Home Page About Us Books Prints and Maps SciLinks E-texts SciImages

Search our Online Catalog for
Books, Maps & Prints
Search type:
Search for:
Our store inventory is much more extensive than our online catalogue. If you do not find what you are searching for, contact us.

Browse Books by Subject:

  Your search for Books by Keywords = Architecture has returned 21 results:
Central Park, two pamphlets Metropolitan Conference of City and State Park Authorities, Arsenal, Central Park, New York City .  New York:  1926.  2 vols, 8+9pp  8vo.  Printed wrappers.  Nice copies.  (1) Parks as Investments; (2) Memorandum on Proposed City Park and Parkway Extensions   (Book ID 15298) $125.00
Lighting, Industrial Lighting and Design--12 part series, from design to physics, on lighting interior and exterior locations.  Paris:  Societe pour le Perfectionnement de l'Eclairgae,  1934.  1st edition.  12 parts,1000pp  Small 8vo.  Stiff printed wrappers.  VG copies, each with a very small former ownership perforated stamp on front cover    (Book ID 15039) $350.00
Report of Survey for a System of Sewerage with Estimate of Cost.  Newport, N.H.:  Republican Champion Press,  1894.  15pp  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  Slightly ex-library.  Very nice copy save for s small perforated "LC" on the titlepage above date.    (Book ID 19254) $75.00
Wallpaper, Color Perfect 1938 Wall Decorating Guide, Sears, Roebuck and Co.  Chicago:  Sears,  1938.  96 leaves and samples!  10x10 inches  Printed color wrappers.  Very good, rubberstamp on front cover  This wonderful production includes 95 10" square samples of wallpaper that Sears was selling to the middle-income world of the USA in 1938. The backs of the samples are somewhat browned, but the samples themselves are still bright and fresh. Very unusual   (Book ID 14334) $200.00
Cantieri del Tirreno Genova.  Genova:  Riva Trigoso,  1928.  1st edition.  110pp  Oblong 8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  Rubber stamped: "Royal Italian Embassy, Office of the Commercial Attache, Washington DC"  General catalog and description of the works at the Riva Trigoso shipyard and iron works, illustrated throughout with sepia toned photographs of all aspects of ship production.   (Book ID 20755) $125.00
Report of the Croton Aquaduct Board in relation to the ways am dMeans of Paying the Croton Water Debt.  New York:  Charles King, Board of Aldermen,  1842.  1st edition.  Board of Assistant Aldermen, Document No. 54  Pp 69-105  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Good or better condition.  Few rubber stamps of the NYPL, Astor, LEnox and Tilden Foundations, 1895  Nice copy, stitch-punched, original printed wrappers.   (Book ID 22045) $150.00
Architecture,  Glasgow Institute of Architects, 4 items: (1) Memorandum and Articles of Association of the …, Glasgow 1893, 24pp, ptd wraps; (2) Glasgow Inst Arch Table of Fees, 4pp, 1894; (3) The Alexander thomson Traveling Studentship, 4pp, 4to , 1900;.  Glasgow:  Glasgow Inst of Architects,  1894.  4 items  All in very good (or better) condition.  The 4th title: Report of the Council of the Glasgow Inst Architects, 4to, 1903, 8pp.   (Book ID 15390) $150.00
Bryan,  Ralph.  Texas Small House Planning Bureau.  Dallas:  Texas Small House Planning Bureau,  1938.  28 sheets  Oblong 4to.  Decorated Leatherette.  Fine copy.  "The first attempt to give small house builders in Texas a plan service design to fit their particular needs…" This is a loose-leaf book contraining 25 single-floor plans for inexpensive housing. This is also the copyright deposit copy from the U.S. Lib   (Book ID 14077) $125.00
Jefferson,  Thomas.  Portrait: Thomas Jefferson.  New York:  Appleton,  ca. 1860.  8vo.  Fine condition.  Very fine 4x5" portrait on 10x7" sheet showing the inventor, architect, educator, philosopher, experiemnter and third President of the United States in half-length at about the age of 40.   (Book ID 22632) $75.00
