Home Page
About Us
Books
Prints and Maps
SciLinks
E-texts
SciImages
Search our Online Catalog for
Books, Maps & Prints
Search type:
Books by Keywords
Books by Author
Books by Title
Books by Keywords
Prints by Artist or Printer
Prints by Title
Prints by Keywords
Search for:
Our store inventory is much more extensive than our online catalogue. If you do not find what you are searching for,
contact us.
Browse Books by Subject:
Agriculture
Astronomy
Biography
Biology
Chemistry
Curious Semi-Science
Earth Science
History of Science
Mathematics
Miscellaneous
Museum Catalogs
Natural History
Physics
Social Science
Technology
Acoustics
Aerospace
Architecture
Aviation
Cartography
Catalogs
Civil Engineering
Computer Science
Computing
Electrical Engineering
Electronics
Engineering
Guns & Ammo
Guns/Ammo
Guns/Ammo/Ex
Horology
Industrial Engineering
Inventions
Lighting
Manufacturing
Materials
Microscopy
Mining
Motor Vehicles
Nautical
Nuclear
Optics
Petroleum Engineering
Photograhy & Imaging
Photography
Radio
Railroad
Safety Engineering
Scientific Instruments
Shipping
Solar Energy
Space
Structural Engineering
Telecommunications
Your search for Books by Keywords = Space has returned 85 results:
ATLAS Able-4, Structure and Payload Studies, Various internal documents..
Los Angeles: Space Technology Laboraties, 1960. Excellent small archive of internal documents, blueprints and (dozens of) original photographs. From Spaceline.org: The Atlas-Able was a four-stage rocket employing the Atlas D missile as its first stage. The vehicle used Able upper stages which were adapted from the Vanguard rocket program. The second stage was an Aerojet engine with a 7,500-pound thrust. The third stage was an Altair engine with a thrust of 3,000 pounds. A fourth stage injection motor was attached to the payload, and provided a thrust of about 450 pounds. The Atlas-Able was designed to carry a 1,500-pound payload to low-Earth orbit, a 500-pound payload to lunar impact or a 300-pound payload to Earth-escape trajectory. e short-lived Atlas-Able was retired in 1960 after it was used in three unsuccessful attempts to send Pioneer spacecraft to the Moon. (Book ID 22526) $500.00
Exit, Space and Re-Entry Structural Design Criteria.
Wright Patterson: Air Force Command System, 1962. 320pp 4to. Original printed wrappers. Good or better condition. Nice copy from the library of teh Space Technology Laboratories. (Book ID 22516) $100.00
Jahrbuch der Wissenschaften Gesellschaft fuer Flugtechnik.
Berlin: Julius Springer, 1913-1920. 1st edition. 4 vols/9 years 4to. Cloth. Very good condition. This is a set of volumes 1-9 (covering 1912-1920, complete) of this very early and influential technical journal on heavier-than-air flight. Few ex-library marks, but bound with many of the origional wrappers bound-in. Scarce. (Book ID 21328) $750.00
Journal of Mathematics and Physics, Massachusetts Inst of Technology.
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1922-1944. 3volumes 8vo. Cloth. Very good condition. Very good copies, bound with the original wrappers. Includes 19 papers by Norbert Wiener (among many others). TThe wiener contributions include:* Volume I, 1922 (issue 312pp) A New Vector Method in Integral Equations (with Frank Hitchcock). Pp 1-20. A New Type of Integral Equation. Pp 167-176 *Volume II, 1923 (Issue 254pp) Differntial-Space. Pp 131-174 *Volume III, 1924 (Issue, 252pp) Certain Notions in Potential Theory. Pp 24-51 In Memory of Joseph Lipka. Pp 63-65 The Quadratic Variation of a Function with its Fourier Coefficients. Pp 72-94 The Dirichlet Problem. Pp 127-146. *Volume IV, 1925 (Issue Note on a Paper by O. Perron. Pp 21-32 The Solution of a Difference Equation by Trigonometrical Integrals. Pp 153-163. Note on Quasi-Analytic Functions. Pp. 193-199 *Volume V, 1925-1926 (Issue 260pp) Wiener & Max Born. A New Formulation of the Laws of Quantization of Periodic and Aperidoic Phenomena. Pp 84-98 The Harmonic Analysis of Irregular Motion. Pp 99-122 The Harmonic Analysis of Irregular Motion. (second paper) pp 158-190. *Volume VI, 1926-1927 (Issue 248pp) The Spectrum of an Array and its Applications to the Study of the Translation Properties of a Simple Class of Arithmetical Functions, part one. Pp 158-163. *Volume VII, 1927-1928 (Issue 316pp) Coherency Matrices and Quantum Theory.Pp 109-125. A New Method in Tauberian Theorems. Pp 161-186 *Volume VIII, 1928-1929 (Issue 334pp) Hermitian Polynomials and Fourier Analysis. Pp 70-73 Harmonic Analysis and Group Theory. Pp.148-154 *Volume X, 1930-1931 (Issue 358pp) A New Deduction of the Gaussian Distribution.Pp 284-288 (Book ID 15128) $2,750.00
Manned Space Flight Program of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Projects.
Washington DC: NASA, 1962. 1st edition. 242pp 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. (Book ID 22513) $60.00
OGO--Orbiting Geophysical Observatory Materials, Manuscript, Blueprints, etc.
TRW and various, 1962-1964. Includes: "Final Report, Invetigation of OGO-A Malfunction, Vol 1, Technical Considerations." TRW, 1964. 4 parts, 75pp. PLUS "OGO Structure Subsytem Design Criteria", ofset mimeo sheets, with folding blueprints, photos etc etc. ***From Astronautica.com: The OGO--Orbiting Geophysical Laboratory--Class: Earth. Type: Magnetosphere. Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. The purpose of the six Orbiting Geophysical Observatories was to conduct diversified geophysical experiments to obtain a better understanding of the earth as a planet and to develop and operate a standardized observatory-type satellite. OGO consisted of a main body, two solar panels, each with a solar-oriented experiment package (SOEP), two orbital plane experiment packages (OPEP) and six appendages, EP-1 through EP-6, supporting the boom experiment packages. The main body of the spacecraft was attitude controlled by means of horizon scanners and gas jets so that its orientation was maintained constant with respect to the earth and the sun. The solar panels rotated on a horizontal axis extending transversely through the main body of the spacecraft. The rotation of the panels was activated by sun sensors so that the panels received maximum sunlight. Seven experiments were mounted on the solar panels (the SOEP package). An additional axis, oriented vertically across the front of the main body, carried seven experiments (the OPEP package). Nominally, these sensors observed in a forward direction in the orbital plane of the satellite. The sensors could be rotated more than 90 deg relative to the nominal observing position and more than 90 deg between the upper and lower OPEP groups mounted on either end of this axis. (Book ID 22525) $500.00
Spanish Revolution Manifesto. RARE----A Terrific, Powerful Manifesto for a Free Spain.
