Home Page About Us Books Prints and Maps SciLinks E-texts SciImages

Search our Online Catalog for
Books, Maps & Prints
Search type:
Search for:
Our store inventory is much more extensive than our online catalogue. If you do not find what you are searching for, contact us.

Browse Books by Subject:

  Your search for Books by Keywords = Listthree has returned 125 results:
(Darwin),  Charles.  Mr. Darwin and the French Institute.  London:  1870.  1st edition.  Nature, col 2, 18 August 1870  Original printed wrappers.  Interesting appreciation of Darwin being appreciated by "those overseas", by Archibald Geike. We offer the entire issue for the week of 20pp, the Darwin occupying pp 309-311, and running about 2500 words. Nice copy in the original wrappers, removed from a larger bound volume.   (Book ID 23072) $100.00
(De Vries) Hubrecht,  Hugo de Vries Theory of Mutations.  1904.  Popular Science Monthly. vol 65, No 3  Original printed wrappers.  Good or better condition.  We offer the entire issue, pp 195-282, with the scarce original wrappers. Hubrecht occupies pp 205-224The Science Press, New York, May 1904-October 1904. Contained in the July 1904 issue. Hugo Marie de Vries was a Dutch botanist, known chiefly for being credited along with Carl Correns and Erich von Tschermak for rediscovering Gregor Mendel's laws of heredity in 1900. De Vries developed his own theory of evolution known as the mutation theory (a form of saltationism), which posited that instead of Darwinian gradualism, new species could arise in single jumps. In his time, De Vries's theory was one of the chief contenders for the explanation of how evolution worked, until the modern evolutionary synthesis became the dominant model in the 1930s. This article was translated into English by Professor Hubrecht, an eminent Dutch zoologist.   (Book ID 23068) $75.00
(von Braun) Gaitland,  Project Satellite.  New York:  British Book Centre,  1958.  1st edition.  169  8vo.  Cloth.  Very fine condition.  Fine dust jacket.  Excellent copy of this work edited by Kenneth Gatland, including contributions by von Braun, Harry Ross, A.V. Cleaver, and Gatland.   (Book ID 23036) $100.00
Bartky,  Walter.  Paths of Charged Particles in Electric and Magnetic Fields.  APS,  1929.  The Physical Review, 33/6, June 1929.  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  It should be remembered that the man Fermi was reporting to in Chicago during the War was Dean Walter Bartky. The following abstract is from the APS PROLA website URL: http://link.aps.org/abstract/PR/v33/p1019: "A combination of electric and magnetic fields is described which is suitable for positive-ray analysis experiments, or precise determinations of the ratio of charge to mass. The orbits of charged particles in the radial electric field and transverse magnetic field of the system are computed, and it is shown that a beam of rays of various velocities diverging from a point are brought to a focus provided the variations are not too large. Formulas are given for computing the errors introduced by variations in direction and velocity. ©1929 The American Physical Society   (Book ID 23051) $100.00
Bateson,  William.  Heredity and Evolution.  New York:  The Science Press,  1904.  The Popular Science Monthly, vol 65, No. 6, October 1904  Original printed wrappers.  Good or better condition.  We offer the entire issue for Ocotber 1904, cmplete with its original (scarce) wrappers.   (Book ID 23069) $75.00
Bergmann,  Peter.  Gravitational Collapse.  APS,  1964.  Physical Review Letters, 3 February 1964, vol 12/5  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Very fine condition.  Bergmann's effort is featured in "On the Limitations of Thought Experiments in Physics and the Consequences for Physics Education" as being on of the last in a long line of great Thought Experiments (Miriam Reiner1 and Lior M. Burko)in the areas of stellar evolution and relativity. Bergmann also collaborated with Einstein at Princeton. This paper is considered a classic in the analysis of the event horizon. Bergmann and J.A. Wheeler were the first recipients of the APS Einstein Award (in 2002, the year of Bergmann's death).   (Book ID 23053) $450.00
Bethe,  Hans.  Nuclear Physics (A) Stationary States of Nuclei, (B) Nuclear Dynamics, Theoretical (C) Nuclear Dynamics, Experimental.  Lancaster:  American Physical Society,  1936-7.  1st edition.  Reviews of Modern Physics, issues 8/2, 9/2, 9/3  433pp  8vo.  Original orange wrappers.  Fine copies.  The great and defining effort by Bethe. Issue 8/2 (April 1936), the Bethe paper occupies most of the issue; the entire content of the other two issues is devoted exclusively to the Bethe paper. With M. Stanley Livingston.   (Book ID 14883) $650.00