Lachez,  Theodore.  Acoustique et Optique des Salles de Reunions.  Paris:  Chez l'Auteur Editeur,  1879.  2nd edition.  518pp  8vo.  Cloth.  Very good condition.  This is the 2nd, expanded edition of (the formidible year) 1848. The 116 text illustrations are almost entirely plans or elevations of music halls (for the study of seating and the room's acoustics, etc.). This edition also contains sections on the acoustics of "salles de debats parlementaires" and an examination of the "singular and curious" acoustics of the new Paris opera house. This copy has been rebound in an very sturdy library cloth--the text is nimble and bright...and from the looks of the circulating card was *never* taken out in 120 years. The other distinguishing characteristic of this work is that it is one of the very few of its kind published in the 19th century, and that, further, it takes a scientific approach to the investigation of the acoustics of paerformance halls. Very neat.   (Book ID 20170) $250.00
LeBlanc,  Georges.  Traite d'amenagement des salles de spectacles.  Paris:  Le Blanc,  1939.  1st edition.  19 lvs, 16 of which are plates  Oblong 4to  Printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  Nice copy, very slightly ex-library (2 little stamps) copy of a very scarce title (RLIN locates copies at GEtty, Yale and Cornell). Volume 2 of this work was issued 11 years later (1950).   (Book ID 20202) $225.00
Los Angeles,  Los Angeles City Schools.  Los Angeles:  National Education Association,  1931.  61pp, illus  4to.  Screamingly nice printed stiff wrappers, great deco design  Fine condition save for a tiny perforated stamp on title page.  Photos of some spectacular city schools: Venice High School, Los Angeles Intermediate School, Belmont, JC Fremont, John Marshall, etc.   (Book ID 15391) $150.00
Neutra,  Richard.  Civic Center Design for Richmond, Califonria..  Richmond, CA:  CIty Planning Commission,  1930.  1st edition.  6pp  4to.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine condition.  This scarce pamphlet--written by Carol Aronovici (City Planner, d 1958) with Richard Neutras and Rudolph Schindler--contains four drawings for the proposed structure. Aronovici a prolific and esteemed city planner ("a prominent urbanist" according to Richard Pommer in his 1978 article in the Journal for the Society of Architectural History)sought out Neutra and Schindler for this project because of their "outstanding architectural work" which was "in harmony with modernist tendencies". This is a very scarce work, not locatable at auction, and housed in only three libraries worldwide (Harvard, NY Public Library and Columbia) according to the massive FirstSearch World/Cat database. ***This copy was given by Aronovici to the Library of Congress on 15 December 1930. There is a very small perforated "LC" stamp in the front cover as well as a Library of Congress surplus duplicate rubberstamp there as well. But for these a very nice, fresh copy, surviving well for a thin, oversized pamphlet.   (Book ID 22858) $550.00
Pauling,  Linus.  Molecular Architecture and Medical Progress.  New York:  U.S. Rubber Company,  1946.  1st printing.  4pp  8vo.  Self wrappers  Fine copy.  One of a Series, Broadcast by American Scientists, on the New York Philharmonic-Symphony Radio Program.   (Book ID 15438) $100.00
Reed,  Ernest.  Ernest Reed Sketch Book (Texas Architect and Small House Architecture).  1939.  Ernest Reed Sketch Book, Vol 1" December 1939. Probably self-published mimeo or offset. This is the Library of Congress' Copyright Deposit copy. No copies located in the OCLC/WorldCat. 11x8 inches, 48 leaves, each leaf a single plan, with plan and elevation. SIngle family houses, 720-2400 sqft, though mostly these are small homes at 1000 sqft or so. Two have been hand colored. Evidently these were produced by Reed ("registered architect, state of TExas") to address "problems that may arise when planning and decorating the small F.H.A. house". It has been signed by Reed on what would be the title page. Very neat, spiral-ring bound. $150   (Book ID 22836) $150.00
