Home Page
About Us
Books
Prints and Maps
SciLinks
E-texts
SciImages
Search our Online Catalog for
Books, Maps & Prints
Search type:
Books by Author
Books by Title
Books by Keywords
Prints by Artist or Printer
Prints by Title
Prints by Keywords
Search for:
Our store inventory is much more extensive than our online catalogue. If you do not find what you are searching for,
contact us.
Browse Books by Subject:
Agriculture
Astronomy
Biography
Biology
Chemistry
Curious Semi-Science
Earth Science
History of Science
Mathematics
Miscellaneous
Museum Catalogs
Natural History
Physics
Acoustics
Astrophysics
Biophysics
Crystallography
Electromagnetism
Energy
Fluid Mechanics
Fluid Mechanics and Dynamics
Geophysics
History of Physics
Mathematical
Mathematical Physics
Nuclear
Optics
Particle
Plasma
Quantum Mechanics
Relativity
Thermodynamics
Social Science
Technology
Click here to visit our print gallery.
Click here to visit our print gallery.
Click here to visit our print gallery.
There are 644 books in our Physics category. You may refine your search by selecting a sub-category under "Physics" in the listing on the left.
Breit, G..
Effect of Retardation on the Interaction of Two Electrons.
Lancaster: American Physical Society, 1929. 1st edition. The Physical Review, 34/4, AUGUST 15, 1929 Pp 553-574 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. See Fermi, Quantum Theory of Radiation (review), and Schroedinger, Cat Paradox, ref 13. AN early and major American quantum mechanics effort. (Book ID 22282) $350.00
Breit, G..
Are Quanta Unidirectional.
Menasha: American Physical Society, 1923. 1st edition. Physical review, 22/4, October 1923 Original printed wrappers. Theory of the Brownian motion of a Planck radiator in black body radiation.—In the case of a classical resonator it is shown that the motion takes place even though the emission and absorption is not unidirectional provided the radiation is not strictly monochromatic. This theory is then extended to the case of a quantized atom. Interference between the waves emitted by the atom and the surrounding radiation provides for the recoil actions without the assumption of unidirectional quanta . Statistically these have the same effect as Einstein's unidirectional quanta . This theory removes the contradiction postulated by Einstein between the Rubinowicz-Sommerfeld considerations and the requirements of classical Brownian motion. It leaves the wave-theory of light intact and is in agreement with Bohr's principle of correspondence. (Book ID 22884) $250.00
Breit, G..
Are Quanta Unidirectional.
Menasha: American Physical Society, 1923. 1st edition. Physical review, 22/4, October 1923 Original printed wrappers. (Book ID 22883) $250.00
Breit, G.
Quantum Theory of Dispersion.
Lancaster: American Physical Society, 1932-1933. 1st edition. Reviews of Modern Physics Pp 504-577, 91-144 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Fine condition. The Breit article appears over two issues of the Reviews (vol 4/3 and 5/2) and occupies 124pp. We offer the entire issue of both in the original orange wrappers. The Vol 4/3 issue also has an article by Phil Morse "quantum Mechanics of Collision Processes", pp 577-634. (Book ID 22264) $175.00
Breit and Wigner,
Capture of SLow Neutrons.
Lancaster, PA: AMerican Physical Society, 1936. 1st edition. Physical Review, 49/7, April 1 1936 Fine copy in the weekly issue wrappers of this significant paper (cited 249 times by PROLOA). The abstract from APS reads: Current theories of the large cross sections of slow neutrons are contradicted by frequent absence of strong scattering in good absorbers as well as the existence of resonance bands. These facts can be accounted for by supposing that in addition to the usual effect there exist transitions to virtual excitation states of the nucleus in which not only the captured neutron but, in addition to this, one of the particles of the original nucleus is in an excited state. Radiation damping due to the emission of γ-rays broadens the resonance and reduces scattering in comparison with absorption by a large factor. Interaction with the nucleus is most probable through the s part of the incident wave. The higher the resonance region, the smaller will be the absorption. For a resonance region at 50 volts the cross section at resonance may be as high as 10-19 cm2 and 0.5×10-20 cm2 at thermal energy. The estimated probability of having a nuclear level in the low energy region is sufficiently high to make the explanation reasonable. Temperature effects and absorption of filtered radiation point to the existence of bands which fit in with the present theory. (Book ID 22860) $350.00
Bridgman, P.W..
