirteen Cities in the Metropolitan Water District of Southern California, a brief description of the Colorado.
Los Angeles: Metropolitan Water District of Southern California, 1935. 20pp, photos Oblong 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. Attractive pamphlet features a 17x5.5" bi-folded color panoramic bird's-eye view of the Colorado River aqueduct. Very nice condition; very small perforated "LC" on front wrapper. (Book ID 20187) $75.00
Laboratory and Plant SUpplies for the Petroleum and Allied Industries.
Wichita, Kansas: Western Machinery Company, 1935. Catalog SEction B-1 126pp 4to. Stiff wrappers. Fine condition. Fine catalog illustrated throughout with line drawings of the priced equipment. RARE--no copies located in the OCLC. (Book ID 22602) $175.00
Proceedings of the Convention on the Improvement of the Western Waterways....
New Orleans: E.A. Brandao & Co., 1885. 1st edition. 86pp 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Good or better condition. Nice copy in the original wrappers--few smallish rubberstamp library marks of the U.S. Library of Congress and of the Department of State Library. The original yellow wrappers have some problems here and there but are in good condition overall. Scarce. (Book ID 21747) $200.00
Aitken, John.
Collected Scientific Papers of John Aitken.
Cambridge: Cambridge University, 1923. Cloth. Very good condition. Ex-library. (Book ID 5901) $175.00
Ardus, Dennis.
Ocean Resources, I: Assessment and Utilization; LL: Subsea Work Systems.
Dordrecht: Kluwer, 1990. 2 vols, 330+238pp 8vo. Plasticized boards Near fine condition. (Book ID 20744) $125.00
Baedeker,
Egypt and the Sudan--EXCELLENT copy.
Leipzig: Baedeker, 1929. 8th edition. Cloth. Fine condition. Leipzig, 1929. 8th revised edition. ccviii, 495(1) pp. w. 106 maps and plans, many colored and/or folding, & 56 woodcuts in the text. 12mo. Publisher's red limp cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. (Book ID 22437) $325.00
Bamford,
5th International Congress on Rock Mechanics.
Melbourne: The Society, 1983. 1st edition. Inernational Society for Rock Mechanics 4 vols Tall 4vo. Wrappers. Fine condition. (Book ID 22732) $250.00
Barstow, George Eames.
Irrigation by Private Enterprise.
1910 (?). 1st edition. 3 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Good or better condition. From the Handbook of Texas: "He was president of the National Drainage Congress in 1907-08 and of the Eleventh International Irrigation Congress in 1908-09. He also served as vice president of the Texas Conservation Commission and president of the West Texas Reclamation Association. He was a member of the Conference of Governors in 1908, a delegate to the World Court Congress in Cleveland in 1915, a life director of Euphrates College (Turkey), a fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (London), a member and fellow of the Society of Applied Psychology (San Francisco), a member of the committee on conferences of the American Agricultural Association, and a member of the advisory committee of the University Forum (New York)". (Book ID 21751) $95.00
Bartsch-Winkler,
Mineral and Energy Sources of the Roswell Resource Area, East-Central New Mexico.
Washington: US Department of the Interior, 1995. US Geological Survey Bulletin 2063 175pp, 15 folding plates 4to. Fine USGS publication in portfolio and folding box; includes numerous colorful folding maps (Book ID 22721) $75.00
Beavers, James.
Proceedings of the Third U.S. National Conference on Earthquake Engneering.
Charleston: Earthqake ENgineering Research Institute, 1986. 1st edition. 3 vols: 2478pp 8vo. Cloth. Very fine condition. ` (Book ID 22727) $150.00
Brooks,
Brooks Equipment and MAnufacturing Company...Construction, Quarry, Road Building and Industrial Equipment.
Knoxville: Brooks Manufacturing, 1941. First appearance. 183pp Stiff wrappers. Fine condition. Fine copy of this catalog, the original silver-on-black cover very bright and crisp. Very scarce. (Book ID 22603) $100.00
Calhoun, John C..
The Mechanics of Petroleum Resevoirs.
Norman, Oklahoma: Pub by the Author, 1947. 1st edition. ca. 140 leaves 4to. Stiff wrappers. Fine condition. This is an offset of Calhoun's work published while an associate professor of petroleum engineering at the University of Oklahoma. RARE: only 2 copies located in the OCLC. (Book ID 22610) $150.00
Clark, William Bullock.