he Spanish Secret (Underground) Newspaper “Reconquest o, 1943. RARE Document on Spanish Popular Front. “We are uniting to fight, to mobilize the Spanish people in the defense of its very life, to radically extirpate the foreign domination from the soil of Spain…”//“Franco in Power is the death of Spain…” This is a wartime call to Spaniards to honor their fatherland and overthrow the Nazis and Franco, from the estate of the Associated Press reporter in Spain during the Revolution, Alexander Uhl Title: The Spanish Secret (Underground) Newspaper “Reconquest of Spain”, which is being Printed in Madrid, Has Arrived in Algiers and Publishes an Appeal of the Supreme Council of the National Union, Which Has Just been Received in Mexico. Year: 21 December 1943. Binding: none. 5 leaves, stapled at upper left. Very restricted mimeographic run. Approximately 1500 words, double-spaced. There are several dozen corrections/additions in Uhl’s hand. Some examples of the Content (very powerful, persuasive, patriotic, stirring): “Spaniards! In criminal combination with the foreign master, the Cabinet of lackeys is killing Spain. It was promising great riches to the Fatherland and has subjected Spain to vassalage. It had claimed prosperity to the country and the country is in ruins… “The nation is groaning, gagged, deprived of liberty…” “…the execution squads are irrigating with Spanish blood the sacred soil of the fatherland…” “Over the gloomy background, while the victorious armies of the United Nations are opening for themselves a road to Berlin, a million Spaniards, following the footsteps of death and disgraceful infamy of the Blue Division, can be cast in the hecatomb by the criminal will which Franco has publicly invoked…” “We are uniting to fight, to mobilize the Spanish people in the defense of its very life, to radically extirpate the foreign domination from the soil of Spain…” “Franco in Power is the death of Spain…” “It is not a fight of internal tendancies, but a united attack of the entire nation in order to recover its independence and its sovereignty…” “WE are inviting publicly, solemnly, the Spaniards who profess other political creeds and most especially the Catholics of the two branches and the army, to participate with us in the Supreme Council of the National Union…to overthrow Franco and the Phalange…” “No honorable Spaniard can fail the call of his Fatherland…and can honor themselves by taking part in this genuine crusade of liberation which today demands unanimous national effort. No desertion will make us lower the oolors…” Provenance: the estate of Associated Press (during the Spanish Civil War) reporter Alexander Uhl. Conservative condition grade: a solid, and retrospective GOOD (say, a conservative 6 on a 1-10 scale (ten being Mint)). The paper is browning and becoming brittle at the edges, but, considering the format of reproduction, this document has survived in better-than-average condition compared to other similar materials in my experience. (Book ID 22981) $500.00
Weapon System 113B Aerospace Vehicle Structural Design Criteria.
1962. 37pp 4to. "This document presents the basic requirements and information governing the strucural design of the SM-80C Minuteman vehicle, including the re-entry vehicle during powered flight". The SM-80C was the Minuteman I, first successfully flown 28 Sept 1962 at Vandenberg. Stasmped "Confidential", this report is a stapled collection of teh offset sheets and subjected to very limited distribution. (Book ID 22522) $200.00
Aviation, .
Print: "Man above the Mountain Tops--Record High Flights".
London: Illustrated London News, 1913. 1st edition. 1 Folio. Fine This great print shows the history of aeroplane record altitudes achieved for the period 1908 (80 feet) through 1913 (18,200 feet), comparing those achievements to the heights of buildings and mountains. (Book ID 19245) $75.00
Hagelin, .
The Hagelin Cryptographers, an Analysis, CONFIDENTIAL.
New York: Ericsson Telephone, 1942. 28pp Very good condition. Mimeographed sheets, stapled. Confidential. 11x8, 19pp. Offset, typed document. Stamped "Accessions Division, Nov 11, 1942, Library of Congress". With an accompanying cover letter with the rubberstamp of Ericsson Telephone, Sales Corp, NYC., and dated July 3, 1942. This is a general report on the origin, development and status of the Hagelin "cryptographers"-a word used here to describe the physical machines (rather than the people working on codes). Sections in the document include "Models Built at Express Demand of the French Authorities", "Evolution of Hand Cryptographer Type C-362", "Hagelin Cryptographer Models" (BC-38 and C-362), "Methods of Operation", "Superiority of Hagelin Cryptographers over Competing Makes", and others, including a final section "How to Sell Cryptographers". There is a mention of the "Enigma" machine on page 14, which is limited to mentioning that it is not sold outside of Germany. Although the Swiss firm founded by Boris Hagelin has manufactured, and continues to manufacture, many kinds of cipher machines, the words "Hagelin machine" will normally inspire thoughts of their unique lug and pin based machines. The basic principle of a Hagelin lug and pin machine is easy enough to describe. In the C-38, used by the U.S. Army as the M-209, six pinwheels, with 17, 19, 21, 23, 25, and 26 positions on them, can be set by the user with an arbitrary series of pins that are active. For every letter enciphered, all the pinwheels rotate one space. The combination of active and inactive pins is presented to a cage with 27 sliding bars. Each bar has two sliding lugs on it, which can be placed either in a position where it is inactive, or in a position corresponding to any of the pinwheels, so that it will slide the bar to the left, if the pin currently presented by that pinwheel is active. The number of lugs sticking out rotates the cipher alphabet against the plaintext alphabet. The two alphabets used are just the regular alphabet, and the alphabet in reverse order, from Z back to A. This meant that encipherment was reciprocal, although the machine still had a switch to select encipherment or decipherment: this determined if the machine printed its output in five letter groups, or if it translated one letter, chosen by the user, to a space. The C-52, a postwar version of the Hagelin lug and pin machine, added an extra five sliding bars to the cage that, instead of moving the cipher alphabet, caused the stepping of the pinwheels to be irregular. The first pinwheel always moved, but the remaining five pinwheels only moved when their corresponding bars were slid to the left. The six pinwheels were labelled A, B, C, D, E, and F from left to right; bar 1 controlled pinwheel B, bar 2 pinwheel C, and so on. Also, on the C-52 the lugs could be moved from bar to bar, and the six pinwheels were chosen from a set with lengths 25, 26, 29, 31, 34, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 46, and 47. Using the pinwheels with lengths 34, 38, 42, 46, 25, and 26 allowed one to achieve compatibility with the C-36: provided one also turned off the irregular pinwheel stepping feature. The alphabet always started from its normal position, instead of the position last used, before being rotated by the projecting slide bars. This was perhaps the machine's main weakness, as it made attacks based on frequency counts of displacements possible, but it was perhaps unavoidable, since there was always a slight possibility of occasional mechanical errors. Particularly as the machines were often used on battlefields. (Book ID 20195) $1,750.00
Stumpf, Carl.
Tonspsychologie.
Leipzig: S. Hirzel, 1883, 1890. 1st edition. 2 volumes, 425+582pp Oblong 4to Library cloth. Very good condition. b. April 21, 1848, Wiesentheid, Lower Franconia, Bavaria [Germany] d. Dec. 25, 1936, Berlin German philosopher and theoretical psychologist noted for his research on the psychology of music and tone. Stumpf was influenced at the University of Wrzburg by the philosopher Franz Brentano, founder of act psychology, or intentionalism. Appointed lecturer (Privatdozent) at the University of Gttingen in 1870, he wrote his first important work, ber den psychologischen Ursprung des Raumvorstellung ("The Psychological Origins of Space Perception") three years later and soon thereafter was appointed professor at the University of Wrzburg. In 1875 he began experiments for his Tonpsychologie, 2 vol. (1883-90; "Tone Psychology"), completed in the course of professorships at the Universities of Prague (1879), Halle (1884), and Munich (1889). This work was important not only for reporting the results of his experiments but also for revising concepts of psychophysics, which attempts to make quantitative measurements of physical stimuli and the sensations they produce. In 1894 Stumpf entered the most influential phase of his career as professor of philosophy and director of the institute of experimental psychology at the Friedrich-Wilhelm University, Berlin. Continuing his research on tone psychology, he founded the journal Beitrge zur Akustik und Musikwissenschaft ("Contributions to Acoustics and Musicology") in 1898 and in 1900 established an archive of primitive music. He was also a cofounder of the Berlin society for child psychology (1900). In two important papers of 1907 he stressed that the experimental study of sensory and imaginal experience (e.g., images, sounds, colours) is antecedent to the study of mental functions (e.g., perceiving, willing, desiring). Thus he drew into psychology his own version of phenomenology, the philosophy that concentrates on the examination of conscious phenomena. Until Stumpf's retirement from Berlin in 1921 his institute had numerous students who later developed an experimental phenomenology. (Ency Brit) And from Boring: (Stumpf's) psychophysics is to be found mostly in the first volume of the Tonpsychologie. In this volume also is his doctrine of attention and his discussion of other general topics like practice, fatigue, analysis, comparison and surrogation. The second volume deals with the combinations of tones and thus reports the results of Stumpfs famous experiments on tonal fusion, historically the most important item in the two volumes. These experiments Stumpf, still lacking laboratory aquipment, was able to perform on the cathedral organ at Halle. (Boring). (Book ID 20171) $650.00
(von Braun) Gaitland,
Project Satellite.