Polymorphism, Principally of the Elements, up to 50,000 kg/cm 2.
Physical review 48, 11 December 1935 Original printed wrappers. Fine condition. A new technique is described by which pressures of 50,000 kg/cm2 and more may be applied to solids, and the parameters of any transitions measured. A systematic examination has been made for polymorphism of many of the elements in the new pressure range. New modifications are found for Bi, Hg, Tl, Te, Ga, and I2, and the transition parameters measured. A beginning has been made of a systematic study of polymorphism of compounds, and results obtained for KCl, KBr, and KI, which assume at about 20,000 kg/cm2 presumably the CsCl type of structure. Phys. Rev. 48, 893 (1935) (Book ID 22881) $125.00
Bridgman, P.W..
Symposium on the Solid State held in Connection with the New York Meeting of the American Physical Society.
Lancaster: American Physical Society, 1945. Reviews of Modern Physics 17/1, January 1945 90pp 8vo. Original orange wrappers. Fine copy. Entire issue devoted to the symposium; articles by Bridgman, Van Vleck, Karl Darrow, Saul Dushman, and others. (Book ID 14882) $100.00
Bridgman, P.W..
General Considerations on the Emission of electrons from Conductors under Intense Fields.
American Physical Society, 1929. 1st edition. Physical review . 34/11, 1 December 1929 Original printed wrappers. Fine condition. Abstract With the classical picture of the electron, a thermodynamic discussion is given of the current drawn from metals by intense fields, using the Volta difference of potential between two metals to produce the intense field. It is found that the order of the metals arranged according to the magnitude of their field currents is the same as their order arranged according to their Volta potential differences. It is also found that the density of the electron atmosphere in equilibrium with the metal is the same with a given field whether the direction of the field is such as to drive the electrons toward the metal or to pull them away from it. The modifications demanded in these conclusions by the wave-mechanics picture of the electron are briefly discussed; it seems probable that the first result will stand but that the second would have to be much modified, the precise method of modification not being now evident. In connection with the present wave-mechanics picture it is suggested that the potential discontinuity imagined to be encountered by all of the electrons in leaving the metal may be statistical in character. Expressions are given for the change in heat of evaporation of electrons and in the photoelectric threshold efficiency produced by intense fields in terms of a slight change of Volta difference. Attention is called to a temperature correction which should be applied to various experimental determinations which will have the effect of making the field current not absolutely independent of temperature at low temperatures, as has been supposed. (Book ID 22879) $350.00
Bridgman, P.W..
Electrical Resistance of Metals.
Lancaster: American Physical Soceity, 1921. 1st edition. Physical review, 17/2; February 1921 We offer the entire issue in the original monthly wrappers. The following abstract is from the PROLA website: Electrical Resistance of Eighteen Elements.—The paper contains a brief summary of an extensive series of measurements which are to be published in detail elsewhere made to determine the effect of pressures up to 12000 kg. per sq. cm. and of temperatures from 0° to 275° C. on the resistance of lithium, sodium, potassium, gallium, bismuth, mercury, calcium, strontium, magnesium, titanium, zirconium, arsenic, tungsten, lanthannum, neodymium, carbon (amorphous and graphitic), silicon, and black phosphorus. The data for tungsten and magnesium are improvements on data previously published; the data for the other substances are new. The first six of these elements were studied in both the liquid and the solid states. The pressure coefficients of solid calcium, solid strontium, and both solid and liquid lithium are positive; the coefficient of bismuth is positive in the solid state, but negative in the liquid. Modified Electron Theory of Metallic Conduction.—A previous theoretical discussion of measurements of the effect of pressure on resistance suggested most strongly that in metallic conduction the electrons pass through the substance of the atoms, and that the mechanism by which resistance is produced is intimately connected with the amplitude of atomic vibration. This view is here given quantitative form. The classical expression for conductivity, σ=(e2 / 2m)(nl / v), is retained; the number of free electrons is supposed to remain constant, their velocity is taken to be that of a gas particle of the same mass and temperature, and their mean free path is supposed to be many times the distance between atomic centers. The variations of path are then computed in terms of the variations of amplitude, and thus the variations of resistance are obtained and checked with experimental results. It is shown that the theory in this form explains Ohm's law, gives the correct temperature coefficient and the most important part of the pressure coefficient, avoids the difficulty of the classical theory with reference to specific heats, indicates a vanishing resistance at low temperatures, leaving open the possibility of super-conductivity, and retains the classical expression for the Wiedemann-Franz ratio. Besides these quantitative checks, the theory is shown to be entirely consistent qualitatively with all the new data; in fact, many of these new results, particularly the effect of pressure and temperature on the relative resistance of solid and liquid, seem to demand uniquely this conception of metallic conduction. (Book ID 22869) $200.00
Bridgman, P.W..