The Eocene Deposits of the Middle Atlantic Slope in Delaware, Maryland and Virginia.
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1896. 167pp, 40 plates 8vo. Very good condition. Removed from US Geological Survey, this being Bulletin #141. (Book ID 15085) $75.00
Davy, Humphrey.
Portrait: "Sir Humphrey Davy".
London: Charles Knight, 1837. 8vo. Very good condition. Very fine half-length portrait engrwaving showing Davy head-on after the painting by Sir Thomas LAwrence. Sir Humphrey Davy was an incredible professor, lecturer and writer whose main connection with the Industrial Revolution was his invention of the safety lamp. He was a man who believed that the people deserved the truth in whatever they read. He wanted the people who read his books to know that he worked as hard as he could so that people could better understand the subject. Davy was born in 1778 in Penzance, England to Robert and Grace Millet Davy. He went to a small school there but did not really try to learn until he was taught by Bingham Borlase, a surgeon who later qualified as a physician. Davy's scientific career began in 1798 when he was appointed superintendent of Thomas Beddoes' Pneumatic Institute at Clifton. In 1812 he married a wealthy widow named Jane Appreece; they never had any children but were happy throughout their marriage. Most of the rest of his life was spent working at the Royal Institute in London, and he became its president in 1820. In 1826 he suffered from a stroke and some serious illnesses from which he never fully recovered. Davy loved to read, and with his knowledge he began his career as a chemist and within five years of reading his first chemistry book, he became a teacher of chemistry at the Royal Institute. His first research, which was on the role of light, was published in 1799 in his first book called "An Essay on Heat, Light, and the Combinations of Light." He was impressed with light and believed that the solar system was designed around the sun in order to supply the planets with enough light and heat. Davy was so into his experiments that he once went as far as to breathe in nitrous oxide in order to prove that another chemist was wrong about his hypothesis saying that the gas would kill anyone instantly. Davy's assumption was right, but he did find out about the gas's anesthetic properties right away. After further studies, he suggested that nitrous oxide be used in surgical operations, but nobody took any notice of this recommendation. On another occasion Davy listened to a man speak on alkalizes, and after hearing the lecture, he decided to further investigate them. He specifically studied Calcium, Magnesium, Strontium, and Barium and in conclusion found out that Alkalies were oxides. When Davy returned to England in 1815 from a trip to France to receive a medal established by Napoleon, he was asked to work on explosions for coalmines. He was given a sample of the gasses in the mines and found some methane in the mines. He later found out that methane could only be ignited at high temperatures. Davy constructed lamps in which the air intake and chimney were composed of narrow tubes so that the methane could not come in contact with the flame because the cooling effect of the tube was so great. He also found that a wire-gauze wick was equally efficient; and the Davy lamp, in which wire is wrapped around gauze, was born. His invention worked, and the lamps were used in the mines all around England. Of all Davy's inventions and discoveries, the Davy lamp was the most useful. It saved many lives and made mining a lot safer. Sir Humphrey Davy died in 1828 in Geneva, Switzerland where he had lived for the previous two years. Davy retired there in order to escape his work and so that he could do the things he loved like fishing and hunting. Source: Dictionary of Scientific Biography, Volume 3, Published by American Council of Learned Societies, Printed in New York, New York USA (Book ID 22631) $85.00
Day, David T..
Report on Mineral Industries in the United States at the Eleventh Census: 1890.
Washington: USGovernment Printing Office, 1892. 1st edition. Eleventh Census, volume 19 858 4to. Buckram. Very good condition. Slightly ex-library. From the library of the US Dept of Commerce, and originally in the 19th c Library of the U.S. Census Office! One of the earliest bibles on the mineral situation produced by the 11th census, illustrated with maps, plans, graphs and photos (including a color cross-section of the New Almaden mine). Stiffly and sturdily rebound in the 1920's. Nice copy/scarce association. (Book ID 6596) $450.00
Dean, Argus.
Bars at the Mouth of the Mississippi with Plans for Opening and Maintaining Deep Channels.
1875. 22pp 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. Rare little pamphlet from the Library of Congress. There is no evidence of a publisher or a date, but the pamphlet is dated in the text as "Otto, Ind(iana), 1874". Internal stamp: "Gift of Mrs. Benjamin Harrison"--presumably this was in the collection of the former president. (Book ID 21749) $300.00
Dean, Argus.