New York: British Book Centre, 1958. 1st edition. 169 8vo. Cloth. Very fine condition. Fine dust jacket. Excellent copy of this work edited by Kenneth Gatland, including contributions by von Braun, Harry Ross, A.V. Cleaver, and Gatland. (Book ID 23036) $100.00
Abraham, Lewis H..
Important Structural research Problems for the SUpport of Future Space Missions.
Washington DC: NASA, 1963. 1st edition. NASA TN D-2059 16pp 4to. Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. (Book ID 22499) $50.00
Abramowsky, E..
Die aerodynamischen Linien der Insekten- und Vogelschwingen, Neue Beobachtungen fuer Motorflieger..
Leipzig: Criegen, 1913. 1st edition. 23pp 8vo. Wrappers. Good or better condition. Two library marks on title page, with the ownership stamp of Victor Silberer. Original printed wrappers. Very good. (Book ID 21548) $500.00
Aeronautics,
Flight--Book Reviews in Nature MAgazine.
London: Nature Magazine, 1896. 1st edition. Nature, 14 May 1896 Pp 25-48 8vo. Printed wrappers. Very good condition. Reviews of "The Aeronautical Journal", and Ahlborn's "Zur MEchanik des Vogelfuges". These are reviews in the old sense of book reviews, and account for much more than is printed in the books being reviewed. For example, the review opens with "Till quite recently, artificial flight was regarded in much the same light as the philosopher's stone, perpetual motion..." etc. QUite interesting. Also includes two other articles on Roentgen rays. (Book ID 21314) $125.00
Aero-photography,
"It's First Use under War Conditions--an Aeroplane on Scout Duty".
London: Illustrated London News, 1911. 1st edition. April 15, 1911, # 3756 Folio. Wrappers. Very good condition. Slightly ex-library. Weekly issue, removed from larger bound volume This seems to be the first illustration of photography being used aboard an aeroplane under war (if not "battle") conditions on the frontier between the U.S. and MExico near Laredo. The first images taken from an aeroplane seem to have done as early as late 1908 aboard a WIlbur Wright powered flight. (Book ID 21344) $125.00
Aeroplane,
"The COnquest of the Air: Aeronautical Exhibition at the Alexandra Palace...".
London: Illustrated London News, 1903. 1st edition. September 25, 1903, #3362 Pp 439-472 Folio. Wrappers. Very good condition. Slightly ex-library. Weekly issue, removed from larger bound volume This full page illustration from the weekly issue of Illustrated LOndon News features a host of older aircraft in vignettes surrounding a central illustration showihng SPencer's powered ballon attempting tog round ST. Paul's. Of interest here are the renderings of "the first stean flying carriage 'Ariel' " and "The Stringfellow Aeroplane, 1886 Model". (Book ID 21342) $125.00
Alfven, Hannes.
Cosmic Radiation from Radio Stars.
In: Physical Review, 78, Pp 616, [1950],, 1950. Physical Review, 78, Pp 616, 8vo. Alfven, Hannes & Nicolai Herlofson. Cosmic Radiation and Radio Stars. In: Physical Review, 78, Pp 616, [1950], original green printed wrappers. . "...they suggest that (radio) sources are optically invisible radio stars located in interstellar space..."--Lang/Gingerich 115. (Book ID 22393) $350.00
Aviation,
"Making Military Drawings While Flying on an Aeroplane: how the sketches were made in mid-air".
London: Illustrated London News, 1911. 1st edition. Folio. Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. Very nice copy removed fromlarger bound volume. This spectacular drawing is made from the viewpoint of the artist sitting directly behind the pilot of a Wright-style aeroplane. In the foreground we see the lap of the artist and his drawing pad as he sketches the terrain; the pilot's head takes up much of the center of the drawing, and in the background we see the distant horizon. Simply wonderful. (Book ID 19250) $250.00
Babbage, Charles.
Letter to Sir Humphrey Davy on the Application of Machinery to Calculate and Print Mathematical Tables.
Edinburgh: Edinburgh Review, 1834. The Edinburgh Review, July, 1834, No. CXX. 8vo. Letter to Sir Humphrey Davy.on the application of Machinery to Calculate and Print Mathematical Tables by Charles Babbage WITH On the Application of Machinery to the Calculation of Astronomical and Mathematical Tables by Charles Babbage WITH Address to the Astronomical Society by Henry Thomas Colebrooke on presenting the first gold Medal of the Society to Charles Babbage Esq. For the invention of the Calculating Machine WITH On the determination of the General Term of a new Class of Infinite Series by Charles Babbage WITH On Errors common to many Tables of Logarithms by FULL TITLE: "Charles Babbage, WITH On a Method of Expressing by Signs the Action of Machinery by Charles Babbage, WITH Report by the Committee appointed by the Council of the Royal Society to consider the subject referred to in a Communication received by them from the Treasury, respecting Mr. Babbage"s Calculating Engine and to report thereupon" In the Edinburgh Review, July 1834, Volume LIX, no. 120, pp 263-327, illustrated. We offer the entire volume of 545pp. Bromley, "Table making and calculating engines," in "General introduction" to The Works of Charles Babbage, ed. Michael Campbell-Kelly (London: William Pickering, 1982), pp. 22-27. Origins of Cyberspace 51. (Book ID 22843) $1,000.00
Bardeen, J.
Physical Principles Involved in Transistor Action.
Lancaster, Pa: Physical Review, 1949. 1st edition. The Physical Review, Vol 75, Second Series, No. 8 8vo. Printed wrappers. Fine condition. This is the entire green-wrappered issue for April 15, 1949; work for which Bardeen shared the Nobel Prize for physics in 1972. Save for a little wear and a pinhole in the spine, this is a fine (+) copy--really a nice, bright copy of a significant and important paper by Bardeen and Brattain. ///*** The American Physical Society abstract for this article, from the APS website: The transistor in the form described herein consists of two point-contact electrodes, called emitter and collector, placed in close proximity on the upper face of a small block of germanium. The base electrode, the third element of the triode, is a large area, low resistance contact on the lower face. Each point contact has characteristics similar to those of the high back-voltage rectifier. When suitable d.c. bias potentials are applied, the device may be used to amplify a.c. signals. A signal introduced between the emitter and base appears in amplified form between collector and base. The emitter is biased in the positive direction, which is that of easy flow. A larger negative or reverse voltage is applied to the collector. Transistor action depends on the fact that electrons in semiconductors can carry current in two different ways: by excess or conduction electrons and by defect "electrons" or holes. The germanium used is n-type, i.e., the carriers are conduction electrons. Current from the emitter is composed in large part of holes, i.e., of carriers of opposite sign to those normally in excess in the body of the block. The holes are attracted by the field of the collector current, so that a large part of the emitter current, introduced at low impedance, flows into the collector circuit and through a high impedance load. There is a voltage gain and a power gain of an input signal. There may be current amplification as well. The influence of the emitter current, Ie, on collector current, Ic, is expressed in terms of a current multiplication factor, α, which gives the rate of change of Ic with respect to Ie at constant collector voltage. Values of α in typical units range from about 1 to 3. It is shown in a general way how α depends on bias voltages, frequency, temperature, and electrode spacing. There is an influence of collector current on emitter current in the nature of a positive feedback which under some operating conditions may lead to instability. The way the concentrations and mobilities of electrons and holes in germanium depend on impurities and on temperature is described briefly. The theory of germanium point contact rectifiers is discussed in terms of the Mott-Schottky theory. The barrier layer is such as to raise the levels of the filled band to a position close to the Fermi level at the surface, giving an inversion layer of p-type or defect conductivity. There is considerable evidence that the barrier layer is intrinsic and occurs at the free surface, independent of a metal contact. Potential probe tests on some surfaces indicate considerable surface conductivity which is attributed to the p-type layer. All surfaces tested show an excess conductivity in the vicinity of the point contact which increases with forward current and is attributed to a flow of holes into the body of the germanium, the space charge of the holes being compensated by electrons. It is shown why such a flow is to be expected for the type of barrier layer which exists in germanium, and that this flow accounts for the large currents observed in the forward direction. In the transistor, holes may flow from the emitter to the collector either in the surface layer or through the body of the germanium. Estimates are made of the field produced by the collector current, of the transit time for holes, of the space charge produced by holes flowing into the collector, and of the feedback resistance which gives the influence of collector current on emitter current. These calculations confirm the general picture given of transistor action. (Book ID 20757) $1,750.00
Barton, M.V..