Bethe & Placzek,  Resonance Effects in Nuclear Processes.  American Physical Society,  1937.  1st edition.  The Physical Review, 51, MArch 15, 1937  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  The Bethe and Placzek article is abstracted in the great APS PROLA site, as follows: "A general formula is developed for the probability of nuclear processes with particular consideration of resonance (§2). The dependence of the cross section on the energy of the incident particle can be divided into two parts: Firstly, the dependence over energy regions small compared to nuclear energies, and secondly that over large energy regions, of the order of a million volts or more. The first dependence is completely given by the resonance formula; it shows resonance maxima and besides a simple general trend with the particle energy such as the 1 / v law. The dependence over large energy regions cannot be found without referring to a special nuclear model. (If the problem of nuclei were a one-body rather than a many-body problem, there would be only the dependence over large energy regions. Thus much more theoretical information of a general nature can be obtained for the many-body than for the one-body problem.) The nuclear processes may be divided into several classes according to whether light quanta or material particles are concerned. The selection rules for the various kinds of processes are given (§3). Another useful classification is according to the speed of the particles involved: Slow particles are such whose wave-length is long compared to nuclear dimensions. This means energies below about 300,000 volts for heavy, 1 MV for light nuclei. γ-rays are to be classed as fast particles. When a slow particle produces a nuclear reaction, the cross section contains a factor 1 / v (v=velocity of the incident particle) besides the resonance factor; when a slow particle is produced, a factor v′ v′=velocity of the outgoing particle) appears in the cross section. If the reaction involves only fast particles, the resonance factor is the only significant one; the same is true for the scattering of slow particles. Explicit formulae for the various cases are given. The problem of the wave functions to be chosen for the incident particle is discussed in §4. Arguments are given for using wave functions in a repulsive potential, corresponding to the assumption that the particle as a free particle cannot exist inside the nucleus. The "potential scattering" arising as a consequence of this assumption, is discussed and compared to the resonance scattering. In §§5 to 7 the capture of slow neutrons is discussed. The influence of the Doppler effect on the capture cross section is taken into account. Expressions are derived for the activation and for the absorption coefficient with self-indication, both for resonance and for thermal neutrons. These expressions allow for the influence of the line shape in the former case and for the 1 / v law in the latter. Methods for the determination of the energy, radiation width and neutron width of the compound levels are discussed (§6) and applied (§7) to Ag, Rh, I and Cd. The importance of the interference of several resonance levels is emphasized, particularly for the capture of thermal neutrons. The properties of fast neutrons are briefly discussed (§8). In the case of charged particles (§10), the width of the resonance levels is reduced by the potential barrier. The width of resonance levels observed in the simple capture of protons is found in agreement with reasonable expectations. The widths of the levels in reactions produced by α-particles are probably smaller than has been observed. In the reaction of charged particles with heavy nuclei, no resonance effects can be observed because the energy of the incident particles cannot be defined accurately enough. The photodissociation of nuclei by γ-rays (§11) is not the inverse process of the radiative capture of particles. The cross section for the photodissociation of a heavy nucleus is about 10-28 cm2 if the energy of the particle produced (neutron) is larger than about 1 MV. This should make the process just observable. The scattering of γ-rays by heavy nuclei has a cross section of the same order which makes it unobservably small compared to the Klein-Nishina scattering."   (Book ID 23102) $200.00
Birkhoff,  Garrett.  Hydrodynamics: A Study in Logic, Fact, and Similitude.  Princeton Univ. Press,  1950.  1st. Edition.  8vo.  Cloth.  Near fine in dust-jacket. Smudge on FPD and ownership signature the only blemishes. Dust-jacket slightly edgeworn.  Excellent copy of the first edition in the scrace dustjacket.   (Book ID 16853) $125.00
Blumenthal,  Leonard.  Theory and Applications of Distance Geometry.  Oxford,  1953.  1st edition.  Large 8vo.  Cloth.  Very good condition.  Very good dust jacket  Lovely copy in the hard-to-find dustjacket.   (Book ID 13852) $100.00
Bohr,  Niels.  "Can Quantum-Mechanical Description of Physical Reality be Complete?".  Physical Review,  1935.  Issue: "Physical Review", 48, Pp 696-702  Wrappers.  Very good condition.    (Book ID 4729) $1,000.00
Bohr,  Niels.  Scattering and Stopping of Fission Fragments.  American Physical Society,  1940.  1st edition.  The Physical Review, 58/7, 1 October 1940  Original printed wrappers.  Fine condition.    (Book ID 23100) $750.00
Bohr,  Niels.  Velocity-Range Relation for Fission Fragments.  American Physical Society,  1940.  1st edition.  Physical Review 58 (1940) November 1, 1940  4to.  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  Written with J.K. Boggild, K.J. Brostrom and T. Lauritsen. This article occupies pp 839-841 in this issue of pp 761-846. In the original green wrappers. Uncommon.   (Book ID 22682) $350.00
Breit,  G..  Effect of Retardation on the Interaction of Two Electrons.  Lancaster:  American Physical Society,  1929.  1st edition.  The Physical Review, 34/4, AUGUST 15, 1929  Pp 553-574  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  See Fermi, Quantum Theory of Radiation (review), and Schroedinger, Cat Paradox, ref 13. AN early and major American quantum mechanics effort.   (Book ID 22282) $350.00