The Thermodynamics of Electrical Phenomena in Metals.
New York: MacMillan, 1934. 1st edition. 200pp 8vo. Cloth. Fine condition. Fine, bright copy of this work by the 1946 physics Nobelist. THe only real problem is some fading of the imprinted spine title. (Book ID 22477) $75.00
Brillouin, Leon.
La Theorie des Quanta Les Statiques Quantiques et Leurs Applications.
Paris: Journal de Physique/Blanchard, 1930. 1st editions. Recueil des Conf.-Rapports sur la Physique/C.R. vol. 18 Cloth. Very good condition. Ex-library. Good, solid copies (Book ID 4710) $120.00
Brillouin, Leon.
L'Atome de Bohr, la Mecanique Analytique et les Quanta, Les Spectres de Multiplets [La Theorie des Quanta, 2nd ed].
Paris: Les Presses Universitaires de France, 1931. Conferences=Rapports de Documentation sur la Physique #19 Cloth and boards. Very good condition. Ex-library. (Book ID 4875) $125.00
Brillouin, Leon.
Sur un type general de problemes perettant la seperation des variables dans la mecanique ondulataire de Schroedinger.
Paris: Comptes Rendus, 1926. Comptes Rendus, 183, 1926 Wrappers. Very good condition. (Book ID 4755) $325.00
Brodie, Benjamin C..
On the Mode of Representation afforded by the Chemical Calculus, as contrasted with the Atomic Theory.
London: Isaac Taylor, 1867. The Chemical News, June 14, 1867 Pp 295-310 Small 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. Oxford s first theoretical chemist was arguably Sir Benjamin Brodie (1817-1880), the first occupant of the Waynflete Chair of Chemistry. He devised a chemical calculus, whose aim was the mathematical prediction of chemical reaction, in essence a re-direction of the Atomic Theory. We offer the entire weekly issue of "The Chemical News", (removed from a larger bound volume) with Brodie's article occupying nearly the entire issue (which is most uncommon for this publication). (Book ID 23064) $125.00
Broglie, Louis de.
Einfuehrung in die Wellenmechanik.
Leipzig: Akademie Verlagsgesellshaft, 1929. 1st German edition. Cloth. Very good condition. Ex-library. (Book ID 6244) $155.00
Broglie, Louis de.
Le Mecanique ondulatoire.
Paris: Gauthier-Villars, 1928. 1st edition. Memorial des Sciences Physiques...Fascicule #`1 Royal 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Three small whitish discoloration/blemishes on the front cover, otherwise a VG copy We offer the issue in its original printed wrappers. THE FOLLOWING is an unattributed quote: "First edition of this paper, an important expansion of the ingenious ideas presented in his earlier publications, notamment "Recherches sur la theorie des quanta" (1924) and "Ondes et mouvements" (1926), in which Louis de Broglie introduced his discovery that constitutes the basis for developing the general theory nowadays known by the name of wave mechanics, a theory which has utterly transformed our knowledge of physical phenomena on the atomic scale.For his remarkable contributions to our knowledge of an entirely new aspect of the properties of matter the 1929 Nobel Prize was awarded to De Broglie for the discovery of the wave nature of electrons. The discovery was not only of fundamental importance for our concept of nature. It also gave research an extremely important and serviceable method for investigating the structure of matter, especially as it may be applied with ease to extremely small quantities." (Book ID 23047) $750.00
Broglie, Louis de.
