Home Page
About Us
Books
Prints and Maps
SciLinks
E-texts
SciImages
Search our Online Catalog for
Books, Maps & Prints
Search type:
Books by Author
Books by Title
Books by Keywords
Prints by Artist or Printer
Prints by Title
Prints by Keywords
Search for:
Our store inventory is much more extensive than our online catalogue. If you do not find what you are searching for,
contact us.
Browse Books by Subject:
Agriculture
Astronomy
Biography
Biology
Chemistry
Curious Semi-Science
Earth Science
History of Science
Mathematics
Miscellaneous
Museum Catalogs
Natural History
Physics
Social Science
Technology
Acoustics
Aerospace
Architecture
Aviation
Cartography
Catalogs
Civil Engineering
Computer Science
Computing
Electrical Engineering
Electronics
Engineering
Guns & Ammo
Guns/Ammo
Guns/Ammo/Ex
Horology
Industrial Engineering
Inventions
Lighting
Manufacturing
Materials
Microscopy
Mining
Motor Vehicles
Nautical
Nuclear
Optics
Petroleum Engineering
Photograhy & Imaging
Photography
Radio
Railroad
Safety Engineering
Scientific Instruments
Shipping
Solar Energy
Space
Structural Engineering
Telecommunications
Click here to visit our print gallery.
Click here to visit our print gallery.
Click here to visit our print gallery.
There are 347 books in our Technology category. You may refine your search by selecting a sub-category under "Technology" in the listing on the left.
du Mazuel, Edmund G.F.R..
Gun Muzzle Masks--photographic reproductions of Blueprints.
Du Mazuel, 1942. 6pp Oblong 4to. Printed wrappers. Very good copy. Du Mazuel evidently was the engineer for this muzzle; the illus include muzzles for the Mark II, Mark I, and "muzzle mask used by the Germans in the Libia (sic) campaign--it works". (Book ID 15179) $100.00
Dufourcet, Eugene.
Deuieme Rapport sur les Experiences de Telephonie, de Microphone et de Phonographie.
Dax: Imprimerie J. Jestede, ca1878. 1st edition. 24pp, 2 plates 8vo. Printed wrappers. Very good copy; some evidence of a small tax stamp on front cover; small rubberstamped owner's mark on rear wrapper. Very scarce, early treatment on Bell's telephone. Faites par Quelques Membres de la Societe de Borda. Signed presentation copy from Dufourcet, Vice-President of the Societie de Borda. (Book ID 15191) $1,000.00
Dutrieu, Helene.
"A Famous Airwoman: Mlle. Helene Dutrieu".
London: Illustrated London News, 1910. 1st edition. September 17, 1910 Folio. Wrappers. Very good condition. Weekly issue, removed from larger bound volume Photo of Mme. Dutrieu as she stands in very stylish flying gear next to her aeroplane. No text besides the cpation, this photo appears in "Chronicle of the Car" section. (Book ID 21345) $75.00
Eads, James.
Report of General Humphreys, Chief of Engineers, USA, reviewed by James B Eads, CE.
Washington, DC: US Government Printing Office, 1874. 16pp 8vo. Printed wrappers. Very nice copy, with a small, oval rubber stamp of "Library of Congress, Smithsonian Deposit" on the front wrappers. Nice, separately printed version of Ex(ecutive) Doc(ument) 220. (Book ID 15295) $100.00
Earnshaw, Harry.
The Adventures of Detectives Black and Blue..