Bars at the Mouth of the Mississippi with Plans for Opening and Maintaining Deep Channels.
1875. 22pp 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. Rare little pamphlet from the Library of Congress. There is no evidence of a publisher or a date, but the pamphlet is dated in the text as "Otto, Ind(iana), 1874". (Book ID 21748) $300.00
Fairhurst, Charles.
Advances in Rock Mechanics, Proceedings of the Third COngress of the International Society for Rock Mechanics.
Denver: National Academy Press, 1974. 1st edition. 5 vols, 3477 pp 4to. Cloth. Fine condition. Difficult-to-find book in very nice condition. (Book ID 22713) $350.00
Fees, L.V..
The Rock Creek Oil Field, Carbon Couny, Wyoming.
Laramie, Wyoming: By the author, 1935/1937. 1st edition. 2 vols: 214+62lvs 4to. Fine condition. Carbon copy on onion skin paper of an internal report executed by Fees (presumably) for the Ohio Oil Company (John McFadyen, VP). "This report deals with the reserves and the depletion situation in the Rock Creek oil field..." RARE--no copies listed in OCLC. (Book ID 22615) $250.00
Gardner, Frank J..
North Texas Oil a Correlation of Characteristics of the Oil Fields of Norh and Centtral Texas.
Houston: Rinehart Oil News Company of Texas, 1941. 342 + 43pp 4to. Wrappers. Fine condition. Scarce publication--only 11 copies located in OCLC. (Book ID 22609) $250.00
Geike, Archibald.
Introductory Lecture of the Murchison Chair of geology at Edinburgh.
London: Nature Magazine, 1873. Nature Magazine, January 2 and January 9 1873, 2 issues 32pp Royal 8vo. Printed wrappers, removed. Very good copy. (Book ID 15373) $75.00
Gray, K.E..
20th Symposium on Rock Mechanics.
Austin, Texas: The Society of Rock Mechnaics, 1979. 1st edition. Symposium on Rock Mechanics 696 4to. Cloth. Fine condition. (Book ID 22722) $135.00
Herget, G..
Sixth Congress of the International Society for Rock Mechanics.
Montreal: 1987. 1st edition. 3 stout vols Stout 4to. Cloth. Fine condition. (Book ID 22717) $450.00
Hilgard, Eugene W..
On the Geology of Lower Louisiana and the Salt Deposit on Petite Anse Island.
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge #248, 1872. 4to. Removed from larger collection Fine condition. (Book ID 1925) $100.00
Hotchkiss, H.G..
Oil in Kansas, volome 1, Rice County; volume 2, Barton & Stafford Counties AND 3 OTHERS.
Wichita, Kansas: 1938. 5 Oblong 4to Stiff wrappers. Fine condition. ALSO includes: "Oil in Russell County" (10pp), 1938; "Oil in Southwestern Kansas", 20pp plus folding map; "Oil in Forest City Basin", 1939, 24pp. None are located in the OCLC. (Book ID 22614) $150.00
Huder, J.
Proceedings of the 4th International Congress of the International Scoiety for rock Mechanics.
Montreux (Suisse): 1979. 1st edition. 3 stout vols 4to. Cloth. Fine condition. (Book ID 22718) $400.00
Hudson, John A..
Comprehensive Rock Engineering, Principles, Practice & Projects *5 vols*.
New York: Pergamon Press, 1993. 1st edition. 5 vols 4to. Cloth. Very fine condition. Very fine dust jacket. Edited by Hudson along with Charles Fairhurst, Edwin T. Brown, Evert Hoek. Massive. (Book ID 22729) $1,250.00
Kane, Elisha Kent.
Meteorological Observations in the Artic Seas.
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge, 1859. 112pp, map 4to. Wrappers. Good or better condition. This report by KAne ("reduced and discussed by Charles A Schott") was published as part of the SMithsonian Contributions to Knowledge in 1858 and is removed from a larger bound collection. The text is laregly unopenned. (Book ID 9449) $75.00
Longyear,
Longyear Diamond Core Drills and Supplies.
Minneapolis: E.J. Longyear Company, 1932. Catalog No. 8 102pp 4to. Cloth. Fine condition. Fine copy of this catalog. Only 3 copies located in the OCLC. (Book ID 22604) $100.00
Lyell, Charles.