Receuil d'exposes sur les Ondes et Corpuscles.
Paris: Hermann, 1930. 80pp Cloth. Very good condition. Ex-library. (Book ID 6246) $125.00
Bruche, E..
Geometrische Elektronen.
1936. Printed wrappers. Very good condition. Offprint; signed presentation. (Book ID 12024) $500.00
Bruche, E. and O. Scherzer,
Geometrische Elektronenoptik: Grundlagen und Anwendungen..
Berlin: Springer, 1934. 1st. Edition. Blue cloth with gold embossed printing. Spine and page edges are faintly sunned, modest owner' signature on ffep, otherwise near fine. (Book ID 21071) $150.00
Brumbeerger, ed., H..
Modern Aspects of Small-Angle Scattering.
Dordrecht: Kluwer, 1995. 1st edition. NATO ASI Series C Vol. 451 463 8vo. Glossy hard back. New. (Book ID 12773) $100.00
Campbell, Norman Robert.
Modern Electrical Theory.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1907. 1st edition. Cambridge Physical Series Cloth. Fine condition. Excellent copy. (Book ID 9527) $100.00
Carmichael, Robert D..
The Theory of Relativity.
New York: John Wiley, 1913. 1st edition. Cloth. Fine condition. The earliest book-length treatment of relativity theory by an American. Very uncommon in such nice condition. (Book ID 10722) $275.00
Cartan, Elie.
Sur les Equations de la Gravitation d'Einstein.
Paris: Gauthier-Villars, 1922. 1st edition. Offprint: Journal de Mathematiques Wrappers. Good copy. (Book ID 6520) $250.00
Castell, ed., L..
Quantum Theory and the Structure of Space and Time.
Vienna: Cambridge University, 1975. 1st edition. 8vo. Wrappers. Very good condition. Ex-library. (Book ID 773) $75.00
Chamberlain, O..
Example of an Antiproton-Nucleon Annihilation.
American Physical Society, 1956. 1st edition. Physical Review 102 (1956) 921 8vo. Wrappers. Very good condition. "Confirmation of antiproton-nucleon annihilation. Chamberlain (b. 1920, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory, University of California, Berkeley, CA) and Emilio Segre ( Segre, Emilio Gino, U.S.A., b. 1905 (in Tivoli, Italy), d. 1989, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory, University of California, Berkeley, CA) were awarded the Nobel Prize in 1959 "for their discovery of the antiproton". (Book ID 22594) $200.00
Chandrasekar, S..
Stochastic Problems in Physics and Astronomy.
Lancaster: American Physical Society, 1943. 1st edition. Reviews of Modern Physics, vol 15/1, January 1943, pp 1-110 Pp 1-89 8vo. Bright orange wrappers. Fine condition. (Book ID 14876) $100.00
Chandrasekhar, Subrahamyan.
Hydrodynamic and Hydromagnetic Stability--SIGNED.
Oxford: Oxford, the Clarendon Press, 1961. 1st edition. 652pp Cloth. Very good condition. This copy of the first edtion is signed on the titlepage by The Great Man. The signed books are very uncommon. (Book ID 21142) $950.00
Chandrasekhar, S..
On the Decay of Iostropic Turbulence.
American Physical Society, 1949. The Physical Review, 75 (9) May 1, 1949 Original printed wrappers. Fine condition. WE offer the entire weekly issue, in the original green wrappers. Scarce thus. (Book ID 23198) $200.00
Chandrasekhar, S..
Stochastic Problems in Physics and Astronomy.