1931. 207 leaves 4to. Fine condition. RARE collection of the first twenty episodes of ONE OF THE FIRST-BROADCAST DETECTIVE CRIME DRAMAS. 207 leaves (printed on one side only). (The radio series featuring Sax Romer's Fu Manchu aired in 1927--this is probably the very first detective series, though the central character in it all is the hyperbolic template for evil-genius criminality, Fu.) Covers the period 5 January 1931 to 30 January 1931, the first 20 episodes of the serial. These were 15-minute radio-plays, beginning 5 January 1931 and ending 30 January, broadcast every weekday at 5:30 pm. +++???This is the World's First Broadcast Detective Series (WKHJ, Los Angeles) Detectives Black and Blue; Los Angeles: Earnshaw-Young Radio Department. 1931. These are in-house sheets--they are very similar-looking to mimeographed sheets, printed in light-purple ink. The text is printed on a template Radio Department, Earnshw-Young, Inc. Advertising stationery, on every page, with standard information for sponsor/.station/day/time/date in the banner of every sheet. (The word "Continuity" is also printed across the top of every sheet in 30-point type). Jim Black and his partner Frank Blue appeared in "Detectives Black and Blue," a radio serial that ran from 1932 to 1935. Black and Blue were shipping clerks working in Duluth who had a hankering for a more exciting lifestyle. They took a correspondence course and received their "Detective's degree," which led them to open their own agency, whose motto was "Detec-a-tives Black and Blue, good men tried and true." Although they were bumblers, they inevitably caught their man, and had a decent success rate. Detectives Black and Blue was broadcast by Don Lee Broadcasting. (Donald Musgrave Lee (12 August 1880, Michigan [1] 30 August 1934, Los Angeles, California) was the exclusive west coast distributor of Cadillac automobiles in the early 20th century. In 1919 Lee purchased the Earl Automobile Works of Hollywood, California. Harley Earl, the son of the company's owner, was kept on as manager. Renamed Don Lee Coach and Body Works, the company produced many custom designed Cadillacs for the rich and famous. Harley Earl left the company to become the head of General Motors styling department in 1927. Don Lee died in Los Angeles in 1934 of a sudden heart attack, leaving control of his auto and broadcasting empire to his son, Thomas S. "Tommy" Lee (19061950). Having amassed a fortune selling automobiles Lee branched out in broadcasting in 1926 when he purchased KFRC in San Francisco and relocated the station to the top floor of his Cadillac dealership at 1000 Van Ness Blvd. In 19! 27 he purchased KHJ in Los Angeles, Ca. From 1929 to 1936, the 12-station Don Lee Network was affiliated with Columbia Broadcasting System. This venture was known as the Don Lee-Columbia Network. However, in 1936, CBS purchased KNX-AM, along with some other West Coast stations. It also forged some new West Coast network alliances. This led to the Don Lee Network, now run by son Tommy Lee, to end its affiliation with CBS. Instead, on December 30, 1936, it became an affiliate of the Mutual Network. In 1931 Lee was granted a license to begin experimental television broadcasts with station W6XAO in Los Angeles.[3] The station later became KTSL, KNXT and is currently KCBS-TV. The ridge above the Hollywood sign, where Lee established his transmitter, is still known as "Mount Lee.) +++Some interesting reading about Detectives Black and Blue: Probably the first detective show of any kind… http://www.kirjasto.sci.fi/durbrid.htm Also popular in syndication are an assortment of canned comedy-serial programs trying to ride the coattails of the "Amos n Andy" craze. Isolated episodes of "The Adventures of Si and Elmer" and "Detectives Black and Blue" survive to document this trend…(Documenting Early Radio site http://www.old-time.com/mcleod/mcleod6.html) Detectives Black and Blue scoop.diamondgalleries.com/scoop_article.asp?ai=11679&si=126 - 6k Did you Know...?, Scoop, Friday, March 31, 2006 Ever wonder where the buddy-cop-comedy genre came from? It didn't begin with shows like Car 54, Where Are You?. It dates all the way back to 1932, when Los Angeles radio station KHJ first aired Adventures of Detectives Black and Blue. The syndicated show followed the exploits of Jim Black and his partner, Frank Blue. Black and Blue began as shipping clerks from Duluth with daydreams of bringing down bad guys. Of course, neither had any law enforcement knowledge. But all that was remedied when they decided to take a correspondence course to earn their "Detectives degree." As you may imagine, hilarity ensued. Even with their official degrees, born sleuths these two weren't. The radio schtick focused on their bumbling and botching, but each episode ended happily, as they captured criminals in comical capers. The show lasted for two years, thanks to sponsors Iodent toothpaste and Folger's coffee. Each sponsor released brass Detectives Black and Blue badges in the show's inaugural year. Iodent also released a fabric double-billed detective's cap (checkered and printed with Iodent and the radio show title on the front bill). Conservative condition grade: a sold, and retrospective, VERY GOOD+ (say, a conservative 7.5 on a 1-10 scale (ten being Mint)). There is a small amount of cover dust and grime, but generally the pamphlet is in very fresh and clean condition. (Book ID 22976) $4,500.00
Eckert, Wallace J..
The IBM Pluggable Sequence Relay Calculator.
