Home Page About Us Books Prints and Maps SciLinks E-texts SciImages

Search our Online Catalog for
Books, Maps & Prints
Search type:
Search for:
Our store inventory is much more extensive than our online catalogue. If you do not find what you are searching for, contact us.

Browse Books by Subject:

  Your search for Books by Keywords = Engineering has returned 69 results:
Centenary of the Independence of Belgian International Exhibition of Industry, Pure Science, Applied Science..  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Ancient Walloon Art, Liege: 1930. 8vo, 30pp. Printed wrappers.   (Book ID 19184) $35.00
Central Park, two pamphlets Metropolitan Conference of City and State Park Authorities, Arsenal, Central Park, New York City .  New York:  1926.  2 vols, 8+9pp  8vo.  Printed wrappers.  Nice copies.  (1) Parks as Investments; (2) Memorandum on Proposed City Park and Parkway Extensions   (Book ID 15298) $125.00
History of the General Society of Mechanics and Tradesmen of the City of New York. .  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Mechanics Institute, 1932, New York. 8vo, 29pp. Printed wrappers. Very good condition.   (Book ID 19218) $35.00
Houston Petroleum Directory.  Houston:  1934.  101pp  4to.  Printed self wrappers.  Very good (+).  Rubberstamp on rear wrapper    (Book ID 14111) $75.00
International Exhibition of Heavy Industries, Sciences and Applications. Centennary of the Independence of Belgium. .  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Liege, 1930. 8vo, 30pp. Printed wrappers. Good or better condition.   (Book ID 19183) $35.00
Oil Industry of Oklahoma, Kansas and Texas A Story of a Great Industry with Biographies and Achievements of the Men who made it.  Chicago:  Shaw Publishing Co,  1929.  90pp  4to.  Printed wrappers, staple bound.  Good copy of a scarce pamphlet  Scarce.   (Book ID 14115) $45.00
Programmes of the London Technical Art; the City and the Guild of London..  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  London Institute, London, 1903. Printed wrappers. 12pp. Good or better condition.   (Book ID 19156) $25.00
Report of Survey for a System of Sewerage with Estimate of Cost.  Newport, N.H.:  Republican Champion Press,  1894.  15pp  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  Slightly ex-library.  Very nice copy save for s small perforated "LC" on the titlepage above date.    (Book ID 19254) $75.00
River Basin Survey papers, Numbers 1-6.  Washington:  USGPO,  1953.  Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 154  Wrappers.  Very good--fine.    (Book ID 6303) $22.00
River Basin Survey papers, Numbers 33-38.  Washington:  USGPO,  1964.  Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 189  Wrappers.  Fine condition.    (Book ID 6311) $25.00
River Basin Survey papers, Numbers 7.  Washington:  USGPO,  1954.  Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 158  Wrappers.  Very good condition.    (Book ID 6304) $25.00
San Francisco--illustration and small article on SF's Seal Island (Seehundsflesen im Golf von San Francsico).  Leipzig:  Illustrirte Zeitung,  1879.  Illustrirte Zeitung, #1865  Pp 123-140, the issue  Folio.  Removed, printed wrappers    (Book ID 15276) $65.00
Ueber die Radicale Beseitigung des Kesselsteins und Kesselschlammes durch Chlorbarium und Kalkmilch. By E. de Haen..  From the Library of Congress Pamphlet Collection.  Hannover, Chemische Fabrik: 1874. 8vo, 26pp, 2nd edition. Printed wrappers. Good or better condition.   (Book ID 19210) $95.00
Cantieri del Tirreno Genova.  Genova:  Riva Trigoso,  1928.  1st edition.  110pp  Oblong 8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  Rubber stamped: "Royal Italian Embassy, Office of the Commercial Attache, Washington DC"  General catalog and description of the works at the Riva Trigoso shipyard and iron works, illustrated throughout with sepia toned photographs of all aspects of ship production.   (Book ID 20755) $125.00
Fire Department of the City of New York, Information for Bidders...for the Construction Underground Fire Alrarm System..  New York:  NEw york City Fire Department,  1922.  1st edition.  56pp, 34 folding diagrams  4to.  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  Very slightly ex-library  This is Contract 301 for bidders for the job of installing a portion of the underground fire alrarm system in Brooklyn, NY, and contains the contract, bid forms and outlines as well as the approrpriate drawings, specifications, schedules etc. Very detailed. Scarce.   (Book ID 22339) $150.00
Report of the Committee Appointed by the Common Council of the City of Cleveland.  Cleveland:  Plain Dealer Steam Press,  1853.  1st edition.  20pp  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Good or better condition.  Few little stamps of the Library of COngress and US Geological Survey    (Book ID 22048) $100.00
Report of the Croton Aquaduct Board in relation to the ways am dMeans of Paying the Croton Water Debt.  New York:  Charles King, Board of Aldermen,  1842.  1st edition.  Board of Assistant Aldermen, Document No. 54  Pp 69-105  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Good or better condition.  Few rubber stamps of the NYPL, Astor, LEnox and Tilden Foundations, 1895  Nice copy, stitch-punched, original printed wrappers.   (Book ID 22045) $150.00