Important Research Problems in Missile and Spacecraft Structural Dynamics.
Washington DC: NASA, 1962. 1st edition. NASA TN D-1296 50pp 4to. Original printed wrappers. Fine condition. (Book ID 22500) $100.00
Berge, Claude.
Espaces Topologiques, fonctions multivoques.
Paris: Dunod, 1959. Cloth. Very good condition. Ex-library. Out of print. (Book ID 3785) $95.00
Berkeley, Edmund.
Computers & Automation.
NYC: Berkeley, 1953-1954. 1st edition. Cloth. Harvard’s Edmund Berkeley’s (’30) Computers and Automation volume 2+3, 1953 and 1954. A Very Early, Semi-theoretical, Practical, and Computer Applications Journal. Published by Edmund Berkeley & Associates, NYC. 1953-1954. 10 ¾ x 8 ½”. 189 issues. Bound in blue buckram. Ex-library (but hardly so) from the U.S. Air Force. Volume 2 has all of the original outer wrappers bound in; volume 3 (with the exception of the first issue) does not have the outer wrappers. FINE condition. Contributors include: Grace Hopper, Margaret Harper, Alston Householder, A.D. Booth, Bar-Hillel, Elliot Gruenberg, Isaac Asimov, and others. Subjects include: The ERA 1103 computer, NIMWIT, Applications of the Computer, what the computer *is*, Hopper’s compiler, mechanical translation, Harper’s subroutines, the cost of coding, computer “self-repair”, automation at Ford, and so on. Also includes perhaps the earliest announcement of the first all-transistor computer (October 1954, IBM’s “new experimental transistorized computer” , the earliest (?) printing of Asimov’s Three Laws of Robotics in a scientific journal, and more. This journal started out in volume 1 as “The Computing Machinery Field”, and was issued 6 times in the initial year. Volume 2/2 finds the journal with a new name,. “Computers and Automation”. Beginning with volume three there were ten issues per year. The name changes again in September 1953 to “Computers and Automation, Cybernetics, Robots, Automatic Control”. All issues have some fair space devoted to advertising, even though the issues generally ran between 32 and 40pp. The founding editor, Edmund C. Berkeley, was a real-enough mathematician, engineer and computer pioneer, but he also had a pretty large taste for making these interests pay. He was not averse to being somewhat outr3e with his journal—in addition to having contributors like Grace Hopper and Alton Householder, he also had Fletcher Pratt and Isaac Asimov writing some pretty arresting pieces from the SciFi/Futurama point of view. According to the first issue, approximately 1200 people were on the mailing list for the journal, with around 2000 issues being printed each number. All told, this is not a large print run, and thus not many of the early issues have survived. A Note on the Advertisements: in short, they’re wonderful. For example, on the back cover of vol2/1 is Edmund Berkeley & Associates “SMALL ROBOTS”, advertising “Simon, the Mechanical Brains”, “Squee, the Robot Suirrel”, and other gadgets. To give you an example the other ads in this issue alone are for “The Circle Computer”, “General Ceramics Ferramic Cores”, “Magnetic Metals Co. Amplifier Cores”, Ross Ashby’s “Design for a Brain”, Consolidated Engineering’s SADIC System, Monroe Calculator’s Monrobot Electronic Calculator, George Philbrick’s “Computor (sic) products”, and a lovely two-page spread for Remington Rand.. Further into the year are ads for Burroughs, IBM (604 ands 607), Electronic Associates Inc, Prokar capacitors, Each section generally has three of the following categories (per issue) : computer glossary, roster of member organizations, who’s who, an annotated books and journals section, Includes: Volume 2/1, January 1953. 45pp. Householder, A.S. Brains, Electronic and Otherwise Williams, S.B. (President, ACM) What Computers Do. Murphy, E.F. and E.C. Berkeley. Automatic Computers on Election Night. Volume 2/2 , March 1953. 37pp. Boehm, George A.W. Gypsy, Model VI, Claude Shannon, Nimwit and the Mouse Paynter, Henry. Water and Computers, Berkeley. The Concept of Automation. Berkeley (with Neil Macdonald, Berkeley’s other name). The ERA 1003 Automatic Computer. Volume 2/3, April 1953. 40pp. Pratt, Fletcher. The Art of Solving Secret Ciphers and the Digital Computer. Berkeley, Ed. Avenues for Future Development in Computing Machinery. Hegedus, Gene J. Hungarian Prelude to Automation.. **Volume 2/4. May 1953. 33pp. Grace Murray Hopper. Compiling Routines. Booth, A.D. Mechanical Translation. Stone, Marshall. Medical Diagnosis. And, an Automatic Computer List. --one of the very earliest accessible reports on the compiler. Volume 2/5. July 1953. Yehosuha Bar-Hillel. Machine Translation. Boehm, George A.W. Robot Traffic Policemen. Flesch, Rudolf. How to Talk to Computers. Volume 2/6. September 1953. Fortuna, Tommaso. The Soviet Union: Automatic Digital Computer Research. Wainwright, Lawrence,. Digital Computer Questionnaire. DISCUSSION: “How to Talk About Computers”, with GG Hawley, Samuel Scharff, C.B. Crumb, and EC Berkeley. ALSO: Roster of Organizations Making Components And a supplement to the Roster of Organizations in the field of computers and automation. Volume 2/7. October 1953. 36pp. Brown, David W. Computers in the Factory Macdonald, Neil (Berkeley). The Flood of Automatic Computers. Berkeley. The Meeting of the ACM, September 1953. Volume 2/8. November 1953. 40pp. Carr, John W. III. Who Will Man the New Digital Computers? Cooley, E.F. Electronic Equipment Applied to Periodic Billing. Hagen, Glenn. Air-Floating: a New Principle in Magnetic Recording of Information. Volume 2/9 December 1953. 36pp. Clippinger, Richard. How a Central Computing Laboratory can Help Industry. Wiseman, R.T. “Combined” Operations in a Life Insurance Company instead of “fractured operations”. Rogers, J.L. and Householder. Can Machines Think? Also, a computing terms glossary. Volume 3/1. January 1954. 28pp. Householder, A.S. The End of an Epoch: the Joint Computer Conference, Washington DC, December 1953. Perry, Joseph E. Report of the Committee on Electronics for the Savings and Mortgage Division, American Bankers Association. Pratt, Fletcher. Automation in the Kitchen. Volume 3/2. February 1954. 32pp. Macdonald, Neil. Language Translation by Machine—a Report on the First Successful Trial. Gruenberg, Ernst L. Reflective Thinking in Machines Householder & Berkeley. Glossary of Terms un Computers and Automation. **Volume 3/3. March 1954. 32pp. Rock, Sibyl M. Towards More Automation in Petroleum Industries. Ashe, Geoffrey. Introducing Computers to Beginners. Harper, Margaret M. Subroutines: prefabricated Blocks for Building. Hopper, Grace Murray. Glossaries of Terns, Discussion. --Great paper here by Harper (see below). --Wonderful work by Hopper on replacing the word “program” with “routine”, and also for excising “memory” (“one of the last remaining word from the ‘Magic Brain’ class”) with storage. This is almost worth the price of admission! Volume 3/4. April 1954. 