Washington DC: National Research Council, 1948. 1st edition. Mathematical Tables and other Aids to Computation, III/23 Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. The contents of this issue includes: W. J. E. The IBM Pluggable Sequence Relay Calculator . . . 149--161 Herbert F. Mitchell, Jr. Inversion of a Matrix of Order $38$ . . 161--166 Herbert E. Salzer Coefficients for Expressing the First Thirty Powers in Terms of the Hermite Polynomials . . . 167--169 Anonymous Technical Developments (in Automatic Computing Machinery) . . . 206--206 R. E. Clippinger Airflow Problem Planned for the ENIAC (in Automatic Computing Machinery; Discussions) . . .. 206--207 Bruce L. Hicks and H. G. Landau Nonlinear Parabolic Equations (in Automatic Computing Machinery; Discussions) . . . 207--208 John V. Holberton Laminar Boundary Layer Flow in a Compressible Fluid (in Automatic Computing Machinery; Discussions) . . . 208--208 Joseph H. Levin On the Approximate Solution of a Partial Differential Equation on the Differential Analyzer (in Automatic Computing Machinery; Discussions) . . . 208--209 M. Lotkin Computation of the Airflow about a Cone Cylinder (in Automatic Computing Machinery; Discussions) . . . 209--210 Anonymous A New Class of Computing Aids (in Other Aids to Computation) . . . 217--221 Anonymous Corrigenda . . . 227--227 A description of the special-purpose wartime punched-card calculators originally developed by IBM for the United States Army. The first two machines of this type, were built during the war for the Aberdeen proving ground, were delivered in December 1944, and were in operation during the last eight months of the war…For comparison with the I.B.M. Sequence Controlled Calculator at Harvard this machine is limited in internal storage capacity, number of significant figures, and flexibility of sequencing; on the other hand, multiplying speed is about twenty times as great.” Hook and Norman, 579. (Book ID 22906) $750.00
Eddy, Myron F..
How to BEcome an Amateur Radio Operat or and Secure a Government License.
New York: SHort Wave Radio and Television, 1934. 72pp 8vo. Printed wrappers. Very good condition. Very nice and unique copy of Eddy; carries a small perforated "LC" on the titlepage, and a handwritten notice on copyright saying that this copy was transfered from the Copyright Office--in our experience this usually means that the copyright copy was received by the LC and then placed into general circulation. (Book ID 21822) $95.00
Edison, Thomas.
Thomas A Edison und sein phonograph.
Leipzig: Illustrirte Zeitung, 1878. Illustrirte Zeitung, #1835, 31 Aug 1878 165pp, the issue Folio. Printed self wrappers, removed. Very nice condition, removed. Small notice on the phonograph with a nice woodcut illus of TAE with the invention. (Book ID 15287) $200.00
Edison, Thomas.
The Talking Phonograph.
London: Nature, 1878. Nature, January 3, 1878 Royal 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. This is a 2-pp report on Edison's visit to the offices of Nature Magazine and his very successful demonstration of his new phonograph machine (the patent for which is applied for December 27, 1877). The editors record their favorable impressions of the machine and describe it in some detail--there is ewven a small woodcut illustration of the device. In all the article occupies pp 190-191 of the weekly issue. It is removed from a larger ]bound voliume but does come with the uncommon front wrapper and rear ads. Uncommon. (Book ID 22692) $500.00
Eiffel, Gustave.
Nouvelles Recherches sur la resistance de l'Air et l'Aviation faites au laboratoire.
Paris: DUnod, 1914. 1st edition. 2 volumes 4to. Cloth. Good or better condition. Slightly ex-library. (Book ID 21428) $450.00
Ericsson, John.
Radiant Heat.
London: Nature Magazine, 1873. Nature Magazine, February 6, 1873 16pp Royal 8vo. Printed wrappers, removed. Very good copy. Includes a nice woodcut illsutration of Ericsson's great invnetion (Book ID 15367) $100.00
Evarts, William M..
Copies of Papers showing the Agreement between the Government and the Union Pacific Railroad.
Gibson Brothers, Printers, 1869. 1st edition. 8pp 8vo. Paper wrappers. Good or better condition. Old rubberstampps proclaim this to be from the Caleb Cushing Collection. Evarts: born in Boston, Ma., Feb. 6, 1818. Graduate of Yale and Harvard Law School. Admitted to the bar in New York City, 1841. Chief counsel for President Johnson at the impeachment, 1868. Attorney General for the U.S., 1868-72. Represented the U.S. at Geneva, "Alabama" tribunal, 1872. Secretary of State, 1876-80. Elected U.S. Senator, 1885. Wrote opinions and rulings concerning the Unioon PAcific RR Co. (Book ID 21825) $125.00
Fabry, Charles.