Reports of the Technical Industrial Disarmament Committees.  Washington:  Foreign Economic Administration,  1945.  1st edition.  2 volumes  4to.  Cloth.  Very good ex-library copy "Defense Mobilization Library" and "Office of Emergency Planning" Library  These two volumes (complete) contain 32 reports (marked "RESTRICTED")on many aspects of German industry at the end of the war, with most of them published in June and July 1945. It was an inter-departmental undertaking (including the Foreign economic administration, Army, Navy and others)and includes a list of 0ver 200 contributors. All have their original printed wrappers bound in with the separately paginated reports. Includes reports on industriy "involved in the production of armament...", aircraft, scientific research, engineering in the "secret weapon field" (32pp), light metals, petroleum, rubber, electronic equipment, machine tools, chemical, electric power, foreign trade, optical glass, "participation in international cartels"(!!), and others.   (Book ID 20749) $1,500.00
Bartholomew & Associates,  System of Major Streets, Fort Worth, Texas.  St. Louis:  Internal Document,  1927.  Only edition  93+79  4to.  Punched & gathered typed carbon sheets.  Very good condition.  Ex-library.  Library of Congress.  This is the plan presented by the ST Louis firm of Bartholomew & Associates ("City Plan and Landscape Engineers") to the City Planning Commission of Ft. Worth--"the beginning of a city planning program in Fort Worth". Rare city planning document.   (Book ID 14076) $500.00
Berkeley,  Edmund.  Computers & Automation.  NYC:  Berkeley,  1953-1954.  1st edition.  Cloth.  Harvard’s Edmund Berkeley’s (’30) Computers and Automation volume 2+3, 1953 and 1954. A Very Early, Semi-theoretical, Practical, and Computer Applications Journal. Published by Edmund Berkeley & Associates, NYC. 1953-1954. 10 ¾ x 8 ½”. 189 issues. Bound in blue buckram. Ex-library (but hardly so) from the U.S. Air Force. Volume 2 has all of the original outer wrappers bound in; volume 3 (with the exception of the first issue) does not have the outer wrappers. FINE condition. Contributors include: Grace Hopper, Margaret Harper, Alston Householder, A.D. Booth, Bar-Hillel, Elliot Gruenberg, Isaac Asimov, and others. Subjects include: The ERA 1103 computer, NIMWIT, Applications of the Computer, what the computer *is*, Hopper’s compiler, mechanical translation, Harper’s subroutines, the cost of coding, computer “self-repair”, automation at Ford, and so on. Also includes perhaps the earliest announcement of the first all-transistor computer (October 1954, IBM’s “new experimental transistorized computer” , the earliest (?) printing of Asimov’s Three Laws of Robotics in a scientific journal, and more. This journal started out in volume 1 as “The Computing Machinery Field”, and was issued 6 times in the initial year. Volume 2/2 finds the journal with a new name,. “Computers and Automation”. Beginning with volume three there were ten issues per year. The name changes again in September 1953 to “Computers and Automation, Cybernetics, Robots, Automatic Control”. All issues have some fair space devoted to advertising, even though the issues generally ran between 32 and 40pp. The founding editor, Edmund C. Berkeley, was a real-enough mathematician, engineer and computer pioneer, but he also had a pretty large taste for making these interests pay. He was not averse to being somewhat outr3e with his journal—in addition to having contributors like Grace Hopper and Alton Householder, he also had Fletcher Pratt and Isaac Asimov writing some pretty arresting pieces from the SciFi/Futurama point of view. According to the first issue, approximately 1200 people were on the mailing list for the journal, with around 2000 issues being printed each number. All told, this is not a large print run, and thus not many of the early issues have survived. A Note on the Advertisements: in short, they’re wonderful. For example, on the back cover of vol2/1 is Edmund Berkeley & Associates “SMALL ROBOTS”, advertising “Simon, the Mechanical Brains”, “Squee, the Robot Suirrel”, and other gadgets. To give you an example the other ads in this issue alone are for “The Circle Computer”, “General Ceramics Ferramic Cores”, “Magnetic Metals Co. Amplifier Cores”, Ross Ashby’s “Design for a Brain”, Consolidated Engineering’s SADIC System, Monroe Calculator’s Monrobot Electronic Calculator, George Philbrick’s “Computor (sic) products”, and a lovely two-page spread for Remington Rand.. Further into the year are ads for Burroughs, IBM (604 ands 607), Electronic Associates Inc, Prokar capacitors, Each section generally has three of the following categories (per issue) : computer glossary, roster of member organizations, who’s who, an annotated books and journals section, Includes: Volume 2/1, January 1953. 45pp. Householder, A.S. Brains, Electronic and Otherwise Williams, S.B. (President, ACM) What Computers Do. Murphy, E.F. and E.C. Berkeley. Automatic Computers on Election Night. Volume 2/2 , March 1953. 37pp. Boehm, George A.W. Gypsy, Model VI, Claude Shannon, Nimwit and the Mouse Paynter, Henry. Water and Computers, Berkeley. The Concept of Automation. Berkeley (with Neil Macdonald, Berkeley’s other name). The ERA 1003 Automatic Computer. Volume 2/3, April 1953. 40pp. Pratt, Fletcher. The Art of Solving Secret Ciphers and the Digital Computer. Berkeley, Ed. Avenues for Future Development in Computing Machinery. Hegedus, Gene J. Hungarian Prelude to Automation.. **Volume 2/4. May 1953. 33pp. Grace Murray Hopper. Compiling Routines. Booth, A.D. Mechanical Translation. Stone, Marshall. Medical Diagnosis. And, an Automatic Computer List. --one of the very earliest accessible reports on the compiler. Volume 2/5. July 1953. Yehosuha Bar-Hillel. Machine Translation. Boehm, George A.W. Robot Traffic Policemen. Flesch, Rudolf. How to Talk to Computers. Volume 2/6. September 1953. Fortuna, Tommaso. The Soviet Union: Automatic Digital Computer Research. Wainwright, Lawrence,. Digital Computer Questionnaire. DISCUSSION: “How to Talk About Computers”, with GG Hawley, Samuel Scharff, C.B. Crumb, and EC Berkeley. ALSO: Roster of Organizations Making Components And a supplement to the Roster of Organizations in the field of computers and automation. Volume 2/7. October 1953. 