32pp. Macdonald, Neil. Processing Information Using a Common Machine Language Gruenberg, E.L. The Concept of Thinking. Clark, Lawrence M. . General Purpose Robots. **Volume 3/5. May 1954. Gelhard, Ephraim. Ferrite Memory Devices. Pfanstiehl, Alfred. Flight Simulators. Gruenber, Elliot L. Autonomy and Self-Repair for Computers: a Symposium. Hopper, Grace Murray. A Glossary of Computer Technology. Volume 3/6. July 1954.36pp. Bridgewater, John. Human Factors in the Design of an Electronic Computer. Mcdonald, Neil. What is a Computer? The Electronic Juggler of the Reeves Instrument Company (with full-page schematic). Volume 3/7. September 1954. Macdonald, Neil. Computer Failures—Automatic Control Diagnosis (AID). Gotlieb, C.C. The Cost of Programming and Coding. The Development and Use of Automation by Ford Motor Corp. Volume 3/8. October 1954. 32pp. Pfanstiehl, Alfred. Flight Simulators—a New Field. Asimov, Isaac. Robots I Have Known. --The Asimov piece is only two pages long but it does contain what is I think the earliest publication of the Three Laws of Robotics in a scientific periodical! **Volume 3/9. November 1954. Gill, Stanley. Computers in Great Britain. Nolan, John E. Analog Computers and their Applications to Heat Transfer and Fluid Flow, I. Patterson, George B. Assembly Line Control by Punch Cards. Macdonald, Neil. All-transistor Computer. --This seems to be the first publication containing an entry and photographic description of the new IBM experimental all-transistor computer. Volume 3/10. December 1954. Pratt, Fletcher. The Human Relations of Computers and Automation. Nolan, John E. Analog Computers and heir Application to Heat Transfer and Fluid Flow II. Dumey, Harold I. Economies in Design of Incomplete Selection Circuits with Diode Elements. ALSO a 15pp cumulative glossary of computer terms. (Book ID 22900) $2,750.00
Bliss, Gilbert Ames.
Calculus of Variations in Three Space.
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1939. 136 4to. Unbound typed mimeographed sheets. Very good condition. This scarce publication features the Bliss lectures at the University of Chicago during the autumn quarter of 1938 "and in preceding years". Previously in the library of the distinguished number theorist Daniel Shanks, with his signature. (Book ID 12147) $200.00
Born, Max.
Zur Quantentheorie der Molekeln.
Leipzig: Annalen der Physik, 1927. In: Annalen der Physik. 4. Folge. 1060pp 8vo. Cloth. Fine condition. Written with Robert Oppenheimer, this article occupies a tightly written and spaced pp 457-484. (Book ID 22648) $300.00
Cartan, E..
Les Espaces Metriques fondes sur la Notion d'aire.
Paris: Hermann et Cie, 1933. Actualites Scientifiques et Industrielles 72 Wrappers. Fine condition. (Book ID 9162) $100.00
Cartan, Elie.
La Geometrie des Espaces de Rieman.
Paris: Gauthier-Villars, 1925. 1st edition. 59 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. (Book ID 12030) $110.00
Cartan, Elie.
La Geometrie des espaces de Riemann.
Paris: Gauthier-Villars, 1925. 1st printing. Memorial des Sciences Mathematiques 9 61 8vo. Printed wrappers. Very good condition. Superior copy of an uncommon title by Cartan. (Book ID 12120) $150.00
Cartan, Elie.
Lecons sur la Geometrie des Espaces de Riemann.
Paris: Gauthier-Villars, 1951. 2nd edition. Chaiers Scientifiques Fascicule II 378pp 8vo. Printed wrappers. Very good condition. (Book ID 21120) $75.00
Cartan, Elie.
Les Espaces de Finsler.
Paris: Hermann et Cie, 1934. 1st edition. Actualities Scientificique et Industrielles 79, Exposes de G 41 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Fine condition. (Book ID 12031) $95.00
Castell, ed., L..
Quantum Theory and the Structure of Space and Time.
Vienna: Cambridge University, 1975. 1st edition. 8vo. Wrappers. Very good condition. Ex-library. (Book ID 773) $75.00
Coleman, Perry W..
Techniques for Determination of Material and Structural Element Allowables--Minuteman.
Seattle: Boeing Airplane COmpany, 1959. 35pp 4to. Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. Boeing report issued to "STL" (Space Technology Laboratories) issue #6, prepared by Coleman and Edward Rowe. Offset copy punch bound in a Boeing report folder. (Book ID 22514) $100.00
Destouches, Jean-Louis.
Le Role des Espaces Abstraits en Physique Nouvelle.
Paris: Hermann & Cie, 1935. 1st edition. Actualities Scientificques et Industrielles 223 66 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Very fine condition. This is part IV of Exposes d'Analyse Generale, and complete in itself. From WIki: Jean-Louis Destouches (1909-1980) est un physicien et un philosophe de la physique franais. partir de 1929, il suit les cours dEmile Borel, Jean Perrin, Marie Curie, Irne Joliot-Curie, et surtout Louis de Broglie. Sa thse de doctorat, soutenue en 1933, porte sur les thories de la superquantification (connues de nos jours sous le nom de thories de la seconde quantification ). Charg de recherche CNRS en 1936, il entame une rflexion sur les fondements de la physique. Il entreprend entre 1938 et 1942 de reconstruire la thorie quantique comme branche dune thorie gnrale de la prvision . Il dmontre que si la mcanique quantique utilise une fonction d'onde Ψ, et une quation d'onde (l'quation de Schrdinger), ce n'est pas forcment parce qu'elle dcrit des ondes relles associes aux corpuscules. Cela peut tre seulement parce qu'elle porte sur des rsultats d'exprience ne pouvant pas tre rendus indpendants de l'ordre des mesures, et que les prvisions probabilistes qui portent sur ce genre de rsultats ont ncessairement une forme ondulatoire. En 1952, Jean-Louis Destouches suit attentivement le tournant de la pense de Louis de Broglie, qui rejette dsormais linterprtation standard de la mcanique quantique. Louis de Broglie veut lpoque (re-)formuler sa thorie de la double solution (corpusculaire et ondulatoire) qui va permettre, espre-t-il, de remplacer la mcanique quantique par une thorie se prtant une interprtation raliste. Jean-Louis Destouches reste pour sa part attach l'interprtation standard de la thorie quantique, proche de l'instrumentalisme, mais il s'attache comprendre les ides de de Broglie sa manire. Il formule pour cela sa propre lecture de la thorie de la double solution, en distinguant londe physique u associe un corpuscule, et londe prvisionnelle Ψ, utilise par la mcanique quantique. Dans le mme temps, Destouches cherche appliquer sa thorie gnrale de la prvision des domaines extrieurs la physique, y compris lconomie. A partir de 1941, il enseigne la physique mathmatique ainsi que la logique et la mthodologie des sciences, luniversit de Paris et dans des coles dingnieurs. (Book ID 23049) $95.00
Dirac, P. A. M..
The Principles of Quantum Mechanics.