APS, 1943. Reviews of Modern Physics 15, 1; January 1943 Original printed wrappers. Chandra's article appears on pp1-89. Fine copy in the original printed wrappers. Chandra explains the divisions in his interests as follows (from his Nobel speech in 1983): " 1. An Introduction to the Study of Stellar Structure (1939, University of Chicago Press; reprinted by Dover Publications, Inc., 1967). 2a. Principles of Stellar Dynamics (1943, University of Chicago Press; reprinted by Dover Publications, Inc., 1960). 2b. 'Stochastic Problems in Physics and Astronomy', Reviews of Modern Physics, 15, 1 - 89 (1943); reprinted in Selected Papers on Noise and Stochastic Processes by Nelson Wax, Dover Publications, Inc., 1954. 3. Radiative Transfer (1950, Clarendon Press, Oxford; reprinted by Dover Publications, Inc., 1960). 4. Hydrodynamic and Hydromagnetic Stability (1961, Clarendon Press, Oxford; reprinted by Dover Publications, Inc., 1981). 5. Ellipsoidal Figures of Equilibrium (1968; Yale University Press). 6. The Mathematical Theory of Black Holes (1983, Clarendon Press, Oxford)." (Book ID 22932) $350.00
Chapman, Sydney.
The Mathematical Theory of Non-Uniform Gases.
Cambridge, 1939. 1st edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Fine condition. Some wear to cover but textblock is very clean. With T.G. Cowling. (Book ID 1021) $100.00
Chapman, Sydney.
The Mathematical Theory of Non-Uniform Gases.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1939. Very fine condition. Fine dust jacket. Lovely copy, with the very uncommon in dustjacket. (Book ID 280) $150.00
Chatgilialoglu, Chryssostomos.
Chemical Synthesis, Gnosis to Prognosis.
Kluwer, 1994. NATO Asi Series E, vol 320 625 8vo. Cloth. Very fine condition. Ownership rubberstamp on front free endpaper. (Book ID 15026) $145.00
Chisholm, C.D.H..
Group Theoretical Techniques in Quantum Mechanics.
New York: Academic Press, 1976. Theoretical Chemistry Cloth. Very good condition. (Book ID 9484) $75.00
Clausius, R..
Ueber einen Grundsatz der Mechanische wqarmetheorie..
1863. Annalen der Physik, II (120), pp 426-452 Cloth. Fine condition. We offer the entire volume #120 (668pp, four folding plates) of Poggendorff's Annalen der Physik und Chemie, published in Leipzig in 1863. Formerly and at time of publication I believe) in the library of "Gymnasium Bibliotkek zu Torgau, and then of the Deutsche Akademie der Luftfarhtforschung, and then of the Wright Patterson AF library. (Book ID 23206) $350.00
Compton, Karl T..
The Theory of Ionization by Collision. Parts I, II and III.
American Physical Society, 1916. The Physical Review, vol 7, #s 4+5 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Good or better condition. We offer the Compton contributions distributed over two issues of the PR: (April 1916), Part I, Distribution of the Velocity of the Electrons (pp 1489-496); Part II (May 1916) Case of Inelastic Impact, pp 501-508; Part III (May 1916), pp 509-517, Case of Elastic Impact. Both issues are complete and in their original wrappers, and are very scarce in this way. There is a Part IV to this series published a few years later, but we do not have this: K. T. Compton and J. M. Benade, The Theory of Ionization by Collision. IV. Cases of Elastic and Partially Elastic Impact, Phys. Rev. 11, 234 (1918). Both are in VERY GOOD condition. (Book ID 23046) $175.00
Compton, Arthur H..
"What is Light".
Sigma Xi, 1929. Sigma Xi Quarterly, vol XVI, 1, March 1929 Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. Compton's article appears on pp 14-34 of this periodcial. Uncommon. (Book ID 22951) $85.00
Compton, Arthur H.
Spectrum of Scattered X-Rays.
Menasha: American Physical Society, 1923. The Physical Review, vol 22, November 1923 Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. The Compton article appears on pp 409-414 and is the first article to appear in conjunction with his masterwork (earlier in May 1923). The following abstract appears in the American Physical Society PROLA website: "The spectrum of molybdenum Kα rays scattered by graphite at 45°, 90° and 135° has been compared with the spectrum of the primary beam. A primary spectrum line when scattered is broken up into two lines, an "unmodified" line whose wave-length remains unchanged, and a "modified" line whose wave-length is greater than that of the primary spectrum line. Within a probable error of about 0.001 A, the difference in the wave-lengths (λ-λ0) increases with the angle θ between the primary and the scattered rays according to the quantum relation (λ-λ0)=λ(1-cosθ), where λ=h / mc=0.0242 A. This wave-length change is confirmed also by absorption measurements. The modified ray does not seem to be as homogeneous as the unmodified ray; it is less intense at small angles and more intense at large angles than is the unmodified ray." An x-ray tube of small diameter and with a water-cooled target is described, which is suitable for giving intense x-rays. (Book ID 22950) $400.00
Compton, Arthur H.