36pp. Brown, David W. Computers in the Factory Macdonald, Neil (Berkeley). The Flood of Automatic Computers. Berkeley. The Meeting of the ACM, September 1953. Volume 2/8. November 1953. 40pp. Carr, John W. III. Who Will Man the New Digital Computers? Cooley, E.F. Electronic Equipment Applied to Periodic Billing. Hagen, Glenn. Air-Floating: a New Principle in Magnetic Recording of Information. Volume 2/9 December 1953. 36pp. Clippinger, Richard. How a Central Computing Laboratory can Help Industry. Wiseman, R.T. “Combined” Operations in a Life Insurance Company instead of “fractured operations”. Rogers, J.L. and Householder. Can Machines Think? Also, a computing terms glossary. Volume 3/1. January 1954. 28pp. Householder, A.S. The End of an Epoch: the Joint Computer Conference, Washington DC, December 1953. Perry, Joseph E. Report of the Committee on Electronics for the Savings and Mortgage Division, American Bankers Association. Pratt, Fletcher. Automation in the Kitchen. Volume 3/2. February 1954. 32pp. Macdonald, Neil. Language Translation by Machine—a Report on the First Successful Trial. Gruenberg, Ernst L. Reflective Thinking in Machines Householder & Berkeley. Glossary of Terms un Computers and Automation. **Volume 3/3. March 1954. 32pp. Rock, Sibyl M. Towards More Automation in Petroleum Industries. Ashe, Geoffrey. Introducing Computers to Beginners. Harper, Margaret M. Subroutines: prefabricated Blocks for Building. Hopper, Grace Murray. Glossaries of Terns, Discussion. --Great paper here by Harper (see below). --Wonderful work by Hopper on replacing the word “program” with “routine”, and also for excising “memory” (“one of the last remaining word from the ‘Magic Brain’ class”) with storage. This is almost worth the price of admission! Volume 3/4. April 1954. 32pp. Macdonald, Neil. Processing Information Using a Common Machine Language Gruenberg, E.L. The Concept of Thinking. Clark, Lawrence M. . General Purpose Robots. **Volume 3/5. May 1954. Gelhard, Ephraim. Ferrite Memory Devices. Pfanstiehl, Alfred. Flight Simulators. Gruenber, Elliot L. Autonomy and Self-Repair for Computers: a Symposium. Hopper, Grace Murray. A Glossary of Computer Technology. Volume 3/6. July 1954.36pp. Bridgewater, John. Human Factors in the Design of an Electronic Computer. Mcdonald, Neil. What is a Computer? The Electronic Juggler of the Reeves Instrument Company (with full-page schematic). Volume 3/7. September 1954. Macdonald, Neil. Computer Failures—Automatic Control Diagnosis (AID). Gotlieb, C.C. The Cost of Programming and Coding. The Development and Use of Automation by Ford Motor Corp. Volume 3/8. October 1954. 32pp. Pfanstiehl, Alfred. Flight Simulators—a New Field. Asimov, Isaac. Robots I Have Known. --The Asimov piece is only two pages long but it does contain what is I think the earliest publication of the Three Laws of Robotics in a scientific periodical! **Volume 3/9. November 1954. Gill, Stanley. Computers in Great Britain. Nolan, John E. Analog Computers and their Applications to Heat Transfer and Fluid Flow, I. Patterson, George B. Assembly Line Control by Punch Cards. Macdonald, Neil. All-transistor Computer. --This seems to be the first publication containing an entry and photographic description of the new IBM experimental all-transistor computer. Volume 3/10. December 1954. Pratt, Fletcher. The Human Relations of Computers and Automation. Nolan, John E. Analog Computers and heir Application to Heat Transfer and Fluid Flow II. Dumey, Harold I. Economies in Design of Incomplete Selection Circuits with Diode Elements. ALSO a 15pp cumulative glossary of computer terms.   (Book ID 22900) $2,750.00
Bhushan ed.,  Bharat.  Micro/Nanotribology and its Applications.  Kluwer,  1997.  1st edition.  Nato ASI Series E 330  8vo.  Glossy hard back.  Stamp on ffep but otherwise as new.    (Book ID 14585) $150.00
Brown,  C.-E.L..  L'Exploitation des Stations Centrales d'Electricite et la Tarification Mobile de l'energie Electrique.  Paris:  Societe Francais de Distributions et de Constructions,  1901.  27pp  8vo.  Printed wrappers.  Good or better condition.    (Book ID 21105) $125.00
Brown, editor,  J..  Electromagnetic Wave Theory Parts 1 & 2.  Pergamon Press,  1967.  1st edition.  International Series of Monos in Electromagnetic Waves 11  8vo.  Cloth.  Very good condition.  Ex-library.  Part 2 hinge cracked.  Out of print.   (Book ID 10321) $125.00
Bryan,  Ralph.  Texas Small House Planning Bureau.  Dallas:  Texas Small House Planning Bureau,  1938.  28 sheets  Oblong 4to.  Decorated Leatherette.  Fine copy.  "The first attempt to give small house builders in Texas a plan service design to fit their particular needs" This is a loose-leaf book contraining 25 single-floor plans for inexpensive housing. This is also the copyright deposit copy from the U.S. Lib   (Book ID 14077) $125.00