Scientific Worthies, V, on Charles Lyell, by Archibald Geike.
London: Nature Magazine, 1875. 20pp, the issue Royal 8vo. Printed wrappers, removed. Very nice copy. Occupies 2pp in the Aug 26 1875 issue of Nature and runs about 3500 words. Includes a FINE STEEL ENGRAVING bust portrait of Lyell. (Book ID 15381) $125.00
Lyell, Charles.
Engraving of Charles Lyell from the Aug 26 1875 issue of Nature Magazine.
London: Nature Magazine, `. Nature Magazine, August 26, 1875 1 sheet Royal 8vo. Small 2x2" bust of Lyell on this 8x12" sheet; we also have the entire article with ANOTHER copy of this portrait for sale. (Book ID 15382) $125.00
Mallet, Robert.
On the Objects, Construction, and the Use of Certain new Instruments for Self-Registration ofEarthquake Shocks.
Dublin: Royal Irish Academy, 1846. From: Transactions of the Royal Irish Academy vol XXI 4to. Modern boards. Very good condition. (Book ID 7761) $300.00
Mallet, Robert.
Robert Mallet's Theory of Volcanoes.
London: Nature Magazine, 1873. Nature Magazine, March 20, 1873 16pp Royal 8vo. Printed wrappers, removed. Very good copy. Only 4pp, but (in the condensed style of Nature) 3200 words long. (Book ID 15369) $100.00
Mallet, Robert.
On the Dynamics of Earthquakes; being an Attempt to reduce their observed phenomenon to known Laws of Wave Motion.
Dublin: Royal Irish Academy, 1846. From: Transactions of the Royal Irish Academy vol XXI 4to. Very good condition. This is article is removed from a bound volume of Transactions of the Royal Irish Academy (vol XXI). Scarce publication of a foundation work in seismology. (Book ID 7652) $450.00
Maury, V..
Rock at Great Depth, Rock Mechanics and Rock Physics at Great Depth.
Rotterdam: Balkema, 1989. 1st edition. ISRM International Symposium 2 vols: 1076pp 8vo. Plasticized boards Very fine condition. (Book ID 22733) $250.00
McClintock, Leopold.
Meteorological Observations in the Artic Seas…reduced and discussed by Charles A Schott.
Washington, DC: Smithsonian, 1862. Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge 146 147pp, map 4to. Removed Very good condition. (Book ID 1905) $150.00
Nathorst, A.G..
Palaobotanische Mitteilungen, 1-8, PLUS OTHERS.
Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksells, 1906-1909. 1st edition. Kungl. Svenksa Veten. Handlingar 4to. Original printed wrappers. Good or better condition. We offer 4 works by Nathorst. (1) listed above, pub 1907-1909, parts 1-8 in 5 parts (101pp, 17 fine gull page plates). (2) ueber die gattung Nilssonia Brongn...1909, 40pp, 8 fine double-page plates. (3) Ueber Thaumatopteris Schenki NAth. 1907. 9pp, 2 double-page plates. (4) Bemerkungen ueber Clathropteris Meniscioides Brongniart... 1906 14pp, 3 fine double-page plates. All bound in the original wrappers, in acceptable condition. (Book ID 22296) $200.00
Olsson, Ingrid.
Radiocarbon Variations and Absolute Chronology.
Wiley Interscience, 1970. Nobel Symposium 12 654pp 8vo. Cloth. Fine condition. Good dust jacket. Uncommon in the original dj (Book ID 21907) $200.00
Pemberton, J.R..
Annual Review of Califronia Crude Oil Production Year 1938.
Calif Oil Producers, 1939. ca. 150 lvs 4to. Very good condition. Pemberton was "Oil Umprire for the Central COmmittee of California Oil Producers", punch bound. Rare--no listings in the OCLC. (Book ID 22616) $100.00
Platania, F..
L'Osservatorio Meteorologico del Collegio Pennisi.
Acireale: Collegio oPennisi, 1915. 1st edition. 8pp 8vo. Paper wrappers. Good or better condition. Very scarce pamphlet. SLightly ex-libris of the U.S. Naval Observatory. (Book ID 22201) $75.00
Go to page: 1
2
Email:
jfptak@thesciencebookstore.com
©2002-2009 by J.F.Ptak Books. All rights reserved. Site maintenance services by
Scarlett's Web
®