Spectrum of Scattered X-Rays.
Menasha: American Physical Society, 1923. The Physical Review, vol 22, November 1923 Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. The Compton article appears on pp 409-414 and is the first article to appear in conjunction with his masterwork (earlier in May 1923). The following abstract appears in the American Physical Society PROLA website: "The spectrum of molybdenum Kα rays scattered by graphite at 45°, 90° and 135° has been compared with the spectrum of the primary beam. A primary spectrum line when scattered is broken up into two lines, an "unmodified" line whose wave-length remains unchanged, and a "modified" line whose wave-length is greater than that of the primary spectrum line. Within a probable error of about 0.001 A, the difference in the wave-lengths (λ-λ0) increases with the angle θ between the primary and the scattered rays according to the quantum relation (λ-λ0)=λ(1-cosθ), where λ=h / mc=0.0242 A. This wave-length change is confirmed also by absorption measurements. The modified ray does not seem to be as homogeneous as the unmodified ray; it is less intense at small angles and more intense at large angles than is the unmodified ray." An x-ray tube of small diameter and with a water-cooled target is described, which is suitable for giving intense x-rays. (Book ID 22949) $400.00
Compton, K.T..
A Mechanical Maxwell Demon.
American Physical Society, 1927. The Physical Review, 30 (3) Septmeber 1927. Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. The following from the glorious PROLA cite of the American Physical Society (prola.aps.org): J. L. Costa, H. D. Smyth, and K. T. Compton woonsocket, R. I. (J. L. C.) princeton, N. J. (H. D. S. and K. T. C.) Received 25 June 1927 A direct experimental verification of Maxwell's distribution law.A beam of molecules was directed through radial slits in two disks mounted about 8 cm apart on a common shaft which rotated at a speed from 500 to 6000 rpm. in a highly evacuated enclosure. Those molecules which, because of a favorable relation between their velocity and the speed of rotation of the disks, passed through the slits, fell on the vane of a sensitive radiometer. The variation of the radiometer deflection with the speed of the disks was observed for hydrogen, nitrogen and carbon tetrachloride. The form of the curves varied with the nature of the gas and was in agreement with the predictions of the kinetic theory, thus constituting a rather direct confirmation of Maxwell's distribution law. It is feared, however, that it is not possible at present to develop the apparatus sufficiently to obtain a "velocity spectrum" of the neutral molecules in a gas as was the original hope of the writers. (Book ID 23113) $175.00
Compton, Arthur H..
Corpuscular Properties of Light.
Lancaster: American Physical Society, 1929. 1st edition. Review of Modern Physics 1/1, 1929 Pp 1-74 8vo. Original orange wrappers. Very good condition. The first issue of the journal, with three contributions by members of the founding board of editors (including Karl Darrow and Raymond Birge). (Book ID 14892) $200.00
Compton, Arthur H..
Symposium on Cosmic Rays held at the University of Chicago, June 1939.
Lancaster: American Physical Society, 1939. 1st edition. Reviews of Modern Physics 11/3-4, July-October 1939 178pp 8vo. Original orange wrappers. Fine copy. Very important conference with contributions by Oppenheimer, Heisenberg, Swann, Compton, Ehrenfest, Rossi, Carl Anderson, Millikan, and others. (Book ID 14889) $350.00
Compton, Kart T..
Electrical Discharge in Gases, Parts I and II.
Menasha: American Physical Society, 1930. Review of Modern Physics, 2/2 and 3/2 Pp 121-222, 191-258 Royal 8vo. Printed wrappers. Very good copies. Written with Irving Langmuir this contribution occpies pp 124-22 of vol 2/2 (the entire issue) and pp 191-238 of vol 3/2. Both are offered in their original wrappers. Scarce. (Book ID 15326) $350.00
Compton & WIlson, Arthur.