Bush,  Vannevar.  "As We May Think".  New York:  Atlantic Monthly,  1945.  1st edition.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine condition.  Extremely Rare. (We have never seen the offprint of this paper, nor is it contained in the major collections of Computer History, nor is it contained in the Library of Congress Collections, nor in the National Union Catalog, nor in the World/Cat Database, nor in the collections of the Charles Babbage Institute, nor in Bushs archives at M.I.T.. We have also contacted the editors at the Atlantic Monthly Magazine who have stated that they receive requests for copies of this article "all the time" and that it is their "most requested article for reprint", and that they have no knowledge of offprints having been done.) FINE copy. Bush Background: Bush did his undergraduate work at Tufts College, where he later taught. His master's thesis (1913) included the invention of the Profile Tracer, used in surveying work to measure distances over uneven ground. In 1919, he joined MIT's Department of Electrical Engineering, where he stayed for twenty-five years. In 1932, he was appointed vice-president and dean. At this time, Bush worked on optical and photocomposition devices, as well as a machine for rapid selection from banks of microfilm. Further positions followed: president of the Carnegie Institute in Washington, DC (1939); chair of National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (1939); director of Office of Scientific Research and Development. This last role was a presidential appointment which made him responsible for the 6,000 scientists involved in the war effort. During World War II, Bush worked on radar antenna profiles and the calculation of artillery firing tables. The mathematics involved was complicated and repetitive. Bush proposed the development of an analogue computer; this became the Rockefeller Differential Analyser. Unfortunately, his research was rendered obsolete by 1950 with the invention of the digital computer. It is ironic that one of the heroes of today's computer researchers was defeated in his own work by the predecessor of those selfsame computers. Vannevar Bush (1890-1974) is the pivotal figure in hypertext research. His conception of the Memex introduced, for the first time, the idea of an easily accessible, individually configurable storehouse of knowledge. Douglas Engelbart and Ted Nelson were directly inspired by his work, and, in particular, his ground-breaking article, "As We May Think." Bush is famous for his Memex, publicized in the aforementioned article in Atlantic Monthly (1945) and most readily available in Nyce and Kahn. Yet this same article also contained descriptions of devices rarely cited. These include the Cyclops Camera: "worn on forehead, it would photograph anything you see and want to record. Film would be developed at once by dry photography;" advances in microfilm; a thinking machine (actually a mathematical calculator); and a vocoder, "a machine which could type when talked to" (87). As Director of the Office of Scientific Research and Development, Dr. Vannevar Bush has coordinated the activities of some six thousand leading American scientists in the application of science to warfare. Some of the great internet developers who have recognized the importance of this paper by Bush include: Doug Englebart, would later write to Bush acknowledging the influence Bush's article had had on his own work. (Zachary, 267). J.C.R. Liklider "Computing's Johnny Appleseed," a well-deserved nickname for a man who planted the seeds of computing in the digital age, (Waldrop, 2000), Ted Nelson (Internet pioneer and coiner of the term hypertext and know as "one of the most influential contrarians in the history of the information age." (Edwards, 1997)) regards this effort by Bush as a foundation stone of the internet (Zachary, pg 399). References Bush, V. (1945) As We May Think. Atlantic Monthly.Available at: :http://www.theatlantic.com/unbound/flashbks/computer/bushf.htm. Edwards, O. "Ted Nelson" . Forbes ASAP, August 25, 1997. Available at: http://www.forbes.com/asap/97/0825/134.ht Waldrop, M. "Computing's Johnny Appleseed." Technology Review, Jan/Feb 2000. Available at: http://www.techreview.com/articles/jan00/waldrop.htm .   (Book ID 22796) $17,500.00
Caldwell,  Samuel.  Analogue and Special Purpose Computing Machines..  1949.  1st edition.  8vo.  Very good condition.  Mimeograph sheets, stapled, "full text of Paper Given before the ACM, Oak Ridge, Tenn, April 18-20, 1949". Dated 15 July 1949. 8vo, 10pp. "There is no question that MIT faculty members Vannevar Bush and Samuel Caldwell had been the principal originators of analog computing in the 1920s and 1930s. Yet McCartney's assessment misses the fact that, soon after the end of the Second World War, the MIT administration made the decision to return a Rockefeller Foundation grant that was to have paid for the recommencement of its analog computing program. MIT went on instead to back the digital work then starting up in the Servomechanisms Laboratory and in the Research Laboratory for Electronics-from Wm Asprey's review of "The Two Unknownsthe ENIAC" (Caldwell is pictured with Bush, standing at left) In a letter to Weaver in the early of 1946, professor Samuel Caldwell of MIT's Electrical Engineering department and head of MIT's Center of Analysis not only criticized von Neumann's lack of appreciation of the engineering problems in building digital computers but also indicated that MIT had the "key men required for the theoretical, developmental, and engineering aspects of the problem." [Samuel Caldwell, letter to W. Weaver, cited in Karl L. Wildes and Nilo A. Lindgren, A Century of Electrical Engineering and Compute Science at MIT, 1882-1982, Cambridge: The MIT Press, 1985, pp. 232-233.] In a letter to the staff of employees of Center of Analysis in early 1947, Caldwell wrote: "... in the field of electronic computation we entered the war among the leaders and emerged in a much less favorable position. ... resumption of our work in electronic computation development, at a greatly increased rate, stands as the largest and most important single item on our future development program."[Ibid., p.233.]   (Book ID 22701) $1,250.00