Brodie,  Benjamin C..  On the Mode of Representation afforded by the Chemical Calculus, as contrasted with the Atomic Theory.  London:  Isaac Taylor,  1867.  The Chemical News, June 14, 1867  Pp 295-310  Small 8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  Oxford ’s first theoretical chemist was arguably Sir Benjamin Brodie (1817-1880), the first occupant of the Waynflete Chair of Chemistry. He devised a ‘chemical calculus’, whose aim was the mathematical prediction of chemical reaction, in essence a re-direction of the Atomic Theory. We offer the entire weekly issue of "The Chemical News", (removed from a larger bound volume) with Brodie's article occupying nearly the entire issue (which is most uncommon for this publication).   (Book ID 23064) $125.00
Broglie,  Louis de.  Le Mecanique ondulatoire.  Paris:  Gauthier-Villars,  1928.  1st edition.  Memorial des Sciences Physiques...Fascicule #`1  Royal 8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Three small whitish discoloration/blemishes on the front cover, otherwise a VG copy  We offer the issue in its original printed wrappers. THE FOLLOWING is an unattributed quote: "First edition of this paper, an important expansion of the ingenious ideas presented in his earlier publications, notamment "Recherches sur la theorie des quanta" (1924) and "Ondes et mouvements" (1926), in which Louis de Broglie introduced his discovery that constitutes the basis for developing the general theory nowadays known by the name of wave mechanics, a theory which has utterly transformed our knowledge of physical phenomena on the atomic scale.For his remarkable contributions to our knowledge of an entirely new aspect of the properties of matter the 1929 Nobel Prize was awarded to De Broglie for the discovery of the wave nature of electrons. The discovery was not only of fundamental importance for our concept of nature. It also gave research an extremely important and serviceable method for investigating the structure of matter, especially as it may be applied with ease to extremely small quantities."   (Book ID 23047) $750.00
Cartan,  Elie.  Les Espaces de Finsler.  Paris:  Hermann et Cie,  1934.  1st edition.  Actualities Scientificique et Industrielles 79, Exposes de G  41  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine condition.    (Book ID 12031) $95.00
Cauchy,  Augustin.  Collection of 150 works from the Compte Rendu, 1841-1857.  Paris:  Academie des Sciences,  1841-1857.    (Book ID 23089) $12,500.00
Cauchy,  Augustin.  Memoire sur des formules rigoureuse et dignesde remarque....  Paris:  Academie des Sciences,  1845.  1st edition.  Compte Rendu de l'Academie des Sciences, vol 20, 10 February 1845  4to.  Original printed wrappers.  Very fine condition.  Cauchy's article occupies pp 329-340 of this weekly issue, offered in its scarce original (and brilliant) chartreuse wrappers, cleanly removed from a larger bound volume, in lovely condition. Cauchy's article occupies pp 119-138 in the issue. Presented here in its brilliant (!!) original chartreuese wrappers, cleanly removed from a larger bound volume. Cauchy was an enormous powerhouse of intuition, ideas analysis, insight and energy--he was, in short, a spectacular talent, and second to perhaps three others in the 19th century. "Together with Gauss, Cauchy created the theory of real and complex functions, including complex analysis and contour integration. He recognized the theory of determinants and initiated group theory by studying substitution groups" (Cambridge Dict. of Scientists).   (Book ID 23084) $350.00
Cauchy,  Augustin.  Memoire sur diverses consequences remarquables des principes etablis dans les seances precedentes.  Paris:  Academie des Sciences,  1845.  Compte Rendu de l'Academie des Sciences, vol 20, 27 January 1845  4to.  Original printed wrappers.  Very fine condition.  Cauchy's article occupies pp 212-228, and we offer the entire weekly issue, in its brilliant chartreuse wrappers, cleanly removed from a larger bound volume, in lovely conditon. Cauchy's article occupies pp 119-138 in the issue. Presented here in its brilliant (!!) original chartreuese wrappers, cleanly removed from a larger bound volume. Cauchy was an enormous powerhouse of intuition, ideas analysis, insight and energy--he was, in short, a spectacular talent, and second to perhaps three others in the 19th century. "Together with Gauss, Cauchy created the theory of real and complex functions, including complex analysis and contour integration. He recognized the theory of determinants and initiated group theory by studying substitution groups" (Cambridge Dict. of Scientists).   (Book ID 23082) $350.00