Oxford: Oxford, 1947. 3rd edition. 311 Cloth. Very good condition. Dust jacket. 3rd edition (4th edition in paper only). The next-to-last edition of this great classic, in very nice condition and in the original dustjacket. The following is from Wiki: "Dirac's Principles of Quantum Mechanics, published in 1930, is a landmark in the history of science. It quickly became one of the standard textbooks on the subject and is still used today. In that book, Dirac incorporated the previous work of Werner Heisenberg on matrix mechanics and of Erwin Schrdinger on wave mechanics into a single mathematical formalism that associates measurable quantities to operators acting on the Hilbert space of vectors that describe the state of a physical system. The book also introduced the delta function. Following his 1939 article[4], he also included the bra-ket notation in the third edition of his book[5], thereby contributing to their universal use nowadays. Guided by a comment in Dirac's textbook and by Dirac's 1933 article "The Lagrangian in quantum mechanics" (published in the Soviet journal Physikalische Zeitschrift der Sowjet Union), Richard Feynman developed the path integral formulation of quantum mechanics in 1948. This work would prove exceedingly useful in relativistic quantum field theory, in part because it is based on the Lagrangian, whose relativistic invariance is explicit, while the invariance is only implicit in the Hamiltonian formulation." (Book ID 758) $200.00
Dirac, P.A.M..
Quantum Theory of Localizable Dynamic Systems.
Lancster: AMerican Physical Society, 1948. 1st edition. Physical review, 73/9, 1 May 1948 Original printed wrappers. Very fine condition. This is one of only 8 articles published by Dirac in an APS-sponsored publication (see bottom). OTHER PAPERS in this issue include: Excitation Function for Proton-Neutron Reaction in Lithium Li7(p,n) J. E. Hill and W. E. Shoupp pp. 931-933 Note on Second Born Approximation and Proton-Neutron and Proton-Proton Scattering Ta-You Wu Nuclear Properties of 93237 Arthur C. Wahl and Glenn T. Seaborg pp. 940-941 Shapes of Nuclear Induction Signals Boris A. Jacobsohn and Roald K. Wangsness pp. 942-946 A Photographic Study of the Neutron Spectra from Al(αn) and Si(dn) R. A. Peck pp. 947-955 Search for a Resonance Absorption of Neutrons in Graphite S. Bernstein pp. 956-962 Slow Neutron Velocity Spectrometer Studies of Cu, Ni, Bi, Fe, Sn, and Calcite W. W. Havens, L. J. Rainwater, C. S. Wu, and J. R. Dunning pp. 963-972 Neutron-Proton and Proton-Proton Scattering at High Energies Julius Ashkin and Ta-You Wu pp. 973-985 Elastic and Inelastic Scattering of 100- to 200-Mev Protons or Neutrons by Deuterons Ta-YOU Wu and Julius Ashkin pp. 986-1001 On the Behavior of Cross Sections Near Thresholds Eugene P. Wigner pp. 1002-1009 The Production of Nucleons by the Cosmic Radiation. II. S. A. Korff and A. Cobas pp. 1010-1014 Gamma-Rays from Alpha-Particle Reactions David E. Alburger pp. 1014-1019 A Note on Saturation in Microwave Spectroscopy Robert Karplus and Julian Schwinger pp. 1020-1026 Frequency Modulation in Microwave Spectroscopy Robert Karplus pp. 1027-1034 Radioactive Cerium and Praseodymium M. L. Pool and N. L. Krisberg pp. 1035-1041 Trajectories of Charged Meson Test Particles in the Similarity Geometry Banesh Hoffmann pp. 1042-1046 The Breakdown of Gases in High Frequency Electrical Fields Donald H. Hale pp. 1046-1052 Saturation Effect in Microwave Absorption of Ammonia Robert L. Carter and William V. Smith pp. 1053-1058 Secondary Electron Emission from Targets of Barium-Strontium Oxide J. B. Johnson pp. 1058-1073 Mechanical Properties of Long Chain Molecule Liquids at Ultrasonic Frequencies W. P. Mason, W. O. Baker, H. J. Mcskimin, and J. H. Heiss pp. 1074-1091 Quantum Theory of Localizable Dynamical Systems P. A. Dirac pp. 1092-1103 Crystal Radii of the Heavy Elements W. H. Zachariasen pp. 1104-1105 The Question of Non-Singular Solutions in the Generalized Theory of Gravitation A. Papapetrou pp. 1105-1108 On the Hyperfine Structure of Deuterium Aage Bohr pp. 1109-1111 Abstract from AIP's great PROLA website: "A dynamical system is called localizable if its wave functions can be expressed in terms of variables, each referring to physical conditions at only one point in space-time. These variables may be at points on any three-dimensional space-like surface in space-time. A general investigation is made of how the wave function varies when the surface is varied in any way. The variation of the wave function is given by equations of the Schrödinger type involving certain operators Hn(u) which play the role of Hamiltonians. The commutation relations for these operators are obtained (Eqs. (50), (51)). The theory works entirely with relativistic concepts and it provides the general pattern which any relativistic quantum theory must conform to, provided the dynamical system is localizable ." ++++The other papers by Dirac include the following: Quantum Electrodynamics without Dead Wood P. A. Dirac Phys. Rev. 139, B684 (1965) 2. The Conditions for a Quantum Field Theory to be Relativistic P. A. Dirac Rev. Mod. Phys. 34, 592 (1962) Cited 27 times 3. Fixation of Coordinates in the Hamiltonian Theory of Gravitation P. A. Dirac Phys. Rev. 114, 924 (1959) 4. Energy of the Gravitational Field P. A. Dirac Phys. Rev. Lett. 2, 368 (1959) 5. Free to Read Forms of Relativistic Dynamics P. A. Dirac Rev. Mod. Phys. 21, 392 (1949) 6. The Theory of Magnetic Poles P. A. Dirac 7. Quantum Theory of Localizable Dynamical Systems P. A. Dirac Phys. Rev. 73, 1092 (1948) Cited 16 times 8. On the Analogy Between Classical and Quantum Mechanics P. A. Dirac No abstract available. Rev. Mod. Phys. 17, 195 (1945) (Book ID 22887) $450.00
Dirac, P.A.M..
Quantum Theory of Localizable Dynamical Systems.
American Physical Society, 1948. 1st edition. The Physical Review, 73 (9) May 1, 1948 Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. Important article by Dirac on pp 1092-1104. The following from the American Physical Society website (PROLA, or prola.aps.org): A dynamical system is called localizable if its wave functions can be expressed in terms of variables, each referring to physical conditions at only one point in space-time. These variables may be at points on any three-dimensional space-like surface in space-time. A general investigation is made of how the wave function varies when the surface is varied in any way. The variation of the wave function is given by equations of the Schrdinger type involving certain operators Hn(u) which play the role of Hamiltonians. The commutation relations for these operators are obtained (Eqs. (50), (51)). The theory works entirely with relativistic concepts and it provides the general pattern which any relativistic quantum theory must conform to, provided the dynamical system is localizable. There is some wear and such to the wrappers, bu tthis is still a vrey nice copy, still a solid VG. (Book ID 23109) $375.00
Dirigible,
Print: "Will it ever be so in the Eastern Sky over England? The Coming of Battle Dirigibles and War".
London: Illustrated London News, 1913. 1st edition. 2 Folio. Fine condition. Fine copy of this gorgeous print. A marvelous glimpse into the future, "as invasion by air would seem: an advancing army of flying craft capable of clearing the way for a water-borne fleet", after the painting by Norman Wilkinson. (Book ID 19247) $200.00
Dorrity, Edward G..
Gliders in the Snow, Story of the 193rd Glider Infantry. MIMEOGRAPHED SHEETS. Rare..