Calhoun,  John C..  The Mechanics of Petroleum Resevoirs.  Norman, Oklahoma:  Pub by the Author,  1947.  1st edition.  ca. 140 leaves  4to.  Stiff wrappers.  Fine condition.  This is an offset of Calhoun's work published while an associate professor of petroleum engineering at the University of Oklahoma. RARE: only 2 copies located in the OCLC.   (Book ID 22610) $150.00
Chippewa,  Survey of Chippewa River, Wisconsin Letter from the Secretary of War.  Washington, DC:  US Government Printing Office,  1896.  House of Representatives Document 245  2pp, 1 large folding map  8vo.  Wrappers, disbound.  Very good; maps are in fine condition    (Book ID 15342) $35.00
Cleveland,  Cleveland Tramrail, Overhead Materials, Handling Equipment, Division of the Cleveland Crane and Engineering Co.  Wickliffe:  Cleveland Tramrail,  1938.  Ca. 200pp  4to.  Expanding/adjustable ring binder, decorative and distinctive embossed cover.  Very good condition.  This is a collection of dozens of different catalogs from the Cleveland Tramrail Co.   (Book ID 15392) $150.00
Condon,  E.U..  Principles of Micro-Wave Radio.  Lancaster:  American Physical Society,  1942.  1st edition.  Reviews of Modern Physics, vol 14/4, Oct 1942, pp 341-410  49pp  8vo.  Orange wrappers.  Fine condition.    (Book ID 14880) $125.00
Doremus,  A. Boyd.  Santa Barbara Parks, report of the Park Superintendent.  Santa Barbara:  Park Department,  1908.  12pp  8vo.  Printed wrappers.  Very nice copy, in Good+ to VG condition, with extensive annotations and additions. Also with a rubberstamped surplus mark from the U.S. Library of Congress.  Signed, annotated presentation copy from the author A.B. Doremus to George F. Kunz. Doremus was "the father of public parks of Santa Barbara" and Kunz was one of the leading gemologists and mineral experts of his day. Notes: "The citys oldest and most   (Book ID 15194)  Marked down from $350.00  $350.00
Duhamel,  J.M..  Cours de Mecanique.  Paris:  Mallet-Bachelier,  1862.  3rd edition.  475+377pp, 3 folding plates  Leather and cloth.  Good or better condition.  Slightly ex-library.  Nice working copies in 19th century morocco and marbled boards, raised bands, marbled page edges; some normal ex-library markings. Nice, crisp copy of a surprisingly difficult-to-find book (for example, RLIN locates only the Cornell copy of this expanded edition).   (Book ID 4013) $300.00
Eads,  James.  Report of General Humphreys, Chief of Engineers, USA, reviewed by James B Eads, CE.  Washington, DC:  US Government Printing Office,  1874.  16pp  8vo.  Printed wrappers.  Very nice copy, with a small, oval rubber stamp of "Library of Congress, Smithsonian Deposit" on the front wrappers.  Nice, separately printed version of Ex(ecutive) Doc(ument) 220.   (Book ID 15295) $100.00
Fendrich,  Valentine.  Fire Department of the City of New York...Electrical Systems.  New York:  New York City Fire Department,  1922.  1st edition.  107pp, 62 folding diagrams  4to.  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  Very slightly ex-library from the Pamphlet Collection of the Library of Congress  This is an exhaustive contract (#220) containing information necessary for bidders of specifications for installing protector boards, relay and transmitter boards, automatic transmitters, master clock and other electrical implements for the new cnetral office of the NYFD in the Bronx. Scarce.   (Book ID 22340) $150.00
Gaylard,  P.S..  LEMDE Design Consitions and Requirements.  Redondo Beach:  TRW,  1966.  1st edition.  TRW 2041-6059-TOOOOO  36pp  4to.  Wrappers.  Very good condition.  TRW's LEMDE (Lunar Excursion Module Descent Engine) design (under J.M. Cherne, Manager LEMDE Engineering WOrk Package) presented here in an internal study, reproduced in a mimeo(-like(?)) format.   (Book ID 22490) $350.00
Goldstine,  Herman.  Numerical Mathematical Methods, I and II. Lecture 6 and Lecture 7 of the Moore School of Electrical Engineering.  Philadelphia:  University of Pennsylvania,  1946/7.  Printed wrappers.  11x8.5", mimeo/offset, typed and stapled. 10 July 1946 and 11 July 1946. These are part of the Extraordinarily Rare Moore School notes in the These are part of the extraordinarily and rare Moore School notes in the Original Condition! 7pp and 6pp. Very good condition. They were issued as part of a series of lectures that were given just 5 months after the dedication of the Moore School's ENIAC, co-invented by J. Presper Eckert and John W. Mauchley. (The ENIAC was constructed and dedicated at the Moore School and then removed for installation at the Aberdeen Proving Ground. Captain Herman H. Goldstein initiated the construction of the ENIAC for Aberdeen, and was an important and integral part of the Eckert/Mauchley partnership in planning the ENIAC beginning in 1943. He would also co-author a milestone paper with John von Neumann and Arthur Burks, help construct the EDVAC, the IAS computer, etc. $4,500 The Moore School The 48 Moore School lectures were held from July 8th to August 31st 1946, at the Moore School of Electrical Engineering, University of Pennsylvania, under the auspices of the Office of Naval Research, U.S. Navy, and Ordnance Department, U.S. Army. They were designed to disseminate the current knowledge and progress in electronic computation, in which the Moore School was pre-eminent. The lecturers were drawn from all facets of computation, including the tradition of mathematical computation by hand, electro-mechanical computers (e.g. the Harvard Mark I), the ENIAC, and the design of the proposed new generation of stored-program electronic computers. Invitations to attend were extended to interested parties in the U.S. and beyond. 