Cauchy,  Augustin.  Memoire sur diverses proprietes remarquables et tres-generales des fonctions continues.  Paris:  Academie des Sciences,  1845.  1st edition.  Compte Rendu de l'Academie des Sciences, vol 20, 17 February 1845  4to.  Original printed wrappers.  Very fine condition.  Cauchy's article occupies pp 375-395 of this weekly issue, offered in its scarce original (and brilliant) chartreuse wrappers, cleanly removed from a larger bound volume, in lovely condition. Cauchy's article occupies pp 119-138 in the issue. Presented here in its brilliant (!!) original chartreuese wrappers, cleanly removed from a larger bound volume. Cauchy was an enormous powerhouse of intuition, ideas analysis, insight and energy--he was, in short, a spectacular talent, and second to perhaps three others in the 19th century. "Together with Gauss, Cauchy created the theory of real and complex functions, including complex analysis and contour integration. He recognized the theory of determinants and initiated group theory by studying substitution groups" (Cambridge Dict. of Scientists).   (Book ID 23085) $350.00
Cauchy,  Augustin.  Memoire sur la determination approximative des fonctions representees apr les integrales.  Paris:  Academie des Sciences,  1845.  1st edition.  Compte Rendu de l'Academie des Sciences, vol 20, 31Mars 1845  4to.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine condition.  Cauchy's 20pp contribution occupies pp 907-927 of this issue of 907-974pp, and is offered with their brilliant chartreuse wrappers. Cauchy's article occupies pp 119-138 in the issue. Presented here in its brilliant (!!) original chartreuese wrappers, cleanly removed from a larger bound volume. Cauchy was an enormous powerhouse of intuition, ideas analysis, insight and energy--he was, in short, a spectacular talent, and second to perhaps three others in the 19th century. "Together with Gauss, Cauchy created the theory of real and complex functions, including complex analysis and contour integration. He recognized the theory of determinants and initiated group theory by studying substitution groups" (Cambridge Dict. of Scientists).   (Book ID 23079) $350.00
Cauchy,  Augustin.  Memoire sur l'emploi des variables complementaires dans le developpement des fonctions en series.  Paris:  Academie des Sciences,  1845.  1st edition.  Compte Rendu de l'Academie des Sciences, vol 20, 7 February 1845  4to.  Original printed wrappers.  Very fine condition.  Cauchy's article occupies pp 280-294 of this weekly issue, complete with its very scarce and brilliant (!) chartreuse wrappers, cleanly removed from a larger bound volume, in lovely condition. Cauchy's article occupies pp 119-138 in the issue. Presented here in its brilliant (!!) original chartreuese wrappers, cleanly removed from a larger bound volume. Cauchy was an enormous powerhouse of intuition, ideas analysis, insight and energy--he was, in short, a spectacular talent, and second to perhaps three others in the 19th century. "Together with Gauss, Cauchy created the theory of real and complex functions, including complex analysis and contour integration. He recognized the theory of determinants and initiated group theory by studying substitution groups" (Cambridge Dict. of Scientists).   (Book ID 23083) $350.00
Cauchy,  Augustin.  Memoire sur les approximations des fonctions de tres-grands nombres.  Paris:  Academie des Sciences,  1845.  1st edition.  Compte Rendu de l'Academie des Sciences, vol 20, 17 Mars 1845  4to.  Original printed wrappers.  Very fine condition.  Cauchy's 59pp article occupies pp 691-750 of this weekly issue, offered in its scarce original (and brilliant) chartreuse wrappers, cleanly removed from a larger bound volume, in lovely condition. Cauchy's article occupies pp 119-138 in the issue. Presented here in its brilliant (!!) original chartreuese wrappers, cleanly removed from a larger bound volume. Cauchy was an enormous powerhouse of intuition, ideas analysis, insight and energy--he was, in short, a spectacular talent, and second to perhaps three others in the 19th century. "Together with Gauss, Cauchy created the theory of real and complex functions, including complex analysis and contour integration. He recognized the theory of determinants and initiated group theory by studying substitution groups" (Cambridge Dict. of Scientists).   (Book ID 23087) $550.00
Cauchy,  Augustin.  Memoire sur les progressions des divers ordres.  Paris:  Academie des Sciences,  1845.  1st edition.  Compte Rendu de l'Academie des Sciences, vol 20, 6 Jan 1845  4to.  Cauchy's contribution of 188pp spans pp 2-19 in this issue--in the brilliant original chartreuse wrappers, cleanly removed from larger bound volume. Cauchy's article occupies pp 119-138 in the issue. Presented here in its brilliant (!!) original chartreuese wrappers, cleanly removed from a larger bound volume. Cauchy was an enormous powerhouse of intuition, ideas analysis, insight and energy--he was, in short, a spectacular talent, and second to perhaps three others in the 19th century. "Together with Gauss, Cauchy created the theory of real and complex functions, including complex analysis and contour integration. He recognized the theory of determinants and initiated group theory by studying substitution groups" (Cambridge Dict. of Scientists).   (Book ID 23080) $350.00
