Home Page About Us Books Prints and Maps SciLinks E-texts SciImages

Search our Online Catalog for
Books, Maps & Prints
Search type:
Search for:
Our store inventory is much more extensive than our online catalogue. If you do not find what you are searching for, contact us.

Browse Books by Subject:

  Your search for Books by Keywords = Cartography has returned 7 results:
River Basin Survey papers, Numbers 1-6.  Washington:  USGPO,  1953.  Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 154  Wrappers.  Very good--fine.    (Book ID 6303) $22.00
River Basin Survey papers, Numbers 33-38.  Washington:  USGPO,  1964.  Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 189  Wrappers.  Fine condition.    (Book ID 6311) $25.00
River Basin Survey papers, Numbers 7.  Washington:  USGPO,  1954.  Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 158  Wrappers.  Very good condition.    (Book ID 6304) $25.00
Chippewa,  Survey of Chippewa River, Wisconsin Letter from the Secretary of War….  Washington, DC:  US Government Printing Office,  1896.  House of Representatives Document 245  2pp, 1 large folding map  8vo.  Wrappers, disbound.  Very good; maps are in fine condition    (Book ID 15342) $35.00
Henry,  John.  John Henry County Map of Virginia, 1770, facsimile with an Introduction by Louis Wright.  Charlottesville:  University of Virginia,  1977.  1st edition.  8pp, 4 sheets  Small folio.  Paper boards in slipcase.  Fine copy.  Limited to 500 copies   (Book ID 14573) $175.00
Poinsett,  J.R,.  Survey of Allegany River; Letter from the Secretary of War submitting a report and drawings of the Survey….  Washington, DC:  Government Printing Office,  1838.  House War Department Doc No 343  36pp  8vo.  Wrappers, removed.  Good copy.  The three maps have some old folds and such, and could be in better shape, but they're still pretty good.    (Book ID 15323) $100.00
Stone,  A.T..  Plain Talk to Home-Seekers in the "Cherokee Strip" with the New Corrected and Engraved Map SHowing Land Districts, Land.  Oklahoma City, O.T.:  Hicks Printing Company,  1893.  43pp  16mo.  Wrappers.  Very good condition.  Slightly ex-library.  Interesting and rare little pamphlet on th eland rush in Oklahoma Territory in 1893. 7.5 x 3.5 inches, with a map 17 x 6 inches (being long and narrow). This pamphlet is sown and staple bound, and may not have been issued with an outer wrapper--the outer wrappers here, now, are plain. The map is in solid condition but browned and has become detached from the pamphlet. Formerly the copyright deposit copy of the U.S. Library of Congress.   (Book ID 22817) $450.00