28 people attended from 20 different organizations, including Maurice Wilkes from the University of Cambridge and I.J. Good on behalf of Max Newman of the University of Manchester. The common pattern of the course was to have one (or sometimes two) of the 48 formal lectures in the morning, and to have informal seminars and discussions in the afternoon. Background The Moore School had become the centre for the development of electronic computation during the war. In 1942 an outpost of the U.S. Army's Ballistic Research Centre was set up there, led by Lt. Herman H. Goldstine, to make extensive use of their two Bush Differential Analyzers. Staff were drafted in to the Moore School from other institutions, and the ENIAC project was started in 1943 to build the first large scale, programmable, purely electronic computer, primarily for the calculation of ballistic tables for the Ordnance Department of the U.S. Army. The idea of ENIAC derived from ideas circulated in the Moore School by J.W. Mauchly in 1942. The shortcomings of ENIAC as a general purpose computer were well understood before it was completed, but the design had to be frozen in order to produce a useable computer for the war effort as soon as possible. In the end ENIAC was not fully completed till the end of 1945, but work had already started on its successor for the Ordnance Department, named EDVAC, which was to be a stored-program computer. The "First Draft of a Report on the EDVAC" was produced in June 1945. It was written by John von Neumann, based on the thinking of the ENIAC team, which von Neumann had recently joined. A progress report was produced in September 1945, which outlined a number of possible designs. Early in 1946 it was decided that the Moore School should start work as soon as possible on a small stored-program computer, to gain experience, and that the Institute for Advanced Study, at Princeton, should carry out a study for a large-scale comprehensive computer. A contract was signed for the Moore School project in April 1946, and by October the Moore School presented three possible detailed designs, of increasing sophistication, and a decision was made to produce a machine at the lower end of the range. The EDVAC designs were based on a Mercury Acoustic Delay Line ("MADL") memory. A preliminary report on the proposal for an IAS machine was produced in June 1946, by A.W. Burks, H.H. Goldstine and John von Neumann. This planned to use for its store the Selectron Tube being developed by RCA. This was the most suitable memory method proposed at the time, being electrostatic, with immediate access to any bit, and no periodic refreshing of the tube required. There were other organizations interested in building their own variation of the stored-program computer, for example the Naval Ordnance Laboratory. They were currently investigating a third method of storage, which was electrostatic, but based on the Cathode Ray Tube, as used in radar and television (in contrast to the Selectron, which was more like a multi-faceted vacuum tube); this required periodic refreshing, which was inconvenient. It was the proposed storage mechanism closest to the one that Williams and Kilburn got working. Note that by the summer of 1946 the top level of the ENIAC "team" had effectively broken up, with Eckert and Mauchly having formed their own company and von Neumann working on the design of the IAS machine, back at Princeton. The other major piece of design for a stored-program electronic digital computer at that time had been carried out by Alan Turing at the National Physical Laboratory near London. By the end of 1945 he had produced a detailed design for the proposed ACE computer, using a Mercury Acoustic Delay Line store. By the summer of 1946 he had produced a number of enhanced designs, and the NPL, who had no electronics personnel of their own, were looking around the U.K. for personnel to help build the design. By August 1946 they had approached Freddie Williams of TRE. He had recently visited the Moore School (but did not attend the Moore School Course), and showed interest in getting involved with computers. But in the end he declined the offer, preferring to concentrate on just trying to provide an effective store for use in computers, based on the Cathode Ray Tube he was so familiar with from his wartime work in radar. This was incompatible with the NPL project, as Turing's design was closely tied to the MADL storage mechanism and to overcoming its disadvantages. Also in the UK, by August 1946, Newman at Manchester had obtained a grant to build a computer, and Wilkes at Cambridge had decided to build one, based on the EDVAC principles and MADL storage. But neither had produced any significant design work. The Published Record Plans for the Moore School Course were only made within two months of the course starting. Wire recordings were made of each lecture, and lecturers were asked to produce a manuscript of the lecture, using the wire recordings if they wanted. These would be turned into a published version of the lectures. Some lecturers in fact rewrote the lecture for the manuscript version. Some took a long time to produce them. Some lecturers never did. Volumes I and II of the lectures were published by the Moore School in late 1947 (up to lecture 21). Volumes III and IV of the lectures were published on June 30th 1948. Pressure of work on the EDVAC meant it was not possible for the Moore School staff to provide summaries of the lectures (using the wire recordings) for all the missing manuscripts. The worst sufferer was Vol. IV, where 6 out of the 15 lectures have no record, and one has a two page summary by a member of the Moore School staff from the wire recording, plus a set of diagrams. The remaining records vary in length from about 4,500 words to 7,500. A book "The Moore School Lectures" was published by the MIT Press in 1985, edited by Martin Campbell-Kelly and Michael Williams. It contains the printed versions of the lectures, and has a brief introduction to each lecture by the editors. There is also other general background and commentary on other aspects of the course, in particular drawing material from the detailed notes made by one of the attendees, Frank M. Verzuh. The book also includes a description of a number of lectures given between lectures 41 and 42 by the ENIAC staff, at the request of the attendees.   (Book ID 21321) $4,500.00