Cauchy,  Augustin.  Memoire sur les series syntagmatiques et sur cellesqu'on obtient quand on developpe des fonctions.....  Paris:  Academie des Sciences,  1845.  1st edition.  Compte Rendu de l'Academie des Sciences, vol 20, 24 Feb 1845  4to.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine condition.  Cauchy's article occupies pp 3463-484 of this weekly issue, offered in its scarce original (and brilliant) chartreuse wrappers, cleanly removed from a larger bound volume, in lovely condition. Cauchy's article occupies pp 119-138 in the issue. Presented here in its brilliant (!!) original chartreuese wrappers, cleanly removed from a larger bound volume. Cauchy was an enormous powerhouse of intuition, ideas analysis, insight and energy--he was, in short, a spectacular talent, and second to perhaps three others in the 19th century. "Together with Gauss, Cauchy created the theory of real and complex functions, including complex analysis and contour integration. He recognized the theory of determinants and initiated group theory by studying substitution groups" (Cambridge Dict. of Scientists).   (Book ID 23086) $350.00
Champion,  P.  De la Spectrometrie Spectronatrometre.  Paris:  Librarie Polytechnique de J. Baudry,  1873.  1st edition.  15  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  This rare pamphlet--unlocated in OCLC/WorldCat and the now-defunct RLIN--was written by Champion wit H. Pellet and M. Grenier, and is illustrated with a full-page original photograph of the apparatus. There is one old rubberstamp from the former owner (The Library of Congress) and a few bends here and there in the wrappers; otherwise this is quite a nice pamphlet.   (Book ID 23022) $300.00
Chapman,  Sydney.  The Mathematical Theory of Non-Uniform Gases.  Cambridge:  Cambridge University Press,  1939.  Very fine condition.  Fine dust jacket.  Lovely copy, with the very uncommon in dustjacket.   (Book ID 280) $150.00
Compton,  Karl T..  The Theory of Ionization by Collision. Parts I, II and III.  American Physical Society,  1916.  The Physical Review, vol 7, #s 4+5  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Good or better condition.  We offer the Compton contributions distributed over two issues of the PR: (April 1916), Part I, Distribution of the Velocity of the Electrons (pp 1489-496); Part II (May 1916) Case of Inelastic Impact, pp 501-508; Part III (May 1916), pp 509-517, Case of Elastic Impact. Both issues are complete and in their original wrappers, and are very scarce in this way. There is a Part IV to this series published a few years later, but we do not have this: K. T. Compton and J. M. Benade, The Theory of Ionization by Collision. IV. Cases of Elastic and Partially Elastic Impact, Phys. Rev. 11, 234 (1918). Both are in VERY GOOD condition.   (Book ID 23046) $175.00
Cuachy,  Augustin.  Note sur diverses consequences du theoreme relatif aux valeurs moyennes des fonctions.  Paris:  Academie des Sciences,  1845.  Compte Rendu de l'Academie des Sciences, vol 20, 20 January 1845  4to.  Original printed wrappers.  Very fine condition.  Cauchy's article occupies pp 119-138 in the issue. Presented here in its brilliant (!!) original chartreuese wrappers, cleanly removed from a larger bound volume. Cauchy was an enormous powerhouse of intuition, ideas analysis, insight and energy--he was, in short, a spectacular talent, and second to perhaps three others in the 19th century. "Together with Gauss, Cauchy created the theory of real and complex functions, including complex analysis and contour integration. He recognized the theory of determinants and initiated group theory by studying substitution groups" (Cambridge Dict. of Scientists).   (Book ID 23081) $300.00
Daguerre,  Sur un nouveau procede de polissage des plaques destinees a recevoir les images photographiques....  Paris`:  Academie des Sciences,  1843`.  Compte rendu des Seances....15 MArch 1843, volume 16  pp 588-592  Wrappers.  Fine condition.  [continuation of title];"...procede qui permet d'obtainir des resultants identiques tant que les circonstances exterieurs restent les memes." Published "letter" from Daguerre to Arago. We offer the entire weekly issue of 566-596 (30pp), removed from a larger bound collection. The paper is crisp and bright and fine. Daguerre felt the need to remedy a problem that he attributed to the general lack of care in the preliminary cleaning and polishing of the plates (See Gernsheim, "L. J. M. Daguerre," page 119). In this letter to Arago he describes a new procedure. (A two-page but *earlier* version was published in Annales De Chemie Et De Physique, 3 Series, Volume 7 Pages 374-37 of this same year.)   (Book ID 23045) $750.00
Destouches,  Jean-Louis.  Le Role des Espaces Abstraits en Physique Nouvelle.  Paris:  Hermann & Cie,  1935.  1st edition.  Actualities Scientificques et Industrielles 223  66  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Very fine condition.  This is part IV of Exposes d'Analyse Generale, and complete in itself. From WIki: Jean-Louis Destouches (1909-1980) est un physicien et un philosophe de la physique français. À partir de 1929, il suit les cours d’Emile Borel, Jean Perrin, Marie Curie, Irène Joliot-Curie, et surtout Louis de Broglie. Sa thèse de doctorat, soutenue en 1933, porte sur les théories de la « superquantification » (connues de nos jours sous le nom de théories de la « seconde quantification »). Chargé de recherche CNRS en 1936, il entame une réflexion sur les fondements de la physique. Il entreprend entre 1938 et 1942 de reconstruire la théorie quantique comme branche d’une « théorie générale de la prévision ». Il démontre que si la mécanique quantique utilise une fonction d'onde Ψ, et une équation d'onde (l'équation de Schrödinger), ce n'est pas forcément parce qu'elle décrit des ondes réelles associées aux corpuscules. Cela peut être seulement parce qu'elle porte sur des résultats d'expérience ne