Description et Emploi d'un Nouveau Microphotometre.
Paris: Journal de Physique, 1919. 1st edition. 12pp 8vo. Wrappers. Fine condition. Offprint by Fabry and Buisson, in fine condition, stamped "hommage des auteurs, with three figures in the text. Scarce. (Book ID 21348) $100.00
Farman,
"The Fight of NAtions to COnquer the Air".
London: Illustrated London News, 1908. 1st edition. Illustrated London News Nov 14, 1908, p 672 Pp 657-696 Thin folio. Printed wrappers. Very good condition. Entire weekly issue; removed from larger bound volume. Images include "Italy's first military dirigible over Rome", "Mr. Farman wining a prize for the highest flight in an aeroplane", and the map of Farman's flight from Chalons to Reims. (Book ID 21301) $100.00
Farnsworth, Philo T..
1954 Workbook on the Invention of a new electronic piano and a new method of electronically recording creative musical c.
Manuscript, 1954. 1st edition. 14 sheets Very good condition. 1954 Workbook on the Invention of a new electronic piano and a new method of electronically recording creative musical composition. 14 Carbon Sheets. 2pp cover letter typed and signed by Farnsworth. Original manuscript. Unique. Please call. This is a fabulous piece of work by Farnsworth on the application of a new technology-the digital computer-to the field of music (in specific) and to "creative workers" (in general). Farnsworth, who was recently selected as one of the Time Magazine 100 Most Influential Americans of the Twentieth Century, held numerous patents and is considered to be "the father of television", and whose statue is in the US Capitol. (Book ID 20199) $12,500.00
Feigenbaum ed., Edward.
Computers and Thought.
New York: McGraw - Hill, 1963. 1st edition. 8vo. Cloth. Fine condition. Dust jacket. Small tear in corner of dust jacket, though an unusually nice and bright copy. (Book ID 14598) $75.00
Fendler, ed., Janos.
Nanoparticles in Solids and Solutions.
Dordrecht: Kluwer, 1996. 1st edition. NATO ASI Series 3. High Technology 8vo. Glossy hard back. FFEP clipped but otherwise as new. (Book ID 13264) $120.00
Fendrich, Valentine.
Fire Department of the City of New York...Electrical Systems.
New York: New York City Fire Department, 1922. 1st edition. 107pp, 62 folding diagrams 4to. Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. Very slightly ex-library from the Pamphlet Collection of the Library of Congress This is an exhaustive contract (#220) containing information necessary for bidders of specifications for installing protector boards, relay and transmitter boards, automatic transmitters, master clock and other electrical implements for the new cnetral office of the NYFD in the Bronx. Scarce. (Book ID 22340) $150.00
Finger-Prints,
The System of Identifying Criminals by Finger-Prints.
London: Illsutrated London News, 1910. 1st edition. 2pp in the weekly issue 4to. Wrappers. Interesting and very attractively illustrated double spread in the Illustrated London News of 6 Aug 1910. (Book ID 15872) $95.00
Finnell, Henry Howard.
Texas Panhandle//Erosion: Prevention and Control of Wind Erosion of High Plains Soils in the Panhandle Area..
1935. 20 leaves Large 4to. Fine condition. Finnell, H.H. (Henry Howard Finnell, b. 1894) Also includes carbons of the typed library cards for use in the Library of Congress. Binding: printed wrappers, staple bound Size & Pages: 11 x 8 inches, 20 leaves (printed on one side only). Conservative condition grade: a sold, and retrospective, FINE (say, a conservative 8 on a 1-10 scale (ten being Mint)). Rarity: there are THREE COPIES of this work found in the massive and tremendously useful librarians’ and bibliographic tool, the OCLC/WorldCat. (Book ID 22977) $450.00
Fisher, Fred W..
California Bill's Hot Rod Collection.
Los Angeles: Fred Fisher, 1947. 28pp Small 8vo. Printed wrappers. Very good copy, formerly in the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection. Scarce, wonderful little pamphlet--no copies located in NUC, MARC or RLIN (Book ID 14863) $75.00
Ford et al., L.K..