Rendle,  Arthur E..  Paradigm Skylights and Greenhouse Construction.  NEw York:  Rendle,  1900.  Revised.  28pp  Royal 8vo.  Printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  This is the October 1900 issue of the Rendle catalog of skylight and side light good, "the strongest and most durable skylight in the market". Well illsutrated with erected examples of the Paradigm Skylight used in "conservatories, greenhouses, palm houses, vineries", and of course heavy industry. We are informed that the Paradigm was adopted for use in the US Steam Engineering Shops at the Navy Yard (NYC), a very large structure which included several 300'+ wings. Carries a faint old rubber stamp on the front cover for "Harvard College Library".   (Book ID 21819) $150.00
Saarinen,  Eliel.  Brief of Proceedings Conference of Urban Redevelopment held at the Cranbrook Academy of Art.  Washington DC:  Urbal Land Institute,  1942.  1st edition.  21  Royal 8vo.  Good or better condition.  "Confidential Report" "Not for Publication", mimeographed typed pages, stapled. The confrerence was spearheaded by Saarinen, and included 17 other conferees, including Homer Hoyt, Paul Stark, Charles Stewart, and others. Saarinen at the times was President of the Cranbrook Academy of Art in Bloomfiled Hills, Michigan. Scarce.   (Book ID 22205) $200.00
Speer,  Albert.  Assortment of Related Materials.  Berlin:  REichshauptstadt,  1941-1943.  1st edition.  29 leaves  Royal 8vo.  Good or better condition.  This small gathered archives contains the folowing: "Betrifft: Erpobungstypen" pub by Der REichskommisar fur den Sozialen Wohnungsbau, 1941, by Albert Speer and Professor Geissler. 3pp. "Ueber Typegrundisse" by J. Jacob (same pub), 1941, 4pp, both 4to offprints. AND "Werkblatter fuer den Wohnungsbau, Schlagtueren aus Holz", Jan 1943, pub by Reichswohnungskommissar, 14 leaves, printed on both sides, containing plans and elevations. AND "Reichstypen fur den Wohnungsbau", 6 plates, plans by J. Jacob. AND "Anweisung zur Einsparung von Holz, Eisen und Arbeitszeit bei der Herstellung von Fenstern". 1 leaf. Unusual formats.   (Book ID 22207) $400.00
Urbino,  Manfredo d'.  Come Dovette Costruire la vostra Palazzina in citta.  Roma:  Societa Incremento Applicazioni Cemento,  1934.  1st edition.  27pp  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  Very elegant prodcution oozing International Style--from the very period color front illustration through the typography, the pamphlet contains plans, elevations, instructions, prices etc for the construction of a single family house in a bauhaus/international style. Imagine the Federal Reserve Bank Building here in DC, add a sweeping, rounded side addition, and you've got it!   (Book ID 22204) $150.00
Wren,  Christopher.  Portrait: Sir Christopher Wren.  London:  Charles Knight,  1837.  8vo.  Very good condition.  Very fine portrait of a seated (formal and wigged) Wren, an open window in the background showing part of a very darkened St. Paul's dome. Wren (1632-1723) was a very influential and important architect, but was also a distinguished mathematician and astronomer whose talents were praised by the incredibly laconic Newton (who described Wren's math ability alongside that of Wallis and Huygens).   (Book ID 22638) $150.00
Wright,  Wilbur.  "The First WOman to Fly in a Wright Aeroplane...".  London:  Illustrated London News,  1908.  1st edition.  iLLUSTRATED lONDON nEWS 24 oCTOBER, 1908  Pp 555-588  Folio.  Printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  Slightly ex-library.  Very nice copy of the wweekly issue for 24 October 1908, removed from a larger bound volume.  A bold, full page article with 6 photo illustrations celebrating the first Wright flight of a woman by Mrs. Frank Hedges Butler. Also taking flights were C.S. Rolls, MRs. HArt O. Berg, Baden-Powell, and others.   (Book ID 21307) $700.00