pouvant pas être rendus indépendants de l'ordre des mesures, et que les prévisions probabilistes qui portent sur ce genre de résultats ont nécessairement une forme ondulatoire. En 1952, Jean-Louis Destouches suit attentivement le tournant de la pensée de Louis de Broglie, qui rejette désormais l’interprétation standard de la mécanique quantique. Louis de Broglie veut à l’époque (re-)formuler sa « théorie de la double solution » (corpusculaire et ondulatoire) qui va permettre, espère-t-il, de remplacer la mécanique quantique par une théorie se prêtant à une interprétation réaliste. Jean-Louis Destouches reste pour sa part attaché à l'interprétation standard de la théorie quantique, proche de l'instrumentalisme, mais il s'attache à comprendre les idées de de Broglie à sa manière. Il formule pour cela sa propre lecture de la théorie de la double solution, en distinguant l’onde « physique » u associée à un corpuscule, et l’onde « prévisionnelle » Ψ, utilisée par la mécanique quantique. Dans le même temps, Destouches cherche à appliquer sa théorie générale de la prévision à des domaines extérieurs à la physique, y compris l’économie. A partir de 1941, il enseigne la physique mathématique ainsi que la logique et la méthodologie des sciences, à l’université de Paris et dans des écoles d’ingénieurs.   (Book ID 23049) $95.00
Dickson,  Leonard Eugene.  Introduction to the Theory of Numbers.  CHicago:  University of Chicago,  1936.  Cloth.  Fine condition.  Very fine copy of the 1938 printing of the 1929 first edition. This is the copy of Charlotte John, mathematician (and Goettingen PhD graduate) and wife of Fritz John.   (Book ID 23034) $75.00
Diergart,  Paul.  Beitrage aus der Geschichte der Chemie dem Gedachtnis von Georg W.A. Kahlbaum.  Leipzig:  Franz Deuticke,  1909.  1st edition.  620pp  8vo.  Cloth.  Very good condition.  Rebound in modern cloth.    (Book ID 22335) $150.00
Dirac,  P. A. M..  The Principles of Quantum Mechanics.  Oxford:  Oxford,  1947.  3rd edition.  311  Cloth.  Very good condition.  Dust jacket.  3rd edition (4th edition in paper only). The next-to-last edition of this great classic, in very nice condition and in the original dustjacket. The following is from Wiki: "Dirac's Principles of Quantum Mechanics, published in 1930, is a landmark in the history of science. It quickly became one of the standard textbooks on the subject and is still used today. In that book, Dirac incorporated the previous work of Werner Heisenberg on matrix mechanics and of Erwin Schrödinger on wave mechanics into a single mathematical formalism that associates measurable quantities to operators acting on the Hilbert space of vectors that describe the state of a physical system. The book also introduced the delta function. Following his 1939 article[4], he also included the bra-ket notation in the third edition of his book[5], thereby contributing to their universal use nowadays. Guided by a comment in Dirac's textbook and by Dirac's 1933 article "The Lagrangian in quantum mechanics" (published in the Soviet journal Physikalische Zeitschrift der Sowjet Union), Richard Feynman developed the path integral formulation of quantum mechanics in 1948. This work would prove exceedingly useful in relativistic quantum field theory, in part because it is based on the Lagrangian, whose relativistic invariance is explicit, while the invariance is only implicit in the Hamiltonian formulation."   (Book ID 758) $200.00
Dirac,  P.A.M..  Relativistic Wave Equations.  London:  Royal Society,  1936.  1st edition.  PRoceedings of teh ROyal Society, Series A, No 886, July 1 1936  8vo.  Wrappers.  Good or better condition.  We offer the Dirac contribution (pp 447-459) within the entire issue of 1 July (pp 447-730). The issue has its fron wrapper but lacks the rear, and is removed from a larger bound volume. +++P.A. M. Dirac (1902-1984) was a noted physicist whose primary research interest was in the filed of quantum mechanics where he applied relativity theory and developed the concept of electron spin. he shared the Nobel Prize in Physics (with Erwin Schrodinger) for "The discovery of new productive forms of atomic theory". His theoretical proposal that there was anti-matter in the universe was confirmed by Carl Anderson in 1932.   (Book ID 23029) $450.00
elsasser,  Walter.  Elements of Theoretical Biology.  Baltimore:  (self published),  1981.  130pp  Very good condition.  This is basically a publication done "on demand" by Elsasser for his academic comrade-in-arms, the significant Harry Blum. +++There is a longish dedication/explanation to Blum by Elsasser in pencil across the title page+++The following bio is taken entirely from Wiki: "Walter Maurice Elsasser (born March 20, 1904, in Mannheim, Germany; died October 14, 1991, in Baltimore) was a physicist and is considered "father" of the geodynamo theory. Long before he became known for his geodynamo theory, while in Göttingen in the 1920s, he has suggested the experiment to test the wave aspect of electrons. This suggestion of Elsasser was later communicated by his senior colleague from Göttingen (Nobel Prize recipient Max Born) to physicists in England. This explained the results of the Davisson-Germer and Thompson experiments later awarded with the Nobel Prize in Physics. In 1935, while working in Paris, Elsasser calculated the binding energies of protons and