Recoil of Electrons from Scattered X-Rays.
London: Nature, 1923. 1st edition. Nature, vol 112, #2812, 22 Spetmeber 1923 Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. Two letters to the editor: (a) by Compton "Recoil of Electrons from Scattered X-Rays" with a notice on Wilson's earlier work followed by a letter in response by Wilson. (Book ID 22953) $225.00
Condon, E.U..
Principles of Micro-Wave Radio.
Lancaster: American Physical Society and AIP, 1942. 1st edition. Reviews of Modern Physics Original printed wrappers. (Book ID 22870) $150.00
Condon, E.U..
Interpretations of Pauli's Exclusion Principle.
Menasha: American Physical Society, 1930. Physical review, 35/6, MArch 15, 1930 Original printed wrappers. We offer the entire issue in the original green wrappers. I. Pauli's exclusion principle can be understood as an instance of the subjectivity of our knowledge. We are built out of only a particular world constructed according to one of the non-combining patterns possible under the laws of quantum mechanics. Therefore we are capable of having sense perceptions of only that world. II. Dirac's theory of the proton shows why Pauli's principle governs the world. (Book ID 22867) $300.00
Condon, E.U..
QUantum MEchanics of Collision Processes.
Minneapolis: American Physical Society, 1931. 1st edition. Reveiws of Modern Physics, 3/1, January Pp 45-89 Royal 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. We offer the entire January 1931 issue of 190p, with significant articles by A. Sommerfeld , Robt Mulliken and HA Wilson. (Book ID 22299) $125.00
Condon, E. U..
The Theory of Atomic Spectra.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1935. 1st edition. Blue cloth. Nice copy of the first printing of this classic. (Book ID 300) $100.00
Conway, A(rthur) W..
Relativity.
London: G. Bell & Sons, 1915. 1st edition. Edinburgh MAthematical Tracts No. 3 43 Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. Part four is an interesting section titled "Minkowski's transformations". Nice copy. (Book ID 23151) $95.00
Corben, H.C..
Classical Theory of ELectromagnetism and Gravitation: (1) Special relativity.
Lancaster: American Physical Society, 1946. Physical review 69/, 5+6, March 1+15, 1946 Original printed wrappers. Very fine condition. The following abstract is taken from the AIP PROLA site: By extending the Maxwell-Lorentz equations to five dimensions, it is shown that one is led to a simple unified theory of gravitational and electromagnetic phenomena. The generalized expressions for the force density and the work done per unit volume per unit time contain terms which correspond, respectively, to the effects of electric, magnetic, and gravitational fields. If it be assumed that no changes of physical quantities occur in the direction of the extra dimension so introduced, a special relativity theory of gravito-electromagnetic fields arises. Within this theory gravitational waves are propagated with the velocity of light, gravitational potential is invariant for Lorentz transformations, and gravitational force acts on the rest mass of a particle. The conservation laws of charge, momentum, and energy are shown to hold, but the last two yield a generalized Poynting vector, and a generalized expression for the energy density, both of which contain terms which depend on the gravitational field strengths. The finite velocity of propagation of gravitational waves leads at once to the result that an accelerated mass emits energy in the form of such waves. On the classical theory the radiation emitted by an electron has thus associated with it a small longitudinal gravitational component. Gravitational forces are shown to lead to a self-energy for an accelerated mass, and the classical radius of a mass m, corresponding to the classical radius of a charge, is Gm / c2, where G is the gravitational constan (Book ID 22889) $125.00
Crehore, Albert.
On the Formation of the Molecules of the Elements and their Compounds, with Atoms as constitutted on the Corpuscular RIn.
London: Philosophical Magazine, 1913. Pp 28-85, plates 8vo. Wrappers. Offprint from the Philosophical MAgazine for July 1913, lacking the original outer wrappers. Fair copy. (Book ID 20938) $25.00
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Email:
jfptak@thesciencebookstore.com
©2002-2009 by J.F.Ptak Books. All rights reserved. Site maintenance services by
Scarlett's Web