New Orleans: Piety Hill Press, 1946. 22pp 4to. Year: 1946, November. Mimeographed sheets by the Piety Hill Press of New Orleans. Binding: stapled sheets with plain cover. Size & Pages: 11 x 8 ½ inches, stapled. This is a very highly restricted mimeographed run of 6 leaves (single space). Our copy is the copy sent by the author to the Library of Congress in partial fulfillment of the requirements necessary to secure an American copyright. This also comes with an original carbon card of the LC card catalog card. Rarity: there are NO COPIES of this work found in the massive and tremendously useful librarians’ and bibliographic tool, the OCLC/WorldCat. ///++ The 193rd Glider Infantry Regiment Unit History This section taken entirely from http://www.ww2-airborne.us/units/193/193.html, with thanks. The 193rd Glider Infantry Regiment (GIR) was constituted on 16 December 1942 in the Army of the United States. It was activated 15 April 1943 at Camp Mackall, North Carolina under the command of Colonel Maurice G Stubbs (picture left). The 193rd GIR was immediately assigned to the 17th Airborne Division. Moved to the Tennessee Maneuver Area 7 February 1944 then transferred to Camp Forrest, Tennessee 24 March 1944. Staged at Camp Myles Standish, Massachusetts 14 August 1944. Departed the Boston Port of Embarkation 20 August 1944 and arrived in England on 28 August 1944. When the 193rd GIR arrived in England, the regiment was immediately shuttled to Camp Chisledon, the 17th Airborne Division staging area, on August 28, 1944. Flight and tactical training continued and night maneuvers were added to the training schedule. When Operation Market Garden was initiated, the 17th Airborne Division was still in training and was held in strategic reserve. Battle of the Bulge - The Ardennes Offensive Suddenly, on December 16, 1944, the Germans launched a surprise offensive through the Ardennes Forest which caught the Allies completely by surprise. The 17th was still in England. But the 82nd and 101st Airborne Divisons were in Sissones, France and were rushed by truck to contain the bulge in the Allied lines. Between December 17 and 23, the Germans were halted near St. Vith by the 82nd Airborne and Bastogne by a roadblock, defended by the U.S. 7th Armoured Division and the 101st Airborne Division. To help reinforce the siege at Bastogne the entire 17th Airborne Division was finally committed to combat in the European Theater of Operations. From 23 to 25 December, elements of the Division were flown to the Reims area in France in spectacular night flights then hastily trucked into Belgium. Meanwhile, Patton's Third U.S. Army had finally broken the siege at Bastogne with a marathon thrust from the south. Upon arriving the 513th PIR and the other elements of the 17th Airborne Division were attached to Patton's Third U.S. Army and ordered to immediately close in at Mourmelon. After taking over the defense of the Meuse River sector from Givet to Verdun on 25 December, the 17th moved to Neufchateau, Belgium, then marched through the snow to Morhet, relieving the 28th Infantry Division on 3 January 1945 and establishing a Division Command Post. A howling blizzard with below freezing temperatures greeted the 17th Airborne on the morning of 4 January 1945. General Patton had ordered the 17th Airborne to seize the town of Flamierge where the 11th Armour and the 87th Infantry Divisions had encountered brutal resistance from the Germans. Two regiments, the 513th PIR on the right and the 194th GIR on the left attacked the town of Flamierge while the 193rd GIR and the 507th PIR were held in reserve to counter an anticipated German panzer counterattack. In the ensuing days, the 193rd GIR as well as the rest of the 17th Airborne would gain their baptism of fire that would have tested the mettle of the most experienced airborne units. The fighting was so intense that the area would forever be called "Dead Man's Ridge" because of the high casualty count sustained in order to take the strongly defended German emplacements. By 11 January the German lines were crumbling and all of the 17th Airborne units regrouped except for the 193rd which drove on with American armored units to seize the town of Houffalize. On 16 January the 193rd rejoined the rest of the 17th Airborne and relieved the 11th Armour Division in pursuit of the 9th & 130 German Panzer Divisions and the 26th German Infantry Division. This took the 17th Airborne through Flamizoulle, Gives and on to Bertogne as the Germans continued retreating toward the Siegfried Line. Beyond Bertogne, 193rd GIR split into "Task Force Stubbs" and "Task Force Bell" with the combined objective of seizing the town of Compogne and the high ground in its immediate vicinity. Turning east from that area the 193rd along with the 507th PIR led the continuing attack across Luxembourg to the Our River on the border of Germany. The German 5th Airborne Division made a vain attempt to maintain a bridgehead at the Our but the 507th mangaed to cross into Germany and probe the Siegfried Line. The 17th Airborne was finally relieved by the 6th Armored Division and returned to camp at Chalons-sur-Marne in France on 11 February 1945. The 193rd Glider Infantry Regiment was disbanded 1 March 1945 in Belgium in a reorganization of the XVIII Airborne Corps. The 550th Airborne Infantry Battalion was also disbanded. Both units had suffered heavy casualties during the Ardennes Campaign and the remaining troopers were consolidated into the 3rd Battalion of the 194th Glider Infantry Regiment. Provenance: Formerly in the collection of the Library of Congress. There are a few scant interior (title page and front paste down) marks from the Library of Congress cataloging staff, but there are no other internal penciled or penned notes or anything else considered defacing from any previous use. This pamphlet is part of a very large collection of 90,000 pamphlets that we bought of the U.S. Library of Congress. Known simply as the “Pamphlet Collection� (as many of the pamphlets are identified in a distinctive and tiny 3mm rubber stamp), this pamphlet bears the “Surplus 1. Library of Congress� 30x50mm rubber stamp on the back wrapper. Conservative condition grade: a sold, and retrospective VERY GOOD (say, a conservative 7.5 on a 1-10 scale (ten being Mint)). The mimeo quality of this document is not very high—that, or the typed original was done with a not-so-good typewriter. In any event it is entirely legible (though occasionally with a little difficulty). This is a VERY BRIGHT, CLEAN copy. (Book ID 22991) $350.00
Farman,
"The Fight of NAtions to COnquer the Air".
London: Illustrated London News, 1908. 1st edition. Illustrated London News Nov 14, 1908, p 672 Pp 657-696 Thin folio. Printed wrappers. Very good condition. Entire weekly issue; removed from larger bound volume. Images include "Italy's first military dirigible over Rome", "Mr. Farman wining a prize for the highest flight in an aeroplane", and the map of Farman's flight from Chalons to Reims. (Book ID 21301) $100.00
Fermi, Enrico.
On the Origin of Cosmic Radiation.
American Physical Society, 1949. 1st edition. Physical Review, 75, pp. 1169-1174 [1949] Original wrappers. Fine condition. Fermi, Enrico (1901-1954). On the Origin of Cosmic Radiation. In: Physical Review, 75, pp. 1169-1174 [1949]. Original wrappers for the weekly issue. ***The reason for teh expense here is that this paper is in the same issue as the epochal Bardeen/Brattain trnasistor action paper*** Besides naming the neutron, bringing about the first self-sustaining nuclear reaction ('42), and other works in high energy physics, Fermi (Doctorate U Pisa 1922 at 21 years old, Nobel Prize 1938)developed this (above) theory of cosmic ray origin. ///***From the APS website, the abstract for the article: A theory of the origin of cosmic radiation is proposed according to which cosmic rays are originated and accelerated primarily in the interstellar space of the galaxy by collisions against moving magmetic fields. One of the features of the theory is that it yields naturally an inverse power law for the spectral distribution of the cosmic rays. The chief difficulty is that it fails to explain in a straight-forward way the heavy nuclei observed in the primary radiation. (Book ID 22411) $1,500.00
Feynman, Richard P..
Quantum Mechanics lecture notes 1947-1949..