neutrons in heavy radioactive nuclei. Wigner, Jensen and Meyer received the Nobel in 1963 for work developing out of Elsasser's initial formulation. Elsasser therefore came quite close to a Nobel prize on two occasions. Over 1946-1947, Elsasser published papers outlining the theory that the Earth's electromagnetic field is powered by eddy currents at the planet's liquid core. This had been developed from around 1941 onwards, partly in his spare time during his scientific war service with the US Signal Corps. In his later years, Elsasser became interested in what is now called systems biology and contributed a series of articles to Journal of Theoretical Biology. The final version of his thoughts on this subject can be found in his book Reflections on a Theory of Organisms, published in 1987 and again posthumously with a new forward by Harry Rubin in 1998."   (Book ID 23062) $500.00
Elsasser,  Walter.  The Philosophical Interpretation of Quantum MEchanics.  College Park:  Offset,  ca. 1970.  45 leaves  Paper wrappers.  Fine condition.  This is an offset publication by the Institute for Fluid Dynamics and Applied Mathematics at the University of Maryland. Very scarce! The following biographical note is from Wiki: Walter Maurice Elsasser (born March 20, 1904, in Mannheim, Germany; died October 14, 1991, in Baltimore) was a physicist and is considered "father" of the geodynamo theory. Long before he became known for his geodynamo theory, while in Göttingen in the 1920s, he has suggested the experiment to test the wave aspect of electrons. This suggestion of Elsasser was later communicated by his senior colleague from Göttingen (Nobel Prize recipient Max Born) to physicists in England. This explained the results of the Davisson-Germer and Thompson experiments later awarded with the Nobel Prize in Physics. In 1935, while working in Paris, Elsasser calculated the binding energies of protons and neutrons in heavy radioactive nuclei. Wigner, Jensen and Meyer received the Nobel in 1963 for work developing out of Elsasser's initial formulation. Elsasser therefore came quite close to a Nobel prize on two occasions. Over 1946-1947, Elsasser published papers outlining the theory that the Earth's electromagnetic field is powered by eddy currents at the planet's liquid core. This had been developed from around 1941 onwards, partly in his spare time during his scientific war service with the US Signal Corps. In his later years, Elsasser became interested in what is now called systems biology and contributed a series of articles to Journal of Theoretical Biology. The final version of his thoughts on this subject can be found in his book Reflections on a Theory of Organisms, published in 1987 and again posthumously with a new forward by Harry Rubin in 1998.   (Book ID 23061) $150.00
Elsasser,  Walter M.  Hydromagnetic Dynamo Theory.  Lancaster Pa:  American Physical Society,  1956.  1st edition.  Reviews of Modern Physics 28/2 April 1956  4to.  Original printed wrappers.  Good or better condition.  Occupies pp 135-164 of this issue (of pp 103-170). Uncommon.   (Book ID 22567) $100.00
Fabry,  Charles.  Description et Emploi d'un Nouveau Microphotometre.  Paris:  Journal de Physique,  1919.  1st edition.  12pp  8vo.  Wrappers.  Fine condition.  Offprint by Fabry and Buisson, in fine condition, stamped "hommage des auteurs, with three figures in the text. Scarce.   (Book ID 21348) $100.00
Feynman,  Richard P..  Forces in Molecules.  Lancaster PA:  American Physical Society,  1939.  1st edition.  Physical Review 56, August 15, 1939  Royal 8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  The Hellman-Feynman equation. Early Feynman occupies pp 340-343 in this issue of pp 291-385. Scarce in the original green wrappers. Other contributors include Kusch, Shockley, Swann, ALvarez, Van Allen and others. The explicit incorporation of the non-local expression for the Pechukas force in a standard molecular dynamics code leads to considerable computational difficulties. For example, Webster et al. have derived a scheme in which quantum forces on the bath particles are calculated using the expression given in Eq. 13); however, the quantum coherence is only retained during typical time intervals comparable to the timestep used to evolve the dynamics of the bath, i.e. a few femtoseconds. After this period, the quantum subsystem is projected onto one instantaneous eigenstate which is chosen according to the result of a stochastic process. A somewhat more simplified procedure has been proposed by Tully. The quantum forces are considered local in time and computed according to the Hellman-Feynman expression. Recently, Coker and Xiao [21] have shown that Tully's scheme can be derived from the expression of Pechukas using first order perturbation theory. We will now briefly present the simulation algorithm that we have used to generate the time evolution of the electronic degrees of freedom coupled to a bath of classical particles with coordinates using a surface hopping algorithm. In our presentation, we will follow closely previous results of Tully [10] and Coker and Xiao. (From http://www.chem.utoronto.ca/~rkapral/Papers/lerici/node4.html)   (Book ID 22575) $1,900.00