Flows in Networks.
Princeton University, 1962. 1st edition. A Rand Corporation Research Study 8vo. Cloth. Fine condition. Fine dust jacket. (Book ID 13728) $75.00
Fox, George.
Catalogue of Fox's Patent Breech-Loading Shot Gun, Manufactured by the American Arms Co, Boston, Mass.
Boston: J.A. Cummings, 1876. 12pp 8vo. Printed, decorated orange wrappers. Good condition. Nice copy, with old dampstaining. RELISTED. Only 1 OCLC listing! This is a very scarce catalogue for Fox's swing-breech shot, very nicely illustrated, including the "Special Announcement" leaf (containing the prices) laid in. (Book ID 15001) $250.00
Fox, George H..
Catalogue of Fox's Patent Breech-Loading Shot-Gun.
1876. 12pp 8vo. Printed, decorated green wrappers. Good copy, with evidence of two old horizontal folds in wrappers and text. RELISTED. Only 1 OCLC listing. This is a rare catalogue for Fox's swing-breech shot, very nicely illustrated, including the "Special Announcement" leaf (containing the prices) laid in. (Book ID 15000) $250.00
Fulton, Robert.
Portrait: "Robert Fulton".
New York: Johnson, Fry & Co, 1862. 8vo. Very good condition. Great full length portrait of Fulton in a somewhat informal pose, seated by a writing desk with blueprints pinned to a copying surface. Robert Fulton was born November 14, 1765 in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. He was an inventor, an engineer, and an artist. Robert Fulton invented the steamboat, designed a system of inland waterways, a submarine, and a steam warship. (Book ID 22637) $85.00
Fung, Y.C..
Buckling of Thin-Walled Circular Cylinders under Axial Compression and Internal Pressure.
Ramo-Wooldridge Corp, 1955. 1st edition. 35pp, plus 4pp appendix, + 5 orig photos 4to. Very good condition. Written with E.E. SEchler and printed for extremely limited internal distribution by the Aeromechanics Section of the Guided Missile Research Division of Ramo-Wooldridge. Ramo-Wooldridge is the "RW" of "TRW" (the "T" was for "Thompson"). The Ramo-Wooldridge Corporation was named for SImon Ramo and a fellow California Institute of Technology doctoral classmate, Dean E. Wooldridge, and started in 1953. Ramo-Wooldridge provided technical advice and systems analysis to the first Air Force ballistic missile program which produced the Thor, Alas, and Titan missiles in a five to six-year time period from start to finish. The other company was Bunker-Ramo, a computer venture; Allied Corporation, now Allied Signal, acquired it in 1981. (Book ID 22503) $250.00
Gage, Simon.
A Marker for Indicating the Position of Objects or Parts of Objects in Microscopical Preparations.
PRoc Amer Microscopical Society, vo: Offprint: Proc Amer Microscopical Society, 1894. 1st edition. 7pp, illustrated Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. Nice, scrarce offprint by the significant Gage. (Book ID 23021) $25.00
Gardner, Frank J..
North Texas Oil a Correlation of Characteristics of the Oil Fields of Norh and Centtral Texas.
Houston: Rinehart Oil News Company of Texas, 1941. 342 + 43pp 4to. Wrappers. Fine condition. Scarce publication--only 11 copies located in OCLC. (Book ID 22609) $250.00
Gaylard, P.S..
LEMDE Design Consitions and Requirements.
Redondo Beach: TRW, 1966. 1st edition. TRW 2041-6059-TOOOOO 36pp 4to. Wrappers. Very good condition. TRW's LEMDE (Lunar Excursion Module Descent Engine) design (under J.M. Cherne, Manager LEMDE Engineering WOrk Package) presented here in an internal study, reproduced in a mimeo(-like(?)) format. (Book ID 22490) $350.00
Goddard, Robert Hutchins.
Liquid-Propellant Rocket Development.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1936. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, 98/2, # 3381 Wrappers. Very good condition. Scarce. (Book ID 6609) $2,450.00
Goldsen, Joseph M..
International Political Implications of Activities in Outer Space, a Report of a Conference October 22-23, 1959.
Rand Corporation, 1960. 1st edition. 208pp 8vo. Stiff wrappers. Very good copy. Very nice copy. (Book ID 15258) $40.00
Gray, H.J..
Interactions of Computer Language and Machine Design.