Guiot,  AUguste.  Description d'un Flotteur Automobile appareil nautique et hydaulique eminement applicable...a la destruction Torpilles.  Paris:  Libraires Depositaires,  1878 (1879.  1st edition.  39pp  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Good or better condition.  Original printed Yellow wrappers chipped and becoming detached, some pages uncut, old (1879) rubberstamp of the Department of State (with their bookplate). No copies located in RLIN. Rare.   (Book ID 22262) $225.00
Henry,  John.  John Henry County Map of Virginia, 1770, facsimile with an Introduction by Louis Wright.  Charlottesville:  University of Virginia,  1977.  1st edition.  8pp, 4 sheets  Small folio.  Paper boards in slipcase.  Fine copy.  Limited to 500 copies   (Book ID 14573) $175.00
Hopkinson,  Bertram.  The Scientific Papers of Bertram Hopkinson.  Cambridge:  Cambridge University,  1921.  4to.  Cloth.  Very good condition.  Collected and arranged by Sir J. Alfred Ewing and Sir Joseph Larmor. Uncommon. Nice copy. "Tall, of a commanding presence, with immense physical strength and energy, with ripe engineering experience and great originality of mindhe commanded respect and confidence in all those who worked with him." James Alfred Ewing on Hopkinson Bertram Hopkinson was the eldest son of John Hopkinson who had died so tragically in a mountaineering accident in 1898. Having read mathematics at Trinity in 1893-96, Bertram trained as a patent lawyer until his father's death at which point he decided to carry on his father's work in engineering and technological education. He was only twenty-nine when the Chair of Mechanism and Applied Mechanics became vacant at Cambridge, following Ewing's resignation in 1903. He applied and was appointed, having already a considerable professional reputation.   (Book ID 5888) $195.00
Hudson,  John A..  Comprehensive Rock Engineering, Principles, Practice & Projects *5 vols*.  New York:  Pergamon Press,  1993.  1st edition.  5 vols  4to.  Cloth.  Very fine condition.  Very fine dust jacket.  Edited by Hudson along with Charles Fairhurst, Edwin T. Brown, Evert Hoek. Massive.   (Book ID 22729) $1,250.00
Jaffe,  L.D..  Behavior of Materials in Space Environments.  Pasadena:  Jet Propulksion Laboratory,  1961.  1st edition.  JPL Tech Report No. 32-150  116pp  4to.  Stiff wrappers.  Very good condition.  "The quantitative effects of the environments encountered in various regions of space upon several kinds of engineering materials are discussed"--abstract. Pub 1 November 1961 by Cal TEch's JPL. No copies OCLC.   (Book ID 22493) $125.00
Jullien,  P.M..  Problemes de MEcanique Rationnelle disposes pour servir d'Applications aux Principes Enseignes dans les Cours.  Paris:  Mallet-Bachelier,  1855.  1st edition.  2 vols: 411+548pp  8vo.  Calf and boards  Good condition.  First edition of this surprisingly uncommon work--for some reason there are no copies listed in OCLC. the binding on both vols is fairly worn and not terribly pretty, but the vols are both serviceable.   (Book ID 22475) $150.00
Kliebenstein,  Construction Equipment, EH Kliebenstein Co, Catalog 100.  Ridgefield, NJ:  Kliebenstein,  1948.  52pp  Royal 8vo.  Stiff printed and decorated wrappers.  Fine copy.  Bright and crisp.  Manufacturer's catalog of construction equipment.   (Book ID 15283) $75.00
Koller,  Richard.  Ueber Langsstabilitat der Drachenflugzeuge.  Wien:  Verlage des k.k. Oesterreichischen Flugtechnischen Vere,  1911.  1st edition.  15  4to.  Paper wrappers.  Very good condition.  Knoller, Richard, b. Vienna, April 25, 1869, d. Vienna, March 4, 1926, founder of aeronautical engineering, established an "aeromechanical laboratory" with wind tunnels. Professor at the University of Technology in Vienna. ++This is signed "verfasser" copy.   (Book ID 22822) $275.00
Metropolis,  Nicolas.  The Monte Carlo Method.  Journal of the American Statistical Association,  1949.  Volume 44, Number 247, September 1949  Numerical methods that are known as Monte Carlo methods can be loosely described as statistical simulation methods, where statistical simulation is defined in quite general terms to be any method that utilizes sequences of random numbers to perform the simulation. Monte Carlo methods have been used for centuries, but only in the past several decades has the technique gained the status of a full-fledged numerical method capable of addressing the most complex applications. The name ``Monte Carlo'' was coined by Metropolis (inspired by Ulam's interest in poker) during the Manhattan Project of World War II, because of the similarity of statistical simulation to games of chance, and because the capital of Monaco was a center for gambling and similar pursuits. Monte Carlo is now used routinely in many diverse fields, from the simulation of complex physical phenomena such as radiation transport in the earth's atmosphere and the simulation of the esoteric subnuclear processes in high energy physics experiments, to the mundane, such as the simulation of a Bingo game. See: Eckhardt, Roger (1987). Stan