Feynman,  Richard P..  Mathematical Formulation of the Qunatum Theory of Electromagnetic Interaction.  American physical Society,  1950.  1st edition.  Physical Review 80 (1950) 440  8vo.  Good or better condition.  "Mathematical proof of the validity of the Feynman rules for calculations of amplitudes in QED...the validity of the rules given in previous papers for the solution of problems in QED is established..." from "Particle Physics, One Hundred Years of Discovery, an Annotated Chronological Bibliography" Springer 1996.   (Book ID 22580) $1,950.00
Feynman,  Richard P..  Superfluidty and Superconductivity.  Lancaster Pa:  American Physical Society,  1957.  1st edition.  Reviews of Modern Physics volume 29, no 2, April 1957  4to.  Original wrappers.  This article by Feynman occupies pp 205-213 in this issue (comprising pp 159-254). Other articles include Bargmann on relativity, Weisskopf on Nuc Physics, Yukawa on Meson Theory, Phil Morrison on the Origin f Cosmic Rays, and others. In the original orange wrappers. Nice copy.   (Book ID 22557) $950.00
Feynman,  Richard P..  Very High-Energy Collision of Hadrons.  Lancaster:  AMerican Physical SOciety,  1969.  1st edition.  Physical Review Letters 23/1415  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine condition.  "Proposal for scaling behavior of the inclusive spectra of produced hadrons..."--from "Particle Physics, One Hundred Years of Discovery, an Annotated Chronological Bibliography" Springer 1996.   (Book ID 22578) $950.00
Fock,  Victor.  The Theory of Space Time and Gravitation.  New York:  Pergamon Press,  1959.  412  Cloth.  Fine condition.  Dust jacket.  This is actually an ex-library copy (from the Air Force Library in Wash DC), though it has minimal markings, and only one (page top rubber stamp) exterior marking. Otherwise this is a very nice copy in the hard-to-find dustjacket.   (Book ID 9621) $110.00
Frisch,  O.R..  Nuclear Fission and Transuranic Elements. Artificial Radioactivity. Neutrons..  London:  The Chemical Society,  1940.  Annual Reports of teh Progress of Chemistry, 37, 1940  Cloth.  Very good condition.  Frisch's article occupies pp 7-22 of the annual (of 524pp) and is an excellent account of the development of fission by one of its leading theorists (he and Meitner publishing earlier on this in an extremely significant paper in NAture (L. Meitner and O. Frisch, "Disintegration " Nature vol. 143, p. 239 (16 Jan. 1939)). THis volume is very simply and tightly bound in a blue library buckram (with no spine markings), but it does have cross-out ownership stamps on the page edges (from the NIH). AN uncommon and interesting volume with lots of bibliographic aids. The following biographical data is from WolframResearch, an entry contributed by Michel Barran: "Austrian-British nuclear physicist, born in Vienna in 1904. He received his Ph.D. at the University of Vienna and was subsequently a lecturer at Berlin, Hamburg, and London (1933-34). He worked with Niels Bohr in Copenhagen (1939-1940), and James Chadwick in Liverpool (1940-1943). He was head of the Critical Assembly Group at the Los Alamos Project (1943-1946), head of Nuclear Physics Division at Harwell (1946-1947), and professor at Cambridge University (1947-1972)."   (Book ID 23096) $250.00
Gage,  Simon.  A Marker for Indicating the Position of Objects or Parts of Objects in Microscopical Preparations.  PRoc Amer Microscopical Society, vo:  Offprint: Proc Amer Microscopical Society,  1894.  1st edition.  7pp, illustrated  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  Nice, scrarce offprint by the significant Gage.   (Book ID 23021) $25.00
Galton,  Francis.  Thought without Words WITH Mueller's Reply--the conflict AND the original Mueller paper..  London:  TAylor & Francis,  1887.  1st edition.  Nature, 12 May 1887  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Very good condition.  We offer three entire weekly issues, with the Galton on pp 29-30 of issue 12 May; the Mueller response on 2 June, AND the article that started it all by Mueller "No Language Without Reason--No Reason without Language" in 14 July. The following from an abstract by Suzanne Bailey (English, Trent University); "Thought Without Words"; or, What Do Sir Francis Galton and Robert Browning Have in Common? In a now-forgotten debate with linguist Max Müller, published in Nature in 1887, Sir Francis Galton included himself as a research subject and reported on his own preference for visual thinking. Galton's research on mental imagery, together with his comments on mental aptitudes and difference, constitute an important Victorian meditation on what we might now call “neurodiversity” or forms of perceptual and cognitive difference. Galton anticipates current work in psychology on thinking styles or cognitive preferences, and his field-work may offer new insights into the perceptual worlds of creative writers like Robert Browning.   (Book ID 23091) $450.00
Galton,  Francis.  Typical Laws of Heredity.  London:  Taylor & Francis,  1877.  1st edition.  NAture, April 5, 1877  8vo.  Original printed wrappers.  Galton's article occupies pp 492-495. With the original outer wraps and advertisements. Quite scarce thus.   (Book ID 23090) $200.00
Gerland,  Ernst.  Geschichte der Physicalischen Experimentierkunst.  Leipzig:  Wilhelm Engelmann,  1899.  1st edition.  Rebacked cloth and boards.  Very good copy.  Ex-library.  Franklin Institute Library.  Nice, sturdy copy of this fine old classic.    (Book ID 4712) $135.00
Go to page: 1 2  3