Washington, DC: US Dept of Commerce, 1965. 1st edition. 277pp 4to. Printed, stapled wrappers. Fine condition. Unclassified document from the Clearinghouse for Federal Scientific and Technical Information. (Book ID 14915) $100.00
Griffin, John.
Scientific Apparatus for Use in Schools.
London: John J. Griffin & Sons, 1877. 48+16pp 8vo. Printed wrappers. Excellent small catalog with prices. Includes shorter 16pp catalog of other instruments and books. Presented in its original wrappers--carries an old rubber stamp for the Library of Congress/Smithsonian Deposit and dated 1881. Scarce. There are all manner of demonstration devices--under "light--magnifiers" though we find scant material, with only three microscopes. For magic lanterns, "phantasmagoria", galvanic and other such areas there is plenty to choose from. (Book ID 21131) $225.00
Grubin, Carl.
On the Schemes for Descriibing the Attitude of a Rigid Body.
Los Angeles: SPace TEchnology Laboratories, 1960. 1st edition. 25pp 4to. Stiff wrappers. Fine condition. (Book ID 22510) $50.00
Grunow, John.
Cataloog of Achromatic Microscopes & c., made by J. & W. Grunow.
New Haven: Grunow, 1854. 8pp 8vo. Wrappers. Good or better condition. This is the Grunow catalog for 1854 describing some of the optical instruments carried by the firm, complete with prices. There are no illustrations in this concise,, tightly-worded pamphlet. Rare. (Book ID 21347) $225.00
Guiot, AUguste.
Description d'un Flotteur Automobile appareil nautique et hydaulique eminement applicable...a la destruction Torpilles.
Paris: Libraires Depositaires, 1878 (1879. 1st edition. 39pp 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Good or better condition. Original printed Yellow wrappers chipped and becoming detached, some pages uncut, old (1879) rubberstamp of the Department of State (with their bookplate). No copies located in RLIN. Rare. (Book ID 22262) $225.00
Gulick, S.
The Nes Silicon Steel Co owners of Silicon Ore Mines and Patents.
Rome, NY: Beers and Kessinger, 1872. 12+4pp 8vo. Printed wrappers. Nice copy, though the fragile front wrapper is present but detached Scarce tract on the "new steel"; we also include a tightly-spaced 4-pp advertising supplement of extracts from newspapers announcing and critiquing silicon. (Book ID 15322) $200.00
Hage, George H..
Apollo 11 Mission Director's Briefing for News Media, June 16, 1969, Washington D.C..
Washington DC: NASA, 1969. 77pp 8vo. This is a mimeographed, stapled report of Mission Director's George Hage's 16 July 1969 press conference on the upcoming lunar flight (landing Armstrong and Aldrin on the Moon 20 July with Collins in orbit). Rare. (Book ID 21129) $450.00
Harrison, John.
Portrait: John Harrison.
London: Charles Knight, 1837. 8vo. Very good condition. Very fine half-length engraved portrait of the inventor of the marine chronometer ‘H4’, (which finally solved the problem of finding longitude at sea--an event of enormous importance)showing him seated by a table with his famed chronometer discretely in the background. (Book ID 22639) $95.00
HArtree, Douglas R..
Approximate Wave Functions and Atomic Field for Mercury..
American Physical Society, 1934. 1st edition. The Physical Review, 46(8), 15 OCtober 1934 Original printed wrappers. Fine condition. British physicist D.R. Hartree was the first to use an automatic calculator for problems in atomic theory. During the summer of 1933 he went to MIT and used Vannevar Bush's differential analyzer for the first stages of the computations for this article The work was a success, and on his return to England, he undertook with Arthur Porter the building of a model of the machine. We offer the entire weekly issue of the Physical Review in its original green wrappers, with the Hartree article occupying pp 738-743 (the issue being pp633-746). SCARCE. According to the DSB: "Hartree's chief contribution to science was his development of powerful methods of numerical mathematical analysis, which made it possible for him to apply successfully the so-called self-consistent field method to the calculation of atomic wave functions of polyelectronic atoms, that is, those which in the neutral condition have more than one electron surrounding the nucleus. These calculations involved the numerical solution of the partial differential equations of quantum mechanics for many-body systems subject to the usual boundary conditions. From the atomic wave functions it is possible to calculate the average distribution of negative electric charge as a function of distance from the nucleus. (Book ID 23193) $650.00
Hartree, D.R..