Ulam, John von Neumann, and the Monte Carlo method, Los Alamos Science, Special Issue (15), 131-137. Metropolis, Nicholas and Stanislaw Ulam (1949). The Monte Carlo method, Journal of the American Statistical Association, 44 (247), 335-341. Another account: Credit for inventing the Monte Carlo method often goes to Stanislaw Ulam, a Polish born mathematician who worked for John von Neumann on the United States Manhattan Project during World War II. Ulam is primarily known for designing the hydrogen bomb with Edward Teller in 1951. He invented the Monte Carlo method in 1946 while pondering the probabilities of winning a card game of solitaire. Quoted in Eckhardt (1987), Ulam describes the incident as: The first thoughts and attempts I made to practice [the Monte Carlo Method] were suggested by a question which occurred to me in 1946 as I was convalescing from an illness and playing solitaires. The question was what are the chances that a Canfield solitaire laid out with 52 cards will come out successfully? After spending a lot of time trying to estimate them by pure combinatorial calculations, I wondered whether a more practical method than abstract thinking might not be to lay it out say one hundred times and simply observe and count the number of successful plays. This was already possible to envisage with the beginning of the new era of fast computers, and I immediately thought of problems of neutron diffusion and other questions of mathematical physics, and more generally how to change processes described by certain differential equations into an equivalent form interpretable as a succession of random operations. Later [in 1946, I] described the idea to John von Neumann, and we began to plan actual calculations. And another: Short History of Monte Carlo Simulation The name "Monte Carlo" appeared in the World War II times, and sometimes is attributed to the researcher Nicholas Metropolis, inspired in the interest of Stanislaw Ulam, his colleague of Manhattan Project at Los Alamos, in the poker game. Monte Carlo, the capital of Monaco, was a known reference for gambling. According Eckhardt, Ulam invented the Monte Carlo method in 1946 while pondering the probabilities of winning a card game of solitaire. However, Metropolis "attributes the germ of this statistical method to Enrico Fermi, who had used such ideas some 15 years earlier.. According Liu (2001, p.vii-viii): "The basic idea underlying the method was first brought up by Ulam and deliberated between him and von Neumann in a car when they drove together from Los Alamos to Lamy. Allegedly, Nick Metropolis coined the name 'Monte Carlo', which played an essential role in popularizing the method". Liu comments that the Los Alamos scientists aiming to take advante of the first "super" computer MANIAC, invented a statistical sampling-based technique to solve problems related to stochastic neutron diffusion in atomic bomb project and for estimating eigenvalues of the Schrdinger equation. Winston (1996, p.22) wrote that the term was coined by mathematicians S. Ulam and J. von Neumann in the feasibility project of atomic bomb by simulations of nuclear fission, and they given the code name Monte Carlo for these simulations. The first Monte Carlo paper, "The Monte Carlo Method" by Metropolis & Ulam, was published in 1949 in the Journal of the American Statistical Association. Since then, several different areas has been using the Monte Carlo simulations. With the advent of personal computers and the popularization of faster computational machines, the Monte Carlo simulations has been increasing popular as an important alternative for the solution of complex problems. Shewhart, Walter Andrew. Statistical Method from the Viewpoint of Quality Control. With the editorial Assistance of W. Edwards Deming. Washington, DC, Department of Agriculture: 1939. First edition. 8vo, 1x,155pp, diagrams, tables etc in the text. Original cloth. A fine (+) copy. Very bright. $1250 Fine copy of a scarce and seminal work. "Whereas Shewhart's early writings and first book (1931) were focused on statistical control of industrial production processes, in his second book (above) he extended the applications of statistical process control to the measurement processes of science, and stressed the importance of operational definitions of basic quantities in science, industry and commerce.(this book) has profoundly influenced statistical methods of research in the behavioral, biological and physical sciences, and in engineering" (DSB, XVIII, 818a)   (Book ID 21322) $4,000.00
Mitchell,  Donald G..  A Report to the Commissioners on Lay-out of East Rock Park.  New Haven:  L.S. Punderson,  1882.  20pp, folding map  8vo.  Printed wrappers.  Good copy.  Some chipping at page tops, ownership rubber stamp on rear wrapper. Solid; map is in fine condition.  Scarce.   (Book ID 15165) $125.00
Moriera ed.,  Antonio.  Computer and Information Science Applications in Bioprocess Engineering.  Dordrecht:  Kluwer,  1995.  1st edition.  NATO ASI Series E Vol. 305  8vo.  Glossy hard back.  As new.    (Book ID 14021) $100.00
Morison,  George S.  Continuous Superstructure of the Memphis Bridge.  New York:  American Society of Civil Engineers,  1893.  Pp 573-619, 19 folding plates  Small 8vo.  Wrappers.  Removed from: American Society of Civil Engineers, #624    (Book ID 15046) $75.00
Nowacki,  Witold.  Dynamics of Elastic Systems.  NEw York:  John Wiley,  1963.  1st edition.  396pp  8vo.  Cloth.  Very good condition.  Slightly ex-library.    (Book ID 21336) $100.00
Parmakian,  John.  Waterhammer analysis.  New York:  Prentice Hall,  1953.  161pp  Cloth.  Very good condition.    (Book ID 22374) $100.00
Go to page: 1 2