Ithaca: Manuscript classroom notes., 1947-1949. 960 pp 8vo. Paper boards. Very good condition. We offer 11 volumes composition books of classroom notes for four different Feynman classes taken by a PhD student who went on to a career in the physics community. The notebooks offer a very interesting and unique insight into a very early period of Feynman's teaching career, are highly legible, understandable and concise. ++FIRST++ "Advanced Quantum Mechanics" Manuscript Notes taken during RPF class, 1948-9. 190pp in two volumes. ++SECOND++ "Introductory Quantum Mechanics" 1947-1948. 246pp, 2-volume composition notebook series of notes for the Feynman class in intro to Quantum Mechanics. ++THIRD++ "Electrodynamics" (1947) 187pp, in 3 composition books. Volumes 1 +2 are 188pp. The third volume, "Electrodynamics: Problems" consists of 12pp of electrodynamics problems followed by 30 pp of problems for the Philip Morrison course in "Theoretical Mechanics" for the spring term of 1947. ++FOURTH++ "Methods of Mathematical Physics" (1949), 325pp, in three compositions. CONDITION: 8 of the notebooks are standard imitation marbled boards composition books, while the remaining two are Cornell University spiral bound classroom notebooks. All are in at least VG condition save for one of the advanced quantum theory books, where the covers have become detached. The text is VG, and is highly legible, and very orderly. These are EXCELLENT classroom notes. Richard Feynman: Richard Feynman was born on May 11, 1918 in Brooklyn to Lucille and Melville Feynman. Upon the early recognition of his prodigy, it was arranged for him to go to MIT, where he would get his Bachelor of Science degree in 1939 and then to Princeton for his Ph.D. While still at Princeton, Feynman married Arline Greenbaum, the girl of his dreams. In 1942, they set out for Los Alamos, NM, for him to work on the highly secret project to build an atomic bomb. During this time, Arline entered the hospital in Albuquerque because she was dying of tuberculosis. While Feynman was working in Los Alamos, it became clear that he was at the level with the intellectual giants of his day. In Los Alamos, he made the patent for an atomic submarine and an atomic airplane. In 1945, Arline died in the hospital in Albuquerque. Feynman was very distraught about this event. After the war, Feynman took a position at Cornell University to work on the quantum mechanical description of the interaction between light and matter. In 1950, he left Cornell to come to California Institute of Technology (Caltech). He would spend the rest of his career there. He came to Caltech to study the problem of superfluidity in liquid helium. In 1952, Feynman married Mary Louise Bell. She was a university instructor in the history of decorative art. However, they were divorced in 1956. In 1960, he married for the final time to Gweneth Howarth. Between 1962 and 1968, they had a son, Carl, and adopted a daughter, Michelle. From 1961-1963, Feynman undertook a project that impacted the entire scientific community. He agreed to teach a two-year course of introductory physics to the Caltech freshman students. These lectures were recorded, transcribed, and photographs were taken of all the blackboards filled with his writing. From this material, a series of three books called The Feynman Lectures on Physics were published. These books became the backbone of some of the scientific literature even now. In 1962-1963, he taught the same students as sophomores. After these lectures, he only taught courses designed for graduate students. In 1965, he received the Nobel Prize in Physics, along with Sin-Itero Tomanaga and Julian Schwinger, for his work in quantum electrodynamics, or QED. After this event, Feynman suffered a brief period of dejection. Upon his reviewing of Watson and Crick's The Double Helix (late 1960), he was back in action. Feynman was consumed with the problem of collisions at extreme high energy of heavy particles. This would occupy his time for the next decade or more. In early June 1979, Feynman was to have surgery. He had stomach cancer. This would eventually kill him. The surgery went well and he was supposed to live out his life. In the 1980s, Feynman became a great public figure. This was the last decade of his life. In 1985, a friend of his, Ralph Leighton, wrote "Surely You're Joking, Mr. Feynman!" which became a surprise bestseller. Three years later, the book was followed by a second volume entitled, "What Do You Care What Other People Think?" also by Ralph Leighton. On January 28, 1986, the Challenger accident happened. NASA asked Feynman, as well as others, to help investigate the accident. Feynman figured out what was wrong, and announced in during a nationally televised hearing of the commission. It turned out that the gasket material lost its resiliency at freezing temperature. Feynman's last lecture took place on Friday, December 4, 1987. The lecture was on curved spacetime. Richard P. Feynman died two months later, on February 15, 1988. (Book ID 22350) $9,500.00
Fock, Victor.
The Theory of Space Time and Gravitation.
New York: Pergamon Press, 1959. 412 Cloth. Fine condition. Dust jacket. This is actually an ex-library copy (from the Air Force Library in Wash DC), though it has minimal markings, and only one (page top rubber stamp) exterior marking. Otherwise this is a very nice copy in the hard-to-find dustjacket. (Book ID 9621) $110.00
Frechet, Maurice.
Les Espaces Abstraits et leur theorie consideree comme introduction a l'analyse generale.
Paris: Gauthier-Villars, 1928. 1st edition. Collection de Monographies sur la Theorie des Fonctions Original printed wrappers. Very fine condition. (Book ID 8463) $250.00
Gaylard, P.S..
LEMDE Design Consitions and Requirements.
Redondo Beach: TRW, 1966. 1st edition. TRW 2041-6059-TOOOOO 36pp 4to. Wrappers. Very good condition. TRW's LEMDE (Lunar Excursion Module Descent Engine) design (under J.M. Cherne, Manager LEMDE Engineering WOrk Package) presented here in an internal study, reproduced in a mimeo(-like(?)) format. (Book ID 22490) $350.00
Gell-Mann, M.; Goldberger, M.L.; Thirring, W.E.;,
Use of Causality Conditions in Quantum Theory.
Lancaster: American Physical Society, 1954. 1st edition. Phyical. Review 95 (1954) 1612; 8vo. Printed wrappers. Very fine condition. Superior copy, bright, fantastic wrappers. The whole issue removed from a larger bound source. Other than the removal issues at the spine this is a spectacular copy.+++ The following is taken from the Institute of High Energy Physics-associated site for the chronology of high energy physics (http://dbserv.ihep.su/compas/index.html): Abstracts The limitations on scattering amplitudes imposed by causality requirements are deduced from the demand that the commutator of field operators vanish if the operators are taken at points with space-like separations. The problems of the scattering of spin-zero particles by a force center and the scattering of photons by a quantized matter field are discussed. The causality requirements lead in a natural way to the well-known dispersion relation of Kramers and Kronig. A new sum rule for the nuclear photoeffect is derived and the scattering of photons by nucleons is discussed. Related references See also R. de L. Kronig, J. Opt. Soc. Am. 12 (1926) 547, Physica 12 (1946) 543; H. A. Kramers, Atti. Congr. Intern. Fisici, Como. 2 (1927) 545; W. Schutzer and J. Tiomno, Phys. Rev. 83 (1951) 249; N. G. van Kampen, Phys. Rev. 91 (1953) 1267; N. G. van Kampen, Phys. Rev. 89 (1953) 1072; (Book ID 22865) $500.00
Goddard, Robert Hutchins.
Liquid-Propellant Rocket Development.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1936. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, 98/2, # 3381 Wrappers. Very good condition. Scarce. (Book ID 6609) $2,450.00
Goldsen, Joseph M..
International Political Implications of Activities in Outer Space, a Report of a Conference October 22-23, 1959.
Rand Corporation, 1960. 1st edition. 208pp 8vo. Stiff wrappers. Very good copy. Very nice copy. (Book ID 15258) $40.00
Gonseth, F..
La Geometrie et le Probleme de l'Espace.
Neuchatel: Editions du Griffon, 1945. Bibliotheque Scietifique Wrappers. Fine condition. Published 1945-1952 in five parts, all in original wrappers. Gorgeous, fresh copies. (Book ID 8433) $425.00
Gulick, S.
The Nes Silicon Steel Co owners of Silicon Ore Mines and Patents.
Rome, NY: Beers and Kessinger, 1872. 12+4pp 8vo. Printed wrappers. Nice copy, though the fragile front wrapper is present but detached Scarce tract on the "new steel"; we also include a tightly-spaced 4-pp advertising supplement of extracts from newspapers announcing and critiquing silicon. (Book ID 15322) $200.00
Go to page: 1
2