Numerical Analysis.
Oxford, 1952. 1st edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very fine condition. Fine dust jacket. Brilliant copy in Fine dj. (Book ID 13857) $650.00
Hartree, Douglas.
Calculating Instruments and Machines.
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1949. 1st edition. ix,138 Royal 8vo. Cloth. Very good condition. First Edition of a pioneering work in computing, based on a series of lectures given at the University of Illinois in 1948. The first four chapters are devoted to analogue devices, particularly differential analyzers, including a device the author constructed in 1934 from toy parts. Chapter 5 is devoted to digital computers, which the author clearly prefers. Chapter 6 describes Babbages machines, with a discussion of Lady Lovelaces 1843 paper. Chapter 7 is on the Harvard Mark I & II calculators. Chapter 8 discusses various projects in development, including magnetic drums and tapes, Boolean algebra for circuit analysis and flowcharts for programming. There are brief accounts of the plans for several machines, including EDVAC, UNIVAC, and Mark III. The last chapter is a perspective survey of the prospects for numerical analysis. Goldstine p.99. Randell p.136: Includes fairly extensive discussion of Babbages work, the Harvard Mark I, ENIAC and the I.B.M. Selective Sequence Electronic Calculator. (Book ID 22761) $500.00
Hayes, John L..
Address before the National Association of Wool Manufacturers at the First Annual Meeting.
Boston: John Wilson & Sons, 1865. 1st edition. 80pp 8vo. Pebbled cloth. Very good condition. Ex-library. Spine reads: "The Fleece and the Loom". (Book ID 14571) $100.00
Henry, John.
John Henry County Map of Virginia, 1770, facsimile with an Introduction by Louis Wright.
Charlottesville: University of Virginia, 1977. 1st edition. 8pp, 4 sheets Small folio. Paper boards in slipcase. Fine copy. Limited to 500 copies (Book ID 14573) $175.00
Hewitt, Abram S..
The Great Bridge.
New York: Appleton, 1883. Popular Science Monthly, vol 23, July 1883 Pp 289-432 Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. Pp 339-353 on the Brooklyn Bridge. With the original printed wrappers, removed from a larger bound volume. (Book ID 23056) $95.00
Hilgard, Eugene W..
On the Geology of Lower Louisiana and the Salt Deposit on Petite Anse Island.
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge #248, 1872. 4to. Removed from larger collection Fine condition. (Book ID 1925) $100.00
Hill, Raymond.
Portrait and short appreciation in Illustrirte Zeitung.
Leipzig: Illustrirte Zeitung, 1879. Illustrirte Zeitung, vol 73, #1896 Pp 347-362, the issue Folio. Removed, printed wrappers Hill was the inventor of the adhesive stamp, among other things. (Book ID 15272) $75.00
Hoadley, DAvid.
Communication of the Board of Directors of the Panama Railroad Company to the Stockholders together with the Report of.
New York: John F. Trow, 1855. 61pp 8vo. Paper wrappers. Good or better condition. Hoadley was president of the company; G.M. Totten was the chief engineer whose report(s) occupy pp 19-61. (Book ID 21127) $150.00
Hoernes, Hermann.
Buch des Fluges.
Wien: Georg Szelinski, 1911. 1st edition. 3 VOLS, ca. 1800pp Royal 8vo. Library cloth. Very good condition. Slightly ex-library. Magnificent and essential early history of flight. (Book ID 21327) $700.00
Hopkinson, John.
Original papers by the Late John Hopkinson Volume I: Technical Papers; volume II, Scientific Papers.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1901. 294+390pp 8vo. Cloth. Very fine condition. But for a small smudge on the spine of volume one, this is a superb set. In addition to having been elected fellow of the Royal Society at twenty-nine, he was twice president of the Institution of Electrical Engineers. At the age of forty-nine Hopkinson, with three of his children [another, Bertram, wrote the 58-page Biography in this volume], was killed in a mountain climbing accident in the Alps" (Bern Dibner in D. S. B. VI: 504). Some of teh contents of interest: On Electric Lighhouses, pp6-33; On Electric Lighting, pp 33-56;and Dynamo-Electric Machinery pp 84-121. (Book ID 9140) $350.00
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Email:
jfptak@thesciencebookstore.com
©2002-2009 by J.F.Ptak Books. All rights reserved. Site maintenance